Skip to main content
PeakCam

Taos Ski Valley

As of 8:07 a.m. MT Nov 4, the Taos Ski Valley SNOTEL station (Taos Powderhorn, 11,020 ft) reports 0 in. of new snow in 24 h, 5 in. in 48 h, base 6 in.

Sangre de Cristo · NM

Status unknown. As of Nov 4, Taos Ski Valley has no confirmed operating status; base 6 in. (SNOTEL, 5 h old), 0 in. of new snow in 24 h (SNOTEL).Poor

Description · generated

Taos Ski Valley is a ski area in the Sangre de Cristo range of northern New Mexico, United States. It has 110 runs served by 13 lifts, including a gondola, and covers 1,294 skiable acres. The base sits at 9,350 feet and the summit at 12,481 feet, giving 3,131 feet of vertical. About half of the trails are rated expert, with the remainder split fairly evenly between beginner and intermediate terrain. The area operates partly on national forest land and is included on the Ikon Pass and the Mountain Collective.

Base webcam at Taos Ski Valley, 9,207′

Base· 9,207′

Powder alerts

Get an email when Taos Ski Valley gets 6″+

No account. One email per storm day. Unsubscribe in one click.

43°Feels 36°
0"New snow
Wind
16%Precip chance
29
PeakCam Snow Scorepoor2026-11-04

As of Nov 4, Taos Ski Valley's PeakCam Snow Score is 29 of 100 (poor): snow quality 13.7 of 15, 7-day snow 11.2 of 25, depth vs normal 3.6 of 30, 7-day forecast 0 of 20.

Why 29? The five components
  • Depth vs normal3.6 / 30
    base 6 in. (SNOTEL); no station normal to compare with, so 60 in. earns 27 of 30 · SNOTEL
  • New snow, 7 days11.2 / 25
    7 in. of new snow in the last 7 days (SNOTEL) · SNOTEL
  • Forecast, 7 days0 / 20
    0 in. forecast over the next 7 days (median of 9 models, Open-Meteo) · model
  • Snow quality13.7 / 15
    2 days since the last snow day, 3-day high 33°F (SNOTEL) · derived
  • Operating status0 / 10
    status unknown (nothing on file) · none

Algorithmic, formula score-v1: great ≥ 75, good ≥ 55, fair ≥ 35. How the score works · JSON

Last 30 days
31 scored days from 2026-10-05 to 2026-11-04: 2 to 29, low 2 on 2026-10-05, high 29 on 2026-11-04.
31 scored days from 2026-10-05 to 2026-11-04: 2 to 29, low 2 on 2026-10-05, high 29 on 2026-11-04.
6″
Base Depth
0″
24h New Snow
5″
48h New Snow
1.7″
SWE
113%
% of Normal
↑ Rising
7-Day Trend
—
Trails Open
—
Lifts Open
Bluebird
Expect clear bluebird skies today.
More snow expected
Outlook

Updated · Source: snotel

  • Base depthSNOTELrecent 5 h
  • 24 h newSNOTELrecent 5 h
  • TempNWS stationlive 2 h
  • Next 48 hmodelestimated 7 h
  • What the tiers mean

5-Day Forecast

NWS Forecast ↗

14-day snow outlook · summit

0.1 in next 7 days · 4.3 in over 14 · peak 3.5 in on Mon, Nov 16

9 models agree today · 9 models in the blend

  1. Today

    4

    ✳✳✳

    0.1"

    34°/18°

    9m

  2. Thu

    5

    –

    33°/15°

    9m

  3. Fri

    6

    –

    31°/17°

    8m

  4. Sat

    7

    –

    35°/17°

    8m

  5. Sun

    8

    –

    38°/15°

    7m

  6. Mon

    9

    –

    42°/19°

    7m

  7. Tue

    10

    –

    38°/20°

    6m

  8. Wed

    11

    –

    38°/18°

    5m

  9. Thu

    12

    –

    35°/19°

    5m

  10. Fri

    13

    ✳✳✳

    0.4"

    31°/17°

    4m

  11. Sat

    14

    ✳✳✳

    –

    32°/18°

    4m

  12. Sun

    15

    ✳✳✳

    0.3"

    31°/16°

    2m

  13. Mon

    16

    ✳✳✳✳✳✳

    3.5"

    24°/10°

    2m

  14. Tue

    17

    ✳✳✳

    –

    21°/5°

    2m

Median of the models that reach each day; the pale band is the 25th–75th percentile across models. Updated every 6 hours. Weather data by Open-Meteo.com (CC BY 4.0) · every model · how it is verified

Wed
PM
42°
EVE✳✳✳
32°0.1"
Thu
AM
37°
PM
42°
EVE
31°
Fri
AM
38°

Snow amounts: PeakCam blend of 9 models (Open-Meteo, CC BY 4.0) · Narrative, temperature and wind: National Weather Service · Updated hourly

What the instruments say

by elevation band
Latest station observations near Taos Ski Valley, by elevation band
BandStationDepthNewTempWindRead
SummitHighline RidgeNWS · 11,800 ft · 2.1 km––33.9°F–
Mid-mountainTaos PowderhornSNOTEL · 11,020 ft · 1.6 km6″0″23.4°F–
BaseRED RIVER PASS NUMBER 2, NM USGHCN-Daily · 9,850 ft · 15.1 km0″–43.5°F–

Each row is one sensor at its own elevation, not a mountain average. Daily networks (SNOTEL, GHCN) read once a day; hourly ones (NWS, ECCC, BC ASWS) carry temperature and wind but no depth. Sources: NOAA National Weather Service; USDA NRCS SNOTEL; NOAA NCEI GHCN-Daily.

Live Cams · 6 available

View all on resort site ↗
Highline webcam at Taos Ski Valley, 9,207′

Highline· 9,207′

Kachina Basin webcam at Taos Ski Valley, 9,207′

Kachina Basin· 9,207′

Kachina Peak Cam webcam at Taos Ski Valley

Kachina Peak Cam

Lower Plaza webcam at Taos Ski Valley

Lower Plaza

Poco Snow Stake webcam at Taos Ski Valley, 9,207′

Poco Snow Stake· 9,207′

Last 24 hBase

4 frames · every 6 h
  1. Base still, 0″ new snow in 24 h
    0″24 h
  2. Base still, 0″ new snow in 24 h
    0″24 h
  3. Base still, 0″ new snow in 24 h
    0″24 h
  4. Base still, 0″ new snow in 24 h
    0″24 h
Base during the last storm on tape

Last storm on tape

6″in 24 h

Last 24 h on tapeBase

All clips →
– 83 frames11.9 s

Nearby resorts

Community Conditions

Quick Conditions Vote

Anonymous — no sign-in required.

Snow Quality

Comfort

Powder alerts

Get an email when Taos Ski Valley gets 6″+

No account. One email per storm day. Unsubscribe in one click.

Detailed Conditions Report

Sign in for a full report with visibility, wind, and trail conditions.

Snow Quality

Visibility

Wind

Trail Conditions

Notes (optional)

No recent reports. Be the first to submit conditions for today!

About Taos Ski Valley

Taos Ski Valley is a ski resort in Sangre de Cristo, New Mexico. PeakCam tracks 6 webcams here, plus snow depth from the assigned NRCS station, updated every six hours.

The measured base depth is 6 inches. Sensor history shows the snowpack has been building over the past week.

Frequently Asked

Where is Taos Ski Valley?
Taos Ski Valley is a ski resort in Sangre de Cristo, New Mexico. Coordinates: 36.59° N, 105.45° W.
How high is Taos Ski Valley?
Taos Ski Valley runs from a base at 9,350 ft to a summit at 12,481 ft, a vertical drop of 3,131 ft.
How big is Taos Ski Valley?
Taos Ski Valley has 1,294 acres of skiable terrain, 110 named runs and 13 lifts, as published by the resort.
How much snow does Taos Ski Valley get in a typical season?
At the Taos Powderhorn NRCS station (11,020 ft), the 1991–2020 median snow depth peaks at 61 inches around Apr 30; that is depth on the ground at one elevation, not seasonal snowfall.
Which ski pass covers Taos Ski Valley?
Taos Ski Valley is on the Ikon Pass and Mountain Collective passes, per the passes' published resort lists. Blackout days and partner-day limits vary by pass tier; check the pass site before you go.
What is the base depth at Taos Ski Valley today?
As of 8:07 a.m. MT Nov 4, the SNOTEL sensor at the Taos Powderhorn station (11,020 ft) measures a 6 inches base at Taos Ski Valley.
Does Taos Ski Valley have live webcams?
Yes — this page has 6 webcams for Taos Ski Valley (live video), free and without an account.
Where does Taos Ski Valley's snow data come from?
From the NRCS snow-telemetry station assigned to Taos Ski Valley. PeakCam syncs it every six hours and runs range and spike quality checks. When at least two unflagged on-mountain user reports land within 24 hours, they can move the condition rating by one tier — they never change the depth number. Sensor readings can differ from the resort's own report, which usually quotes the upper mountain.
What are the ski conditions at Taos Ski Valley today?
Expect clear bluebird skies today.

More on how these numbers are measured: www.peakcam.io/methodology