Skip to main content
PeakCam

Whitefish Mountain Resort

As of 8:05 a.m. MT Nov 4, the Whitefish Mountain Resort SNOTEL station (Emery Creek, 4,340 ft) reports 0 in. of new snow in 24 h, 0 in. in 48 h, base 0 in.

Glacier Country · MT

Status unknown. As of Nov 4, Whitefish Mountain Resort has no confirmed operating status; base 0 in. (SNOTEL, 3 h old), 0 in. of new snow in 24 h (SNOTEL).Poor

Description · generated

Whitefish Mountain Resort is a ski area in the Glacier Country region of northwestern Montana, United States. The mountain has 3,000 skiable acres and 110 runs served by 14 lifts, which include high-speed quads, a high-speed six-pack, triple chairs, T-bars and carpets for beginners. Base elevation is 4,464 feet and the summit is 6,817 feet, giving 2,353 feet of vertical. Annual snowfall averages about 300 inches, and the longest run covers roughly 2.5 miles. Much of the terrain is bowls and tree-lined glades, and the resort also has several terrain parks.

Base Lodge
Loading image…

Base Lodge

Powder alerts

Get an email when Whitefish Mountain Resort gets 6″+

No account. One email per storm day. Unsubscribe in one click.

37°Feels 37°
0"New snow
Wind
0%Precip chance
8
PeakCam Snow Scorepoor2026-11-04

As of Nov 4, Whitefish Mountain Resort's PeakCam Snow Score is 8 of 100 (poor): snow quality 7.9 of 15, 7-day forecast 0.2 of 20, depth vs normal 0 of 30, 7-day snow 0 of 25.

Why 8? The five components
  • Depth vs normal0 / 30
    base 0 in. (SNOTEL); no station normal to compare with, so 60 in. earns 27 of 30 · SNOTEL
  • New snow, 7 days0 / 25
    0 in. of new snow in the last 7 days (SNOTEL) · SNOTEL
  • Forecast, 7 days0.2 / 20
    0.1 in. forecast over the next 7 days (median of 9 models, Open-Meteo) · model
  • Snow quality7.9 / 15
    9 days since the last snow day, 3-day high 38°F (SNOTEL) · derived
  • Operating status0 / 10
    status unknown (nothing on file) · none

Algorithmic, formula score-v1: great ≥ 75, good ≥ 55, fair ≥ 35. How the score works · JSON

Last 30 days
31 scored days from 2026-10-05 to 2026-11-04: 2 to 8, low 2 on 2026-10-05, high 21 on 2026-10-27.
31 scored days from 2026-10-05 to 2026-11-04: 2 to 8, low 2 on 2026-10-05, high 21 on 2026-10-27.
0″
Base Depth
0″
24h New Snow
0″
48h New Snow
0″
SWE
0%
% of Normal
→ Stable
7-Day Trend
—
Trails Open
—
Lifts Open
Standard Conditions
Standard mountain conditions expected today.
Conditions stable
Outlook

Updated · Source: snotel

  • Base depthSNOTELrecent 3 h
  • 24 h newSNOTELrecent 3 h
  • TempNWS stationlive 2 h
  • WindNWS stationrecent 3 h
  • Next 48 hmodelestimated 5 h
  • What the tiers mean

5-Day Forecast

NWS Forecast ↗

14-day snow outlook · summit

0 in next 7 days · 3.2 in over 14 · peak 1.5 in on Tue, Nov 17

9 models agree today · 9 models in the blend

  1. Today

    4

    –

    31°/20°

    9m

  2. Thu

    5

    ✳✳✳

    –

    29°/20°

    9m

  3. Fri

    6

    –

    32°/24°

    8m

  4. Sat

    7

    –

    36°/23°

    8m

  5. Sun

    8

    –

    38°/23°

    7m

  6. Mon

    9

    –

    33°/20°

    7m

  7. Tue

    10

    –

    35°/24°

    6m

  8. Wed

    11

    –

    35°/24°

    5m

  9. Thu

    12

    ✳✳✳

    –

    36°/23°

    5m

  10. Fri

    13

    ✳✳✳

    0.4"

    30°/22°

    4m

  11. Sat

    14

    ✳✳✳

    0.3"

    31°/24°

    4m

  12. Sun

    15

    ✳✳✳

    0.5"

    31°/19°

    2m

  13. Mon

    16

    ✳✳✳

    0.6"

    29°/17°

    2m

  14. Tue

    17

    ✳✳✳

    1.5"

    26°/14°

    2m

Median of the models that reach each day; the pale band is the 25th–75th percentile across models. Updated every 6 hours. Weather data by Open-Meteo.com (CC BY 4.0) · every model · how it is verified

Wed
AM
34°
PM
37°
EVE
32°
Thu
AM
32°
PM
34°
EVE✳✳✳
34°
Fri
AM
33°

Snow amounts: PeakCam blend of 9 models (Open-Meteo, CC BY 4.0) · Narrative, temperature and wind: National Weather Service · Updated hourly

What the instruments say

by elevation band
Latest station observations near Whitefish Mountain Resort, by elevation band
BandStationDepthNewTempWindRead
SummitBig Mountain Summit, Whitefish Ski ResortNWS · 6,737 ft · 2.8 km–––5 mph
BaseWHITEFISH 4.9 W, MT USGHCN-Daily · 3,095 ft · 9.3 km0″0″––
BaseWhitefish NNWS · 3,012 ft · 6.1 km––31.6°F1.5 mph

Each row is one sensor at its own elevation, not a mountain average. Daily networks (SNOTEL, GHCN) read once a day; hourly ones (NWS, ECCC, BC ASWS) carry temperature and wind but no depth. Sources: NOAA National Weather Service; NOAA NCEI GHCN-Daily.

Live Cams · 4 available

View all on resort site ↗
Lift Plaza
Loading image…

Lift Plaza

Storm Cam webcam at Whitefish Mountain Resort

Storm Cam

Summit Roundshot webcam at Whitefish Mountain Resort

Summit Roundshot

Last 24 hBase Lodge

4 frames · every 6 h
  1. Base Lodge still, 0″ new snow in 24 h
    0″24 h
  2. Base Lodge still, 0″ new snow in 24 h
    0″24 h
  3. Base Lodge still, 0″ new snow in 24 h
    0″24 h
  4. Base Lodge still, 0″ new snow in 24 h
    0″24 h

Last 24 h on tapeLift Plaza

All clips →
– 83 frames11.9 s

Nearby resorts

Community Conditions

Quick Conditions Vote

Anonymous — no sign-in required.

Snow Quality

Comfort

Powder alerts

Get an email when Whitefish Mountain Resort gets 6″+

No account. One email per storm day. Unsubscribe in one click.

Detailed Conditions Report

Sign in for a full report with visibility, wind, and trail conditions.

Snow Quality

Visibility

Wind

Trail Conditions

Notes (optional)

No recent reports. Be the first to submit conditions for today!

About Whitefish Mountain Resort

Whitefish Mountain Resort is a ski resort in Glacier Country, Montana. PeakCam tracks 4 webcams here, plus snow depth from the assigned NRCS station, updated every six hours.

The measured base depth is 0 inches. Sensor history shows the snowpack has held steady over the past week.

Frequently Asked

Where is Whitefish Mountain Resort?
Whitefish Mountain Resort is a ski resort in Glacier Country, Montana. Coordinates: 48.48° N, 114.36° W.
How high is Whitefish Mountain Resort?
Whitefish Mountain Resort runs from a base at 4,464 ft to a summit at 6,817 ft, a vertical drop of 2,353 ft.
How big is Whitefish Mountain Resort?
Whitefish Mountain Resort has 3,000 acres of skiable terrain, 110 named runs and 14 lifts, as published by the resort. The longest run is 2.5 mi.
How much snow does Whitefish Mountain Resort get in a typical season?
Whitefish Mountain Resort reports an average of 300 in of snowfall a season (resort-published figure). At the Emery Creek NRCS station (4,340 ft), the 1991–2020 median snow depth peaks at 47 inches around Feb 25; that is depth on the ground at one elevation, not seasonal snowfall.
What is the base depth at Whitefish Mountain Resort today?
As of 8:05 a.m. MT Nov 4, the SNOTEL sensor at the Emery Creek station (4,340 ft) measures a 0 inches base at Whitefish Mountain Resort.
Does Whitefish Mountain Resort have live webcams?
Yes — this page has 4 webcams for Whitefish Mountain Resort (a mix of live video and refreshing stills), free and without an account.
Where does Whitefish Mountain Resort's snow data come from?
From the NRCS snow-telemetry station assigned to Whitefish Mountain Resort. PeakCam syncs it every six hours and runs range and spike quality checks. When at least two unflagged on-mountain user reports land within 24 hours, they can move the condition rating by one tier — they never change the depth number. Sensor readings can differ from the resort's own report, which usually quotes the upper mountain.
What are the ski conditions at Whitefish Mountain Resort today?
Standard mountain conditions expected today.

More on how these numbers are measured: www.peakcam.io/methodology