Skip to main content
PeakCam

Schweitzer Mountain Resort

As of 8:09 a.m. MT Nov 4, the Schweitzer Mountain Resort SNOTEL station (Schweitzer Basin, 6,090 ft) reports 0 in. of new snow in 24 h, 0 in. in 48 h, base 7 in.

Selkirk Mountains · ID

Status unknown. As of Nov 4, Schweitzer Mountain Resort has no confirmed operating status; base 7 in. (SNOTEL, 4 h old), 0 in. of new snow in 24 h (SNOTEL).Poor

Description · generated

Schweitzer Mountain Resort is a ski area in the Selkirk Mountains of northern Idaho, United States. It has 2,900 skiable acres, 92 runs and 10 lifts, including a high-speed six-pack and four high-speed quads. The vertical drop is 2,400 feet, with a summit elevation of 6,400 feet. The longest run is 2.1 miles, and annual snowfall averages 300 inches. The winter season usually runs from late November to early or mid April, conditions permitting, and the resort is on the Ikon Pass.

Basin Express webcam at Schweitzer Mountain Resort

Basin Express

Powder alerts

Get an email when Schweitzer Mountain Resort gets 6″+

No account. One email per storm day. Unsubscribe in one click.

39°Feels 37°
0"New snow
Wind
2%Precip chance
16
PeakCam Snow Scorepoor2026-11-04

As of Nov 4, Schweitzer Mountain Resort's PeakCam Snow Score is 16 of 100 (poor): snow quality 9.1 of 15, depth vs normal 4.2 of 30, 7-day snow 1.7 of 25, 7-day forecast 0.5 of 20.

Why 16? The five components
  • Depth vs normal4.2 / 30
    base 7 in. (SNOTEL); no station normal to compare with, so 60 in. earns 27 of 30 · SNOTEL
  • New snow, 7 days1.7 / 25
    1 in. of new snow in the last 7 days (SNOTEL) · SNOTEL
  • Forecast, 7 days0.5 / 20
    0.3 in. forecast over the next 7 days (median of 9 models, Open-Meteo) · model
  • Snow quality9.1 / 15
    6 days since the last snow day, 3-day high 39°F (SNOTEL) · derived
  • Operating status0 / 10
    status unknown (nothing on file) · none

Algorithmic, formula score-v1: great ≥ 75, good ≥ 55, fair ≥ 35. How the score works · JSON

Last 30 days
31 scored days from 2026-10-05 to 2026-11-04: 2 to 16, low 1 on 2026-10-09, high 36 on 2026-10-30.
31 scored days from 2026-10-05 to 2026-11-04: 2 to 16, low 1 on 2026-10-09, high 36 on 2026-10-30.
7″
Base Depth
0″
24h New Snow
0″
48h New Snow
1.6″
SWE
59%
% of Normal
→ Stable
7-Day Trend
—
Trails Open
—
Lifts Open
Standard Conditions
Standard mountain conditions expected today.
More snow expected
Outlook

Updated · Source: snotel

  • Base depthSNOTELrecent 4 h
  • 24 h newSNOTELrecent 4 h
  • TempSNOTELrecent 19 h
  • Next 48 hmodelestimated 6 h
  • What the tiers mean

5-Day Forecast

NWS Forecast ↗

14-day snow outlook · summit

0.3 in next 7 days · 1.9 in over 14 · peak 0.9 in on Tue, Nov 17

9 models agree today · 9 models in the blend

  1. Today

    4

    –

    35°/24°

    9m

  2. Thu

    5

    ✳✳✳

    0.3"

    29°/24°

    8m

  3. Fri

    6

    ✳✳✳

    –

    34°/25°

    8m

  4. Sat

    7

    –

    39°/26°

    8m

  5. Sun

    8

    –

    38°/24°

    7m

  6. Mon

    9

    –

    34°/22°

    7m

  7. Tue

    10

    –

    37°/25°

    6m

  8. Wed

    11

    –

    37°/26°

    5m

  9. Thu

    12

    ✳✳✳

    –

    37°/28°

    5m

  10. Fri

    13

    ✳✳✳

    0.2"

    32°/25°

    4m

  11. Sat

    14

    ✳✳✳

    0.2"

    34°/24°

    4m

  12. Sun

    15

    ✳✳✳

    0.2"

    31°/22°

    2m

  13. Mon

    16

    ✳✳✳

    –

    31°/21°

    2m

  14. Tue

    17

    ✳✳✳

    0.9"

    29°/20°

    2m

Median of the models that reach each day; the pale band is the 25th–75th percentile across models. Updated every 6 hours. Weather data by Open-Meteo.com (CC BY 4.0) · every model · how it is verified

Wed
AM
37°
PM
39°
EVE
31°
Thu
AM✳✳✳
34°0.2"
PM✳
35°0.1"
EVE
34°
Fri
AM
33°

Snow amounts: PeakCam blend of 9 models (Open-Meteo, CC BY 4.0) · Narrative, temperature and wind: National Weather Service · Updated hourly

What the instruments say

by elevation band
Latest station observations near Schweitzer Mountain Resort, by elevation band
BandStationDepthNewTempWindRead
SummitSchweitzer BasinSNOTEL · 6,090 ft · 1.5 km7″0″35.6°F–
Mid-mountainSCHWEITZER BASIN, ID USGHCN-Daily · 6,090 ft · 1.5 km7″–33°F–
BaseSANDPOINT EXPERIMENTAL STATION, ID USGHCN-Daily · 2,126 ft · 9.3 km––36°F–

Each row is one sensor at its own elevation, not a mountain average. Daily networks (SNOTEL, GHCN) read once a day; hourly ones (NWS, ECCC, BC ASWS) carry temperature and wind but no depth. Sources: USDA NRCS SNOTEL; NOAA NCEI GHCN-Daily.

Live Cams · 7 available

View all on resort site ↗
Colburn Triple webcam at Schweitzer Mountain Resort

Colburn Triple

Lakeview Triple webcam at Schweitzer Mountain Resort

Lakeview Triple

Outback webcam at Schweitzer Mountain Resort

Outback

Rowdy Grouse webcam at Schweitzer Mountain Resort

Rowdy Grouse

Summit Roundshot webcam at Schweitzer Mountain Resort

Summit Roundshot

The Village webcam at Schweitzer Mountain Resort

The Village

Nearby resorts

Community Conditions

Quick Conditions Vote

Anonymous — no sign-in required.

Snow Quality

Comfort

Powder alerts

Get an email when Schweitzer Mountain Resort gets 6″+

No account. One email per storm day. Unsubscribe in one click.

Detailed Conditions Report

Sign in for a full report with visibility, wind, and trail conditions.

Snow Quality

Visibility

Wind

Trail Conditions

Notes (optional)

No recent reports. Be the first to submit conditions for today!

About Schweitzer Mountain Resort

Schweitzer Mountain Resort is a ski resort in the Selkirk Mountains, Idaho. PeakCam tracks 7 webcams here, plus snow depth from the assigned NRCS station, updated every six hours.

The measured base depth is 7 inches. Sensor history shows the snowpack has held steady over the past week.

Frequently Asked

Where is Schweitzer Mountain Resort?
Schweitzer Mountain Resort is a ski resort in the Selkirk Mountains, Idaho. Coordinates: 48.37° N, 116.62° W.
How high is Schweitzer Mountain Resort?
Schweitzer Mountain Resort runs from a base at 4,006 ft to a summit at 6,400 ft, a vertical drop of 2,400 ft.
How big is Schweitzer Mountain Resort?
Schweitzer Mountain Resort has 2,900 acres of skiable terrain, 92 named runs and 10 lifts, as published by the resort. The longest run is 2.1 mi.
How much snow does Schweitzer Mountain Resort get in a typical season?
Schweitzer Mountain Resort reports an average of 300 in of snowfall a season (resort-published figure). At the Schweitzer Basin NRCS station (6,090 ft), the 1991–2020 median snow depth peaks at 127 inches around Mar 28; that is depth on the ground at one elevation, not seasonal snowfall.
Which ski pass covers Schweitzer Mountain Resort?
Schweitzer Mountain Resort is on the Ikon Pass, per the pass's published resort lists. Blackout days and partner-day limits vary by pass tier; check the pass site before you go.
What is the base depth at Schweitzer Mountain Resort today?
As of 8:09 a.m. MT Nov 4, the SNOTEL sensor at the Schweitzer Basin station (6,090 ft) measures a 7 inches base at Schweitzer Mountain Resort.
Does Schweitzer Mountain Resort have live webcams?
Yes — this page has 7 webcams for Schweitzer Mountain Resort (live video), free and without an account.
Where does Schweitzer Mountain Resort's snow data come from?
From the NRCS snow-telemetry station assigned to Schweitzer Mountain Resort. PeakCam syncs it every six hours and runs range and spike quality checks. When at least two unflagged on-mountain user reports land within 24 hours, they can move the condition rating by one tier — they never change the depth number. Sensor readings can differ from the resort's own report, which usually quotes the upper mountain.
What are the ski conditions at Schweitzer Mountain Resort today?
Standard mountain conditions expected today.

More on how these numbers are measured: www.peakcam.io/methodology