# Aspen Mountain snow history, season 2026-27

Canonical page: https://www.peakcam.io/resorts/aspen-mountain/history  ·  Resort: https://www.peakcam.io/resorts/aspen-mountain  ·  JSON: https://www.peakcam.io/api/v1/resorts/aspen-mountain/history

Through Nov 3, the Aspen Mountain SNOTEL station (Nast Lake) has measured 0 in. of snow since Oct 1, 0% of the 30-winter normal to date, 0 powder days (8 in. or more).

Source: NRCS SNOTEL station Nast Lake, 8,710 ft (measured, quality-controlled by PeakCam, synced every 6 h). Daily new snow = positive change in station depth, a floor on what fell.

## This season to date

- Snow since 2026-10-01: 0 in (16 days measured, 0 snow days, 0 powder days at ≥ 8 in)
- Base now: 0 in
- Percent of normal to date: 0% of the 22-winter mean (4.2 in); 0% of the last 10 winters (5.9 in)
- The last ten winters averaged 5.9 in. by this date, 40% above the 30-winter normal of 4.2 in.; both are shown.
- No rows for last season
- Trend: steady (last 7 days 0 in, the 7 before 0 in)

## Season curve vs normal

| Date | Day | Measured so far | 30-winter mean | p25–p75 | Last 10 winters |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 2026-10-01 | 1 | 0 in | 0.1 in | 0 in – 0 in | 0.3 in |
| 2026-11-01 | 32 | 0 in | 3 in | 0.3 in – 5 in | 4.7 in |
| 2026-11-04 | 35 | 0 in | 4.2 in | 1 in – 6 in | 5.9 in |

Full daily curve (35 points) and the band for days 1–273: https://www.peakcam.io/api/v1/resorts/aspen-mountain/history

## Past seasons (0)

No past seasons on file yet.

## Monthly climatology

| Month | Avg snowfall (30 winters) | Last 10 winters | Snow days | Avg depth | Biggest storm | Winters |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct | 3 in | 4.6 in (153%) | 1.6 | 0.4 in | 8 in (2023-10-28) | 22 |
| Nov | 14 in | 14 in (100%) | 6.1 | 4.2 in | 18 in (2024-11-26) | 22 |
| Dec | 19.2 in | 19.4 in (101%) | 8.7 | 14 in | 14 in (2016-12-16) | 22 |
| Jan | 18.5 in | 17 in (92%) | 8 | 22.9 in | 16 in (2014-01-29) | 22 |
| Feb | 17.3 in | 21 in (121%) | 7.7 | 29 in | 23 in (2021-02-03) | 22 |
| Mar | 15.9 in | 18.2 in (114%) | 6.1 | 26.3 in | 16 in (2019-03-06) | 22 |
| Apr | 8.9 in | 6.8 in (76%) | 3.3 | 8.5 in | 13 in (2013-04-13) | 22 |
| May | 2 in | 2.5 in (125%) | 0.9 | 0.3 in | 7 in (2011-05-11) | 22 |
| Jun | 0 in | 0 in | 0 | 0 in | – | 22 |
| Jul | 0 in | 0 in | 0 | 0 in | – | 22 |
| Aug | 0 in | 0 in | 0 | 0 in | – | 22 |
| Sep | 0.1 in | 0.2 in (200%) | 0 | 0 in | 2 in (2020-09-08) | 22 |
- Oct: The last ten winters averaged 4.6 in. in Oct, 53% above the 30-winter normal of 3 in.; both are shown.
- Feb: The last ten winters averaged 21 in. in Feb, 21% above the 30-winter normal of 17.3 in.; both are shown.
- Mar: The last ten winters averaged 18.2 in. in Mar, 14% above the 30-winter normal of 15.9 in.; both are shown.
- Apr: The last ten winters averaged 6.8 in. in Apr, 24% below the 30-winter normal of 8.9 in.; both are shown.
- May: The last ten winters averaged 2.5 in. in May, 25% above the 30-winter normal of 2 in.; both are shown.
- Sep: The last ten winters averaged 0.2 in. in Sep, 100% above the 30-winter normal of 0.1 in.; both are shown.
Averages per calendar month at the Nast Lake SNOTEL station over the 30 most recent complete winters and, separately, the 10 most recent. Snowfall is the sum of daily depth increases, a measured floor; a snow day has at least 1 in; the storm is the biggest run of consecutive snow days starting in that month.

Methodology: https://www.peakcam.io/methodology#history  ·  Attribution: PeakCam (https://www.peakcam.io), SNOTEL data: USDA NRCS  ·  Terms: https://www.peakcam.io/about#terms
