Skip to main content
PeakCam

Anthony Lakes Mountain Resort

As of 8:08 a.m. MT Nov 4, the Anthony Lakes Mountain Resort SNOTEL station (Wolf Creek, 5,730 ft) reports 1 in. of new snow in 24 h, 1 in. in 48 h, base 1 in.

Blue Mountains · OR

Status unknown. As of Nov 4, Anthony Lakes Mountain Resort has no confirmed operating status; base 1 in. (SNOTEL, 3 h old), 1 in. of new snow in 24 h (SNOTEL).Poor

Description · generated

Anthony Lakes Mountain Resort is a ski area in the Blue Mountains of northeastern Oregon, United States. The base sits at 7,100 feet and the summit reaches 8,000 feet, giving 900 feet of vertical served by three lifts. The longest run is 1.5 miles. The area averages about 250 inches of snowfall a year, and its base elevation is the highest of any ski area in Oregon. A terrain park is built and maintained according to snow conditions, located on skier's left of the Broadway run.

Powder alerts

Get an email when Anthony Lakes Mountain Resort gets 6″+

No account. One email per storm day. Unsubscribe in one click.

43°Feels 42°
1"New snow
Wind
0%Precip chance
19
PeakCam Snow Scorepoor2026-11-04

As of Nov 4, Anthony Lakes Mountain Resort's PeakCam Snow Score is 19 of 100 (poor): snow quality 12.9 of 15, 7-day snow 5 of 25, 7-day forecast 0.5 of 20, depth vs normal 0.6 of 30.

Why 19? The five components
  • Depth vs normal0.6 / 30
    base 1 in. (SNOTEL); no station normal to compare with, so 60 in. earns 27 of 30 · SNOTEL
  • New snow, 7 days5 / 25
    3 in. of new snow in the last 7 days (SNOTEL) · SNOTEL
  • Forecast, 7 days0.5 / 20
    0.3 in. forecast over the next 7 days (median of 9 models, Open-Meteo) · model
  • Snow quality12.9 / 15
    snow within the last day, 3-day high 40°F (SNOTEL) · derived
  • Operating status0 / 10
    status unknown (nothing on file) · none

Algorithmic, formula score-v1: great ≥ 75, good ≥ 55, fair ≥ 35. How the score works · JSON

Last 30 days
31 scored days from 2026-10-05 to 2026-11-04: 0 to 19, low 0 on 2026-10-05, high 22 on 2026-10-27.
31 scored days from 2026-10-05 to 2026-11-04: 0 to 19, low 0 on 2026-10-05, high 22 on 2026-10-27.
1″
Base Depth
1″
24h New Snow
1″
48h New Snow
0.1″
SWE
→ Stable
7-Day Trend
—
Trails Open
—
Lifts Open
Standard Conditions
Standard mountain conditions expected today.
More snow expected
Outlook

Updated · Source: snotel

  • Base depthSNOTELrecent 3 h
  • 24 h newSNOTELrecent 3 h
  • TempSNOTELrecent 18 h
  • Next 48 hmodelestimated 5 h
  • What the tiers mean

5-Day Forecast

NWS Forecast ↗

14-day snow outlook · summit

0.3 in next 7 days · 6.1 in over 14 · peak 1.4 in on Sun, Nov 15

9 models agree today · 9 models in the blend

  1. Today

    4

    –

    40°/23°

    9m

  2. Thu

    5

    ✳✳✳

    0.3"

    32°/21°

    8m

  3. Fri

    6

    –

    41°/22°

    8m

  4. Sat

    7

    –

    43°/28°

    8m

  5. Sun

    8

    –

    39°/28°

    7m

  6. Mon

    9

    –

    42°/27°

    7m

  7. Tue

    10

    –

    42°/26°

    6m

  8. Wed

    11

    –

    41°/28°

    5m

  9. Thu

    12

    ✳✳✳

    1"

    38°/22°

    5m

  10. Fri

    13

    ✳✳✳

    0.7"

    31°/24°

    4m

  11. Sat

    14

    ✳✳✳

    0.8"

    34°/28°

    4m

  12. Sun

    15

    ✳✳✳

    1.4"

    30°/17°

    2m

  13. Mon

    16

    ✳✳✳

    0.8"

    26°/13°

    2m

  14. Tue

    17

    ✳✳✳

    1.1"

    33°/17°

    2m

Median of the models that reach each day; the pale band is the 25th–75th percentile across models. Updated every 6 hours. Weather data by Open-Meteo.com (CC BY 4.0) · every model · how it is verified

Wed
AM
40°
PM
42°
EVE
30°
Thu
AM
32°0.3"
PM
34°
EVE
25°
Fri
AM
32°

Snow amounts: PeakCam blend of 9 models (Open-Meteo, CC BY 4.0) · Narrative, temperature and wind: National Weather Service · Updated hourly

What the instruments say

by elevation band
Latest station observations near Anthony Lakes Mountain Resort, by elevation band
BandStationDepthNewTempWindRead
BaseWolf CreekSNOTEL · 5,730 ft · 13.2 km1″1″35.2°F–
BaseWOLF CREEK, OR USGHCN-Daily · 5,630 ft · 13.6 km0″–33.5°F–
BaseWOLF CREEKNWS · 5,630 ft · 13.2 km––35.6°F–

Each row is one sensor at its own elevation, not a mountain average. Daily networks (SNOTEL, GHCN) read once a day; hourly ones (NWS, ECCC, BC ASWS) carry temperature and wind but no depth. Sources: USDA NRCS SNOTEL; NOAA NCEI GHCN-Daily; NOAA National Weather Service.

Live Cams

No cams indexed yet for this resort.

Nearby resorts

Community Conditions

Quick Conditions Vote

Anonymous — no sign-in required.

Snow Quality

Comfort

Powder alerts

Get an email when Anthony Lakes Mountain Resort gets 6″+

No account. One email per storm day. Unsubscribe in one click.

Detailed Conditions Report

Sign in for a full report with visibility, wind, and trail conditions.

Snow Quality

Visibility

Wind

Trail Conditions

Notes (optional)

No recent reports. Be the first to submit conditions for today!

About Anthony Lakes Mountain Resort

Anthony Lakes Mountain Resort is a ski resort in the Blue Mountains, Oregon. PeakCam tracks snow depth from the assigned NRCS station, updated every six hours.

The measured base depth is 1 inch. 1 inch of new snow fell in the last 24 hours. Sensor history shows the snowpack has held steady over the past week.

Frequently Asked

Where is Anthony Lakes Mountain Resort?
Anthony Lakes Mountain Resort is a ski resort in the Blue Mountains, Oregon. Coordinates: 44.96° N, 118.23° W.
How high is Anthony Lakes Mountain Resort?
Anthony Lakes Mountain Resort runs from a base at 7,100 ft to a summit at 8,000 ft, a vertical drop of 900 ft.
How big is Anthony Lakes Mountain Resort?
Anthony Lakes Mountain Resort has 3 lifts, as published by the resort. The longest run is 1.5 mi.
How much snow does Anthony Lakes Mountain Resort get in a typical season?
Anthony Lakes Mountain Resort reports an average of 250 in of snowfall a season (resort-published figure). At the Wolf Creek NRCS station (5,730 ft), the 1991–2020 median snow depth peaks at 47 inches around Feb 28; that is depth on the ground at one elevation, not seasonal snowfall.
What is the base depth at Anthony Lakes Mountain Resort today?
As of 8:08 a.m. MT Nov 4, the SNOTEL sensor at the Wolf Creek station (5,730 ft) measures a 1 inch base at Anthony Lakes Mountain Resort. 1 inch of new snow fell in the last 24 hours.
Where does Anthony Lakes Mountain Resort's snow data come from?
From the NRCS snow-telemetry station assigned to Anthony Lakes Mountain Resort. PeakCam syncs it every six hours and runs range and spike quality checks. When at least two unflagged on-mountain user reports land within 24 hours, they can move the condition rating by one tier — they never change the depth number. Sensor readings can differ from the resort's own report, which usually quotes the upper mountain.
What are the ski conditions at Anthony Lakes Mountain Resort today?
Standard mountain conditions expected today.

More on how these numbers are measured: www.peakcam.io/methodology