Skip to main content
PeakCam

Red Lodge Mountain

As of 8:09 a.m. MT Nov 4, the Red Lodge Mountain SNOTEL station (Cole Creek, 7,910 ft) reports 0 in. of new snow in 24 h, 0 in. in 48 h, base 1 in.

Beartooth Range · MT

Status unknown. As of Nov 4, Red Lodge Mountain has no confirmed operating status; base 1 in. (SNOTEL, under an hour old), 0 in. of new snow in 24 h (SNOTEL).Poor

Description · generated

Red Lodge Mountain is a ski area in the Beartooth Range near Red Lodge, Montana, United States. It has 70 runs across 1,635 skiable acres, served by 8 lifts, including a high-speed detachable triple chair added in 2023. The base sits at 7,016 feet and the summit at 9,416 feet, giving 2,400 feet of vertical, and the longest run is 1.5 miles. Annual snowfall averages 250 inches, supplemented by snowmaking on part of the trail network. The resort is on the Indy Pass.

Showoff Alley webcam at Red Lodge Mountain

Showoff Alley

Powder alerts

Get an email when Red Lodge Mountain gets 6″+

No account. One email per storm day. Unsubscribe in one click.

50°Feels 48°
0"New snow
Wind
0%Precip chance
14
PeakCam Snow Scorepoor2026-11-04

As of Nov 4, Red Lodge Mountain's PeakCam Snow Score is 14 of 100 (poor): snow quality 11.3 of 15, 7-day snow 1.7 of 25, depth vs normal 0.6 of 30, 7-day forecast 0 of 20.

Why 14? The five components
  • Depth vs normal0.6 / 30
    base 1 in. (SNOTEL); no station normal to compare with, so 60 in. earns 27 of 30 · SNOTEL
  • New snow, 7 days1.7 / 25
    1 in. of new snow in the last 7 days (SNOTEL) · SNOTEL
  • Forecast, 7 days0 / 20
    0 in. forecast over the next 7 days (median of 9 models, Open-Meteo) · model
  • Snow quality11.3 / 15
    2 days since the last snow day, 3-day high 42°F (SNOTEL) · derived
  • Operating status0 / 10
    status unknown (nothing on file) · none

Algorithmic, formula score-v1: great ≥ 75, good ≥ 55, fair ≥ 35. How the score works · JSON

Last 30 days
31 scored days from 2026-10-05 to 2026-11-04: 2 to 14, low 2 on 2026-10-05, high 18 on 2026-10-13.
31 scored days from 2026-10-05 to 2026-11-04: 2 to 14, low 2 on 2026-10-05, high 18 on 2026-10-13.
1″
Base Depth
0″
24h New Snow
0″
48h New Snow
0.6″
SWE
23%
% of Normal
→ Stable
7-Day Trend
—
Trails Open
—
Lifts Open
Bluebird
Expect clear bluebird skies today.
More snow expected
Outlook

Updated · Source: snotel

  • Base depthSNOTELrecent <1 h
  • 24 h newSNOTELrecent <1 h
  • TempSNOTELrecent 16 h
  • WindNWS stationlive 2 h
  • Next 48 hmodelestimated 3 h
  • What the tiers mean

5-Day Forecast

NWS Forecast ↗

14-day snow outlook · summit

0 in next 7 days · 2.1 in over 14 · peak 1.1 in on Tue, Nov 17

9 models agree today · 9 models in the blend

  1. Today

    4

    –

    39°/28°

    9m

  2. Thu

    5

    –

    40°/26°

    9m

  3. Fri

    6

    –

    38°/25°

    8m

  4. Sat

    7

    –

    43°/28°

    8m

  5. Sun

    8

    –

    45°/31°

    7m

  6. Mon

    9

    –

    40°/31°

    7m

  7. Tue

    10

    ✳✳✳

    –

    41°/30°

    6m

  8. Wed

    11

    –

    40°/29°

    5m

  9. Thu

    12

    –

    40°/25°

    5m

  10. Fri

    13

    ✳✳✳

    0.1"

    37°/26°

    4m

  11. Sat

    14

    ✳✳✳

    0.2"

    42°/26°

    4m

  12. Sun

    15

    ✳✳✳

    0.4"

    38°/18°

    2m

  13. Mon

    16

    ✳✳✳

    0.4"

    28°/16°

    2m

  14. Tue

    17

    ✳✳✳

    1.1"

    23°/12°

    2m

Median of the models that reach each day; the pale band is the 25th–75th percentile across models. Updated every 6 hours. Weather data by Open-Meteo.com (CC BY 4.0) · every model · how it is verified

Wed
AM
49°
PM
50°
EVE
35°
Thu
AM
51°
PM
52°
EVE✳
37°
Fri
AM
29°

Snow amounts: PeakCam blend of 9 models (Open-Meteo, CC BY 4.0) · Narrative, temperature and wind: National Weather Service · Updated hourly

What the instruments say

by elevation band
Latest station observations near Red Lodge Mountain, by elevation band
BandStationDepthNewTempWindRead
SummitQUAD CREEKNWS · 9,774 ft · 14.6 km–––13 mph
Mid-mountainCole CreekSNOTEL · 7,910 ft · 3.8 km1″0″36.9°F–
BaseRED LODGE 3.0 SW, MT USGHCN-Daily · 6,076 ft · 5.0 km–0″––

Each row is one sensor at its own elevation, not a mountain average. Daily networks (SNOTEL, GHCN) read once a day; hourly ones (NWS, ECCC, BC ASWS) carry temperature and wind but no depth. Sources: NOAA National Weather Service; USDA NRCS SNOTEL; NOAA NCEI GHCN-Daily.

Live Cams · 4 available

View all on resort site ↗
Top of Stache webcam at Red Lodge Mountain

Top of Stache

Turnpike from Midway webcam at Red Lodge Mountain

Turnpike from Midway

Last 24 hTop of Stache

4 frames · every 6 h
  1. Top of Stache still, 0″ new snow in 24 h
    0″24 h
  2. Top of Stache still, 0″ new snow in 24 h
    0″24 h
  3. Top of Stache still, 0″ new snow in 24 h
    0″24 h
  4. Top of Stache still, 0″ new snow in 24 h
    0″24 h

Last 24 h on tapeTop of Stache

All clips →
– 83 frames11.9 s

Nearby resorts

Community Conditions

Quick Conditions Vote

Anonymous — no sign-in required.

Snow Quality

Comfort

Powder alerts

Get an email when Red Lodge Mountain gets 6″+

No account. One email per storm day. Unsubscribe in one click.

Detailed Conditions Report

Sign in for a full report with visibility, wind, and trail conditions.

Snow Quality

Visibility

Wind

Trail Conditions

Notes (optional)

No recent reports. Be the first to submit conditions for today!

About Red Lodge Mountain

Red Lodge Mountain is a ski resort in the Beartooth Range, Montana. PeakCam tracks 4 webcams here, plus snow depth from the assigned NRCS station, updated every six hours.

The measured base depth is 1 inch. Sensor history shows the snowpack has held steady over the past week.

Frequently Asked

Where is Red Lodge Mountain?
Red Lodge Mountain is a ski resort in the Beartooth Range, Montana. Coordinates: 45.16° N, 109.35° W.
How high is Red Lodge Mountain?
Red Lodge Mountain runs from a base at 7,016 ft to a summit at 9,416 ft, a vertical drop of 2,400 ft.
How big is Red Lodge Mountain?
Red Lodge Mountain has 1,635 acres of skiable terrain, 70 named runs and 8 lifts, as published by the resort. The longest run is 1.5 mi.
How much snow does Red Lodge Mountain get in a typical season?
Red Lodge Mountain reports an average of 250 in of snowfall a season (resort-published figure). At the Cole Creek NRCS station (7,910 ft), the 1991–2020 median snow depth peaks at 51 inches around Apr 29; that is depth on the ground at one elevation, not seasonal snowfall.
Which ski pass covers Red Lodge Mountain?
Red Lodge Mountain is on the Indy Pass, per the pass's published resort lists. Blackout days and partner-day limits vary by pass tier; check the pass site before you go.
What is the base depth at Red Lodge Mountain today?
As of 8:09 a.m. MT Nov 4, the SNOTEL sensor at the Cole Creek station (7,910 ft) measures a 1 inch base at Red Lodge Mountain.
Does Red Lodge Mountain have live webcams?
Yes — this page has 4 webcams for Red Lodge Mountain (a mix of live video and refreshing stills), free and without an account.
Where does Red Lodge Mountain's snow data come from?
From the NRCS snow-telemetry station assigned to Red Lodge Mountain. PeakCam syncs it every six hours and runs range and spike quality checks. When at least two unflagged on-mountain user reports land within 24 hours, they can move the condition rating by one tier — they never change the depth number. Sensor readings can differ from the resort's own report, which usually quotes the upper mountain.
What are the ski conditions at Red Lodge Mountain today?
Expect clear bluebird skies today.

More on how these numbers are measured: www.peakcam.io/methodology