Skip to main content
PeakCam

Sunlight Mountain Resort

As of 8:09 a.m. MT Nov 4, the Sunlight Mountain Resort SNOTEL station (Bison Lake, 10,950 ft) reports 0 in. of new snow in 24 h, 1 in. in 48 h, base 16 in., snowpack 191% of normal.

Elk Mountains · CO

Status unknown. As of Nov 4, Sunlight Mountain Resort has no confirmed operating status; base 16 in. (SNOTEL, 6 h old), 0 in. of new snow in 24 h (SNOTEL).Poor

Description · generated

Sunlight Mountain Resort is a ski area in the Elk Mountains near Glenwood Springs, Colorado, United States. It has 75 runs served by 3 lifts across 730 skiable acres. The base sits at 7,885 feet and the summit at 9,895 feet, giving 2,010 feet of vertical. The longest run is 2.5 miles, and annual snowfall averages 227 inches. The season generally runs from early December to early April, and the resort is on the Indy Pass.

Leonards Lookout webcam at Sunlight Mountain Resort, 9,895′

Leonards Lookout· 9,895′

Powder alerts

Get an email when Sunlight Mountain Resort gets 6″+

No account. One email per storm day. Unsubscribe in one click.

47°Feels 42°
0"New snow
Wind
66%Precip chance
62
PeakCam Snow Scoregood2026-11-04

As of Nov 4, Sunlight Mountain Resort's PeakCam Snow Score is 62 of 100 (good): depth vs normal 30 of 30, snow quality 13.9 of 15, 7-day snow 17.7 of 25, 7-day forecast 0.7 of 20.

Why 62? The five components
  • Depth vs normal30 / 30
    snowpack 191% of the station's 1991–2020 median for today (SNOTEL), base 16 in. · SNOTEL
  • New snow, 7 days17.7 / 25
    13 in. of new snow in the last 7 days (SNOTEL) · SNOTEL
  • Forecast, 7 days0.7 / 20
    0.4 in. forecast over the next 7 days (median of 9 models, Open-Meteo) · model
  • Snow quality13.9 / 15
    2 days since the last snow day, 3-day high 31°F (SNOTEL) · derived
  • Operating status0 / 10
    status unknown (nothing on file) · none

Algorithmic, formula score-v1: great ≥ 75, good ≥ 55, fair ≥ 35. How the score works · JSON

Last 30 days
31 scored days from 2026-10-05 to 2026-11-04: 2 to 62, low 2 on 2026-10-05, high 64 on 2026-11-02.
31 scored days from 2026-10-05 to 2026-11-04: 2 to 62, low 2 on 2026-10-05, high 64 on 2026-11-02.
16″
Base Depth
0″
24h New Snow
1″
48h New Snow
4.2″
SWE
191%
% of Normal
↑ Rising
7-Day Trend
—
Trails Open
—
Lifts Open
Standard Conditions
Standard mountain conditions expected today.
More snow expected
Outlook

Updated · Source: snotel

  • Base depthSNOTELrecent 6 h
  • 24 h newSNOTELrecent 6 h
  • Next 48 hmodelestimated 2 h
  • What the tiers mean

5-Day Forecast

NWS Forecast ↗

14-day snow outlook · summit

0.5 in next 7 days · 6.8 in over 14 · peak 2.5 in on Mon, Nov 16

9 models agree today · 9 models in the blend

  1. Today

    4

    ✳✳✳

    0.5"

    39°/25°

    9m

  2. Thu

    5

    –

    39°/24°

    9m

  3. Fri

    6

    ✳✳✳

    –

    37°/24°

    8m

  4. Sat

    7

    –

    39°/22°

    8m

  5. Sun

    8

    –

    43°/22°

    7m

  6. Mon

    9

    –

    46°/26°

    7m

  7. Tue

    10

    –

    44°/26°

    6m

  8. Wed

    11

    –

    43°/22°

    5m

  9. Thu

    12

    –

    39°/22°

    5m

  10. Fri

    13

    ✳✳✳

    –

    38°/22°

    5m

  11. Sat

    14

    ✳✳✳

    0.7"

    38°/23°

    4m

  12. Sun

    15

    ✳✳✳

    1.1"

    41°/22°

    2m

  13. Mon

    16

    ✳✳✳✳✳✳

    2.5"

    31°/12°

    2m

  14. Tue

    17

    ✳✳✳

    1.9"

    23°/8°

    2m

Median of the models that reach each day; the pale band is the 25th–75th percentile across models. Updated every 6 hours. Weather data by Open-Meteo.com (CC BY 4.0) · every model · how it is verified

Wed
PM
44°0.1"
EVE✳✳✳
38°0.4"
Thu
AM
42°
PM
46°
EVE
38°
Fri
AM
42°
PM✳
44°

Snow amounts: PeakCam blend of 9 models (Open-Meteo, CC BY 4.0) · Narrative, temperature and wind: National Weather Service · Updated hourly

What the instruments say

by elevation band
Latest station observations near Sunlight Mountain Resort, by elevation band
BandStationDepthNewTempWindRead
BaseNEW CASTLE 10.5 S, CO USGHCN-Daily · 7,230 ft · 8.3 km–0″––
Base070W10895RWS1RP1 at Canyon Creek RdNWS · 5,679 ft · 13.1 km––––

Each row is one sensor at its own elevation, not a mountain average. Daily networks (SNOTEL, GHCN) read once a day; hourly ones (NWS, ECCC, BC ASWS) carry temperature and wind but no depth. Sources: NOAA NCEI GHCN-Daily; NOAA National Weather Service.

Live Cams · 2 available

View all on resort site ↗
Snow Stake webcam at Sunlight Mountain Resort, 9,895′

Snow Stake· 9,895′

Last 24 hLeonards Lookout

4 frames · every 6 h
  1. Leonards Lookout still, 0″ new snow in 24 h
    0″24 h
  2. Leonards Lookout still, 0″ new snow in 24 h
    0″24 h
  3. Leonards Lookout still, 0″ new snow in 24 h
    0″24 h
  4. Leonards Lookout still, 0″ new snow in 24 h
    0″24 h

Last 24 h on tapeSnow Stake

All clips →
– 83 frames11.9 s

Nearby resorts

Community Conditions

Quick Conditions Vote

Anonymous — no sign-in required.

Snow Quality

Comfort

Powder alerts

Get an email when Sunlight Mountain Resort gets 6″+

No account. One email per storm day. Unsubscribe in one click.

Detailed Conditions Report

Sign in for a full report with visibility, wind, and trail conditions.

Snow Quality

Visibility

Wind

Trail Conditions

Notes (optional)

No recent reports. Be the first to submit conditions for today!

About Sunlight Mountain Resort

Sunlight Mountain Resort is a ski resort in the Elk Mountains, Colorado. PeakCam tracks 2 webcams here, plus snow depth from the assigned NRCS station, updated every six hours.

The measured base depth is 16 inches. Snow water equivalent is 191% of this station's 1991–2020 median for today's date. Sensor history shows the snowpack has been building over the past week.

Frequently Asked

Where is Sunlight Mountain Resort?
Sunlight Mountain Resort is a ski resort in the Elk Mountains, Colorado. Coordinates: 39.46° N, 107.42° W.
How high is Sunlight Mountain Resort?
Sunlight Mountain Resort runs from a base at 7,885 ft to a summit at 9,895 ft, a vertical drop of 2,010 ft.
How big is Sunlight Mountain Resort?
Sunlight Mountain Resort has 730 acres of skiable terrain, 75 named runs and 3 lifts, as published by the resort. The longest run is 2.5 mi.
How much snow does Sunlight Mountain Resort get in a typical season?
Sunlight Mountain Resort reports an average of 227 in of snowfall a season (resort-published figure). At the Bison Lake NRCS station (10,950 ft), the 1991–2020 median snow depth peaks at 70 inches around Apr 3; that is depth on the ground at one elevation, not seasonal snowfall.
Which ski pass covers Sunlight Mountain Resort?
Sunlight Mountain Resort is on the Indy Pass, per the pass's published resort lists. Blackout days and partner-day limits vary by pass tier; check the pass site before you go.
What is the base depth at Sunlight Mountain Resort today?
As of 8:09 a.m. MT Nov 4, the SNOTEL sensor at the Bison Lake station (10,950 ft) measures a 16 inches base at Sunlight Mountain Resort. Snow water equivalent is 191% of the station's 1991–2020 median for today's date.
Does Sunlight Mountain Resort have live webcams?
Yes — this page has 2 webcams for Sunlight Mountain Resort (live video), free and without an account.
Where does Sunlight Mountain Resort's snow data come from?
From the NRCS snow-telemetry station assigned to Sunlight Mountain Resort. PeakCam syncs it every six hours and runs range and spike quality checks. When at least two unflagged on-mountain user reports land within 24 hours, they can move the condition rating by one tier — they never change the depth number. Sensor readings can differ from the resort's own report, which usually quotes the upper mountain.
What are the ski conditions at Sunlight Mountain Resort today?
Standard mountain conditions expected today.

More on how these numbers are measured: www.peakcam.io/methodology