Skip to main content
PeakCam

49 Degrees North Mountain Resort

As of 7:56 p.m. MT Nov 3, the 49 Degrees North Mountain Resort SNOTEL station (Bunchgrass Mdw, 5,020 ft) reports 0 in. of new snow in 24 h, 0 in. in 48 h, base 6 in.

Selkirk Mountains · WA

Status unknown. As of Nov 3, 49 Degrees North Mountain Resort has no confirmed operating status; base 6 in. (SNOTEL, 1 h old), 0 in. of new snow in 24 h (SNOTEL).Poor

Description · generated

49 Degrees North Mountain Resort is a ski area in the Selkirk Mountains near Chewelah, Washington. The mountain spreads across 2,325 skiable acres and 90 runs, served by seven lifts that include a high-speed quad, two quads, three doubles and a conveyor. The base sits at 3,923 feet and the summit at 5,774 feet, giving 1,871 feet of vertical. Terrain is split across Chewelah Peak and Angel Peak, with roughly 30 percent rated beginner and 40 percent intermediate, and the resort reports about 301 inches of snowfall a year. It is on the Indy Pass.

Lodge
Loading image…

Lodge

Powder alerts

Get an email when 49 Degrees North Mountain Resort gets 6″+

No account. One email per storm day. Unsubscribe in one click.

43°Feels 43°
0"New snow
Wind
2%Precip chance
21
PeakCam Snow Scorepoor2026-11-03

As of Nov 3, 49 Degrees North Mountain Resort's PeakCam Snow Score is 21 of 100 (poor): snow quality 9 of 15, 7-day snow 8.3 of 25, depth vs normal 3.6 of 30, 7-day forecast 0.5 of 20.

Why 21? The five components
  • Depth vs normal3.6 / 30
    base 6 in. (SNOTEL); no station normal to compare with, so 60 in. earns 27 of 30 · SNOTEL
  • New snow, 7 days8.3 / 25
    5 in. of new snow in the last 7 days (SNOTEL) · SNOTEL
  • Forecast, 7 days0.5 / 20
    0.3 in. forecast over the next 7 days (median of 9 models, Open-Meteo) · model
  • Snow quality9 / 15
    6 days since the last snow day, 3-day high 40°F (SNOTEL) · derived
  • Operating status0 / 10
    status unknown (nothing on file) · none

Algorithmic, formula score-v1: great ≥ 75, good ≥ 55, fair ≥ 35. How the score works · JSON

Last 30 days
30 scored days from 2026-10-05 to 2026-11-03: 6 to 21, low 3 on 2026-10-09, high 31 on 2026-10-29.
30 scored days from 2026-10-05 to 2026-11-03: 6 to 21, low 3 on 2026-10-09, high 31 on 2026-10-29.
6″
Base Depth
0″
24h New Snow
0″
48h New Snow
1.6″
SWE
100%
% of Normal
→ Stable
7-Day Trend
—
Trails Open
—
Lifts Open
Standard Conditions
Standard mountain conditions expected today.
More snow expected
Outlook

Updated · Source: snotel

  • Base depthSNOTELrecent 1 h
  • 24 h newSNOTELrecent 1 h
  • Next 48 hmodelestimated 3 h
  • What the tiers mean

5-Day Forecast

NWS Forecast ↗

14-day snow outlook · summit

0.3 in next 7 days · 2 in over 14 · peak 0.7 in on Sun, Nov 15

9 models agree today · 9 models in the blend

  1. Today

    3

    –

    37°/23°

    9m

  2. Wed

    4

    –

    40°/25°

    9m

  3. Thu

    5

    ✳✳✳

    0.3"

    33°/25°

    8m

  4. Fri

    6

    ✳✳✳

    –

    34°/24°

    8m

  5. Sat

    7

    –

    40°/26°

    7m

  6. Sun

    8

    –

    40°/24°

    7m

  7. Mon

    9

    ✳✳✳

    –

    36°/21°

    7m

  8. Tue

    10

    –

    37°/27°

    5m

  9. Wed

    11

    –

    40°/31°

    5m

  10. Thu

    12

    ✳✳✳

    –

    39°/27°

    5m

  11. Fri

    13

    ✳✳✳

    0.6"

    37°/26°

    4m

  12. Sat

    14

    ✳✳✳

    0.2"

    30°/26°

    2m

  13. Sun

    15

    0.7"

    32°/25°

    2m

  14. Mon

    16

    0.1"

    28°/23°

    2m

Median of the models that reach each day; the pale band is the 25th–75th percentile across models. Updated every 6 hours. Weather data by Open-Meteo.com (CC BY 4.0) · every model · how it is verified

Tue
EVE✳✳✳
34°
Wed
AM
42°
PM
43°
EVE
33°
Thu
AM✳✳✳
36°0.2"
PM✳
38°0.1"
EVE
32°

Snow amounts: PeakCam blend of 9 models (Open-Meteo, CC BY 4.0) · Narrative, temperature and wind: National Weather Service · Updated hourly

What the instruments say

by elevation band
Latest station observations near 49 Degrees North Mountain Resort, by elevation band
BandStationTempWindRead
BaseTACOMA CREEKNWS · 3,240 ft · 6.1 km––

Each row is one sensor at its own elevation, not a mountain average. Daily networks (SNOTEL, GHCN) read once a day; hourly ones (NWS, ECCC, BC ASWS) carry temperature and wind but no depth. Sources: NOAA National Weather Service.

Live Cams · 2 available

View all on resort site ↗
Summit
Loading image…

Summit

Last 24 hLodge

4 frames · every 6 h
  1. Lodge still, 0″ new snow in 24 h
    0″24 h
  2. Lodge still, 0″ new snow in 24 h
    0″24 h
  3. Lodge still, 0″ new snow in 24 h
    0″24 h
  4. Lodge still, 0″ new snow in 24 h
    0″24 h

Last 24 h on tapeSummit

All clips →
– 82 frames11.7 s

Nearby resorts

Community Conditions

Quick Conditions Vote

Anonymous — no sign-in required.

Snow Quality

Comfort

Powder alerts

Get an email when 49 Degrees North Mountain Resort gets 6″+

No account. One email per storm day. Unsubscribe in one click.

Detailed Conditions Report

Sign in for a full report with visibility, wind, and trail conditions.

Snow Quality

Visibility

Wind

Trail Conditions

Notes (optional)

No recent reports. Be the first to submit conditions for today!

About 49 Degrees North Mountain Resort

49 Degrees North Mountain Resort is a ski resort in the Selkirk Mountains, Washington. PeakCam tracks 2 webcams here, plus snow depth from the assigned NRCS station, updated every six hours.

The measured base depth is 6 inches. Sensor history shows the snowpack has held steady over the past week.

Frequently Asked

Where is 49 Degrees North Mountain Resort?
49 Degrees North Mountain Resort is a ski resort in the Selkirk Mountains, Washington. Coordinates: 48.44° N, 117.45° W.
How high is 49 Degrees North Mountain Resort?
49 Degrees North Mountain Resort runs from a base at 3,923 ft to a summit at 5,774 ft, a vertical drop of 1,871 ft.
How big is 49 Degrees North Mountain Resort?
49 Degrees North Mountain Resort has 2,325 acres of skiable terrain, 90 named runs and 7 lifts, as published by the resort.
How much snow does 49 Degrees North Mountain Resort get in a typical season?
49 Degrees North Mountain Resort reports an average of 301 in of snowfall a season (resort-published figure). At the Bunchgrass Mdw NRCS station (5,020 ft), the 1991–2020 median snow depth peaks at 85 inches around Apr 4; that is depth on the ground at one elevation, not seasonal snowfall.
Which ski pass covers 49 Degrees North Mountain Resort?
49 Degrees North Mountain Resort is on the Indy Pass, per the pass's published resort lists. Blackout days and partner-day limits vary by pass tier; check the pass site before you go.
What is the base depth at 49 Degrees North Mountain Resort today?
As of 7:56 p.m. MT Nov 3, the SNOTEL sensor at the Bunchgrass Mdw station (5,020 ft) measures a 6 inches base at 49 Degrees North Mountain Resort.
Does 49 Degrees North Mountain Resort have live webcams?
Yes — this page has 2 webcams for 49 Degrees North Mountain Resort (regularly refreshing stills), free and without an account.
Where does 49 Degrees North Mountain Resort's snow data come from?
From the NRCS snow-telemetry station assigned to 49 Degrees North Mountain Resort. PeakCam syncs it every six hours and runs range and spike quality checks. When at least two unflagged on-mountain user reports land within 24 hours, they can move the condition rating by one tier — they never change the depth number. Sensor readings can differ from the resort's own report, which usually quotes the upper mountain.
What are the ski conditions at 49 Degrees North Mountain Resort today?
Standard mountain conditions expected today.

More on how these numbers are measured: www.peakcam.io/methodology