Skip to main content
PeakCam

Angel Fire Resort

As of 8:08 a.m. MT Nov 4, the Angel Fire Resort SNOTEL station (Palo, 9,330 ft) reports 0 in. of new snow in 24 h, 0 in. in 48 h, base 1 in.

Moreno Valley · NM

Status unknown. As of Nov 4, Angel Fire Resort has no confirmed operating status; base 1 in. (SNOTEL, 2 h old), 0 in. of new snow in 24 h (SNOTEL).Poor

Description · generated

Angel Fire Resort is a ski area in the Moreno Valley of northern New Mexico, in the southern Sangre de Cristo Mountains. The mountain rises from a base at 8,554 feet to a summit at 10,677 feet, giving 2,123 feet of vertical across 627 skiable acres. It has 96 runs served by 8 lifts, including a high-speed six-pack, and about half of the terrain is rated more difficult. Six glade areas add roughly 40 acres of tree skiing, and snowmaking covers just over half of the mountain. Annual snowfall averages 210 inches.

Base webcam at Angel Fire Resort, 8,600′

Base· 8,600′

Powder alerts

Get an email when Angel Fire Resort gets 6″+

No account. One email per storm day. Unsubscribe in one click.

51°Feels 51°
0"New snow
Wind
17%Precip chance
8
PeakCam Snow Scorepoor2026-11-04

As of Nov 4, Angel Fire Resort's PeakCam Snow Score is 8 of 100 (poor): snow quality 7.5 of 15, depth vs normal 0.6 of 30, 7-day snow 0 of 25, 7-day forecast 0 of 20.

Why 8? The five components
  • Depth vs normal0.6 / 30
    base 1 in. (SNOTEL); no station normal to compare with, so 60 in. earns 27 of 30 · SNOTEL
  • New snow, 7 days0 / 25
    0 in. of new snow in the last 7 days (SNOTEL) · SNOTEL
  • Forecast, 7 days0 / 20
    0 in. forecast over the next 7 days (median of 9 models, Open-Meteo) · model
  • Snow quality7.5 / 15
    7 days since the last snow day, 3-day high 43°F (SNOTEL) · derived
  • Operating status0 / 10
    status unknown (nothing on file) · none

Algorithmic, formula score-v1: great ≥ 75, good ≥ 55, fair ≥ 35. How the score works · JSON

Last 30 days
31 scored days from 2026-10-05 to 2026-11-04: 2 to 8, low 2 on 2026-10-05, high 14 on 2026-10-29.
31 scored days from 2026-10-05 to 2026-11-04: 2 to 8, low 2 on 2026-10-05, high 14 on 2026-10-29.
1″
Base Depth
0″
24h New Snow
0″
48h New Snow
0.2″
SWE
→ Stable
7-Day Trend
—
Trails Open
—
Lifts Open
Bluebird
Expect clear bluebird skies today.
More snow expected
Outlook

Updated · Source: snotel

  • Base depthSNOTELrecent 2 h
  • 24 h newSNOTELrecent 2 h
  • TempNWS stationlive 1 h
  • WindNWS stationlive 2 h
  • Next 48 hmodelestimated 4 h
  • What the tiers mean

5-Day Forecast

NWS Forecast ↗

14-day snow outlook · summit

0 in next 7 days · 1.8 in over 14 · peak 1 in on Mon, Nov 16

9 models agree today · 9 models in the blend

  1. Today

    4

    ✳✳✳

    –

    43°/24°

    9m

  2. Thu

    5

    –

    40°/23°

    9m

  3. Fri

    6

    –

    39°/22°

    8m

  4. Sat

    7

    –

    41°/22°

    8m

  5. Sun

    8

    –

    46°/22°

    7m

  6. Mon

    9

    –

    51°/23°

    7m

  7. Tue

    10

    –

    47°/25°

    6m

  8. Wed

    11

    –

    47°/24°

    5m

  9. Thu

    12

    –

    44°/24°

    5m

  10. Fri

    13

    ✳✳✳

    0.5"

    40°/23°

    4m

  11. Sat

    14

    ✳✳✳

    –

    39°/22°

    4m

  12. Sun

    15

    ✳✳✳

    0.3"

    39°/21°

    2m

  13. Mon

    16

    ✳✳✳

    1"

    33°/18°

    2m

  14. Tue

    17

    –

    30°/12°

    2m

Median of the models that reach each day; the pale band is the 25th–75th percentile across models. Updated every 6 hours. Weather data by Open-Meteo.com (CC BY 4.0) · every model · how it is verified

Wed
AM
50°
PM
51°
EVE✳✳✳
34°
Thu
AM
46°
PM
48°
EVE
33°
Fri
AM
33°

Snow amounts: PeakCam blend of 9 models (Open-Meteo, CC BY 4.0) · Narrative, temperature and wind: National Weather Service · Updated hourly

What the instruments say

by elevation band
Latest station observations near Angel Fire Resort, by elevation band
BandStationDepthNewTempWindRead
SummitKachina PeakNWS · 12,440 ft · 23.8 km––23.6°F–
Mid-mountainPaloSNOTEL · 9,330 ft · 4.3 km1″0″31.5°F–
BaseAngel Fire AirportNWS · 8,330 ft · 4.0 km–––0 mph

Each row is one sensor at its own elevation, not a mountain average. Daily networks (SNOTEL, GHCN) read once a day; hourly ones (NWS, ECCC, BC ASWS) carry temperature and wind but no depth. Sources: NOAA National Weather Service; USDA NRCS SNOTEL.

Live Cams · 4 available

View all on resort site ↗
Chile Unload webcam at Angel Fire Resort, 8,600′

Chile Unload· 8,600′

Putting Green webcam at Angel Fire Resort

Putting Green

Summit webcam at Angel Fire Resort, 10,677′

Summit· 10,677′

Last 24 hBase

4 frames · every 6 h
  1. Base still, 0″ new snow in 24 h
    0″24 h
  2. Base still, 0″ new snow in 24 h
    0″24 h
  3. Base still, 0″ new snow in 24 h
    0″24 h
  4. Base still, 0″ new snow in 24 h
    0″24 h

Last 24 h on tapeBase

All clips →
– 83 frames11.9 s

Nearby resorts

Community Conditions

Quick Conditions Vote

Anonymous — no sign-in required.

Snow Quality

Comfort

Powder alerts

Get an email when Angel Fire Resort gets 6″+

No account. One email per storm day. Unsubscribe in one click.

Detailed Conditions Report

Sign in for a full report with visibility, wind, and trail conditions.

Snow Quality

Visibility

Wind

Trail Conditions

Notes (optional)

No recent reports. Be the first to submit conditions for today!

About Angel Fire Resort

Angel Fire Resort is a ski resort in Moreno Valley, New Mexico. PeakCam tracks 4 webcams here, plus snow depth from the assigned NRCS station, updated every six hours.

The measured base depth is 1 inch. Sensor history shows the snowpack has held steady over the past week.

Frequently Asked

Where is Angel Fire Resort?
Angel Fire Resort is a ski resort in Moreno Valley, New Mexico. Coordinates: 36.39° N, 105.29° W.
How high is Angel Fire Resort?
Angel Fire Resort runs from a base at 8,554 ft to a summit at 10,677 ft, a vertical drop of 2,123 ft.
How big is Angel Fire Resort?
Angel Fire Resort has 627 acres of skiable terrain, 96 named runs and 8 lifts, as published by the resort.
How much snow does Angel Fire Resort get in a typical season?
Angel Fire Resort reports an average of 210 in of snowfall a season (resort-published figure). At the Palo NRCS station (9,330 ft), the 1991–2020 median snow depth peaks at 18 inches around Feb 7; that is depth on the ground at one elevation, not seasonal snowfall.
What is the base depth at Angel Fire Resort today?
As of 8:08 a.m. MT Nov 4, the SNOTEL sensor at the Palo station (9,330 ft) measures a 1 inch base at Angel Fire Resort.
Does Angel Fire Resort have live webcams?
Yes — this page has 4 webcams for Angel Fire Resort (live video), free and without an account.
Where does Angel Fire Resort's snow data come from?
From the NRCS snow-telemetry station assigned to Angel Fire Resort. PeakCam syncs it every six hours and runs range and spike quality checks. When at least two unflagged on-mountain user reports land within 24 hours, they can move the condition rating by one tier — they never change the depth number. Sensor readings can differ from the resort's own report, which usually quotes the upper mountain.
What are the ski conditions at Angel Fire Resort today?
Expect clear bluebird skies today.

More on how these numbers are measured: www.peakcam.io/methodology