Skip to main content
PeakCam

Mt. Baker Ski Area

As of 8:05 a.m. MT Nov 4, the Mt. Baker Ski Area SNOTEL station (Wells Creek, 4,040 ft) reports 0 in. of new snow in 24 h, 0 in. in 48 h, base 3 in.

North Cascades · WA

Status unknown. As of Nov 4, Mt. Baker Ski Area has no confirmed operating status; base 3 in. (SNOTEL, 6 h old), 0 in. of new snow in 24 h (SNOTEL).Poor

Description · generated

Mt. Baker Ski Area is in the North Cascades of Washington, United States. It has 1,500 feet of vertical and about 1,000 skiable acres served by 10 lifts. Elevations run from 3,500 feet at the White Salmon base area to 5,089 feet at the top of Chair 8, and a second base area, Heather Meadows, sits at 4,300 feet. Average annual snowfall is 688 inches, and the 1998-99 season total reached 1,140 inches.

Heather Meadow
Loading image…

Heather Meadow

Powder alerts

Get an email when Mt. Baker Ski Area gets 6″+

No account. One email per storm day. Unsubscribe in one click.

46°Feels 45°
0"New snow
Wind
11%Precip chance
22
PeakCam Snow Scorepoor2026-11-04

As of Nov 4, Mt. Baker Ski Area's PeakCam Snow Score is 22 of 100 (poor): snow quality 7.5 of 15, 7-day forecast 5.8 of 20, 7-day snow 6.7 of 25, depth vs normal 1.8 of 30.

Why 22? The five components
  • Depth vs normal1.8 / 30
    base 3 in. (SNOTEL); no station normal to compare with, so 60 in. earns 27 of 30 · SNOTEL
  • New snow, 7 days6.7 / 25
    4 in. of new snow in the last 7 days (SNOTEL) · SNOTEL
  • Forecast, 7 days5.8 / 20
    3.5 in. forecast over the next 7 days (median of 9 models, Open-Meteo) · model
  • Snow quality7.5 / 15
    5 days since the last snow day, 3-day high 47°F (SNOTEL) · derived
  • Operating status0 / 10
    status unknown (nothing on file) · none

Algorithmic, formula score-v1: great ≥ 75, good ≥ 55, fair ≥ 35. How the score works · JSON

Last 30 days
31 scored days from 2026-10-05 to 2026-11-04: 2 to 22, low 1 on 2026-10-09, high 38 on 2026-10-31.
31 scored days from 2026-10-05 to 2026-11-04: 2 to 22, low 1 on 2026-10-09, high 38 on 2026-10-31.
3″
Base Depth
0″
24h New Snow
0″
48h New Snow
0.7″
SWE
700%
% of Normal
→ Stable
7-Day Trend
—
Trails Open
—
Lifts Open
Standard Conditions
Standard mountain conditions expected today.
More snow expected
Outlook

Updated · Source: snotel

  • Base depthSNOTELrecent 6 h
  • 24 h newSNOTELrecent 6 h
  • TempGHCN stationstale 69 h
  • Next 48 hmodelestimated 2 h
  • What the tiers mean

5-Day Forecast

NWS Forecast ↗

14-day snow outlook · summit

3.9 in next 7 days · 16.5 in over 14 · peak 5.5 in on Tue, Nov 17

9 models agree today · 9 models in the blend

  1. Today

    4

    ✳✳✳✳✳✳

    0.2"

    42°/28°

    9m

  2. Thu

    5

    ✳✳✳

    0.7"

    35°/30°

    9m

  3. Fri

    6

    ✳✳✳

    1.1"

    37°/30°

    8m

  4. Sat

    7

    –

    44°/36°

    8m

  5. Sun

    8

    ✳✳✳✳✳✳

    1.5"

    39°/26°

    7m

  6. Mon

    9

    –

    38°/24°

    7m

  7. Tue

    10

    ✳✳✳✳✳✳

    0.4"

    39°/28°

    6m

  8. Wed

    11

    ✳✳✳

    0.2"

    40°/31°

    5m

  9. Thu

    12

    ✳✳✳

    1.1"

    38°/31°

    5m

  10. Fri

    13

    ✳✳✳

    2.2"

    31°/29°

    5m

  11. Sat

    14

    ✳✳✳✳✳✳

    0.9"

    36°/29°

    4m

  12. Sun

    15

    ✳✳✳✳✳✳

    1.2"

    32°/24°

    2m

  13. Mon

    16

    ✳✳✳✳✳✳

    1.5"

    34°/26°

    2m

  14. Tue

    17

    ✳✳✳✳✳✳

    5.5"

    33°/24°

    2m

Median of the models that reach each day; the pale band is the 25th–75th percentile across models. Updated every 6 hours. Weather data by Open-Meteo.com (CC BY 4.0) · every model · how it is verified

Wed
PM
45°
EVE✳
40°0.2"
Thu
AM✳
38°0.7"
PM
39°
EVE
37°
Fri
AM✳
39°1.1"

Snow amounts: PeakCam blend of 9 models (Open-Meteo, CC BY 4.0) · Narrative, temperature and wind: National Weather Service · Updated hourly

What the instruments say

by elevation band
Latest station observations near Mt. Baker Ski Area, by elevation band
BandStationDepthNewTempWindRead
SummitEASY PASS, WA USGHCN-Daily · 5,270 ft · 17.0 km9″–37.5°F–
Mid-mountainWells CreekSNOTEL · 4,040 ft · 8.7 km3″0″37.6°F–
BaseMARTEN RIDGE, WA USGHCN-Daily · 3,520 ft · 10.9 km2″–39.5°F–

Each row is one sensor at its own elevation, not a mountain average. Daily networks (SNOTEL, GHCN) read once a day; hourly ones (NWS, ECCC, BC ASWS) carry temperature and wind but no depth. Sources: NOAA NCEI GHCN-Daily; USDA NRCS SNOTEL.

Live Cams · 2 available

View all on resort site ↗
Shuksan
Loading image…

Shuksan

Nearby resorts

Community Conditions

Quick Conditions Vote

Anonymous — no sign-in required.

Snow Quality

Comfort

Powder alerts

Get an email when Mt. Baker Ski Area gets 6″+

No account. One email per storm day. Unsubscribe in one click.

Detailed Conditions Report

Sign in for a full report with visibility, wind, and trail conditions.

Snow Quality

Visibility

Wind

Trail Conditions

Notes (optional)

No recent reports. Be the first to submit conditions for today!

About Mt. Baker Ski Area

Mt. Baker Ski Area is a ski resort in the North Cascades, Washington. PeakCam tracks 2 webcams here, plus snow depth from the assigned NRCS station, updated every six hours.

The measured base depth is 3 inches. Sensor history shows the snowpack has held steady over the past week.

Frequently Asked

Where is Mt. Baker Ski Area?
Mt. Baker Ski Area is a ski resort in the North Cascades, Washington. Coordinates: 48.86° N, 121.67° W.
How high is Mt. Baker Ski Area?
Mt. Baker Ski Area runs from a base at 3,500 ft to a summit at 5,089 ft, a vertical drop of 1,500 ft.
How big is Mt. Baker Ski Area?
Mt. Baker Ski Area has 1,000 acres of skiable terrain and 10 lifts, as published by the resort.
How much snow does Mt. Baker Ski Area get in a typical season?
Mt. Baker Ski Area reports an average of 688 in of snowfall a season (resort-published figure). At the Wells Creek NRCS station (4,040 ft), the 1991–2020 median snow depth peaks at 87 inches around Mar 8; that is depth on the ground at one elevation, not seasonal snowfall.
What is the base depth at Mt. Baker Ski Area today?
As of 8:05 a.m. MT Nov 4, the SNOTEL sensor at the Wells Creek station (4,040 ft) measures a 3 inches base at Mt. Baker Ski Area.
Does Mt. Baker Ski Area have live webcams?
Yes — this page has 2 webcams for Mt. Baker Ski Area (regularly refreshing stills), free and without an account.
Where does Mt. Baker Ski Area's snow data come from?
From the NRCS snow-telemetry station assigned to Mt. Baker Ski Area. PeakCam syncs it every six hours and runs range and spike quality checks. When at least two unflagged on-mountain user reports land within 24 hours, they can move the condition rating by one tier — they never change the depth number. Sensor readings can differ from the resort's own report, which usually quotes the upper mountain.
What are the ski conditions at Mt. Baker Ski Area today?
Standard mountain conditions expected today.

More on how these numbers are measured: www.peakcam.io/methodology