Skip to main content
PeakCam

Crested Butte Mountain Resort

As of 8:09 a.m. MT Nov 4, the Crested Butte Mountain Resort SNOTEL station (Butte, 10,190 ft) reports 0 in. of new snow in 24 h, 1 in. in 48 h, base 2 in.

Elk Mountains · CO

Status unknown. As of Nov 4, Crested Butte Mountain Resort has no confirmed operating status; base 2 in. (SNOTEL, 6 h old), 0 in. of new snow in 24 h (SNOTEL).Poor

Description · generated

Crested Butte Mountain Resort sits in the Elk Mountains of Colorado, United States, and is included on the Epic Pass. The mountain rises from a base at 9,375 ft to a summit at 12,162 ft, giving 2,787 ft of vertical over 1,547 skiable acres. It has 165 runs served by 15 lifts, and the longest run is 2.6 miles. Annual snowfall averages 236 inches. The area is known for steep, lift-served terrain in its extreme zones, including a tree-cut trail with a pitch averaging about 55 degrees.

Base webcam at Crested Butte Mountain Resort, 9,375′

Base· 9,375′

Powder alerts

Get an email when Crested Butte Mountain Resort gets 6″+

No account. One email per storm day. Unsubscribe in one click.

42°Feels 39°
0"New snow
Wind
83%Precip chance
20
PeakCam Snow Scorepoor2026-11-04

As of Nov 4, Crested Butte Mountain Resort's PeakCam Snow Score is 20 of 100 (poor): snow quality 12.1 of 15, 7-day forecast 3.3 of 20, 7-day snow 3.3 of 25, depth vs normal 1.2 of 30.

Why 20? The five components
  • Depth vs normal1.2 / 30
    base 2 in. (SNOTEL); no station normal to compare with, so 60 in. earns 27 of 30 · SNOTEL
  • New snow, 7 days3.3 / 25
    2 in. of new snow in the last 7 days (SNOTEL) · SNOTEL
  • Forecast, 7 days3.3 / 20
    2 in. forecast over the next 7 days (median of 9 models, Open-Meteo) · model
  • Snow quality12.1 / 15
    2 days since the last snow day, 3-day high 39°F (SNOTEL) · derived
  • Operating status0 / 10
    status unknown (nothing on file) · none

Algorithmic, formula score-v1: great ≥ 75, good ≥ 55, fair ≥ 35. How the score works · JSON

Last 30 days
31 scored days from 2026-10-05 to 2026-11-04: 2 to 20, low 1 on 2026-10-10, high 24 on 2026-10-29.
31 scored days from 2026-10-05 to 2026-11-04: 2 to 20, low 1 on 2026-10-10, high 24 on 2026-10-29.
2″
Base Depth
0″
24h New Snow
1″
48h New Snow
0.5″
SWE
83%
% of Normal
→ Stable
7-Day Trend
—
Trails Open
—
Lifts Open
Standard Conditions
Standard mountain conditions expected today.
More snow expected
Outlook

Updated · Source: snotel

  • Base depthSNOTELrecent 6 h
  • 24 h newSNOTELrecent 6 h
  • TempNWS stationlive 2 h
  • WindNWS stationlive 2 h
  • Next 48 hmodelestimated 2 h
  • What the tiers mean

5-Day Forecast

NWS Forecast ↗

14-day snow outlook · summit

1.4 in next 7 days · 8.3 in over 14 · peak 2.2 in on Sat, Nov 14

9 models, 0.9–4.2 in today · 9 models in the blend

  1. Today

    4

    ✳✳✳✳✳✳

    1.3"

    31°/15°

    9m

  2. Thu

    5

    –

    30°/13°

    9m

  3. Fri

    6

    0.1"

    30°/17°

    8m

  4. Sat

    7

    –

    34°/14°

    8m

  5. Sun

    8

    –

    37°/17°

    7m

  6. Mon

    9

    –

    39°/20°

    7m

  7. Tue

    10

    –

    35°/20°

    6m

  8. Wed

    11

    –

    32°/17°

    5m

  9. Thu

    12

    –

    31°/15°

    5m

  10. Fri

    13

    ✳✳✳

    0.1"

    29°/15°

    5m

  11. Sat

    14

    ✳✳✳

    2.2"

    27°/21°

    4m

  12. Sun

    15

    ✳✳✳

    1.3"

    32°/18°

    2m

  13. Mon

    16

    ✳✳✳

    1.3"

    23°/6°

    2m

  14. Tue

    17

    ✳✳✳

    2"

    17°/-1°

    2m

Median of the models that reach each day; the pale band is the 25th–75th percentile across models. Updated every 6 hours. Weather data by Open-Meteo.com (CC BY 4.0) · every model · how it is verified

Wed
PM✳✳✳
41°0.5"
EVE✳✳✳
32°0.8"
Thu
AM
36°
PM
39°
EVE
30°
Fri
AM
36°0.1"

Snow amounts: PeakCam blend of 9 models (Open-Meteo, CC BY 4.0) · Narrative, temperature and wind: National Weather Service · Updated hourly

What the instruments say

by elevation band
Latest station observations near Crested Butte Mountain Resort, by elevation band
BandStationDepthNewTempWindRead
SummitCarbonate Hill - Jan Parker Memorial StationNWS · 12,703 ft · 14.0 km––28.4°F8.7 mph
BaseButteSNOTEL · 10,190 ft · 0.9 km2″0″24.8°F–
BaseCRESTED BUTTE 1.9 NNE, CO USGHCN-Daily · 9,260 ft · 0.8 km–0″––

Each row is one sensor at its own elevation, not a mountain average. Daily networks (SNOTEL, GHCN) read once a day; hourly ones (NWS, ECCC, BC ASWS) carry temperature and wind but no depth. Sources: NOAA National Weather Service; USDA NRCS SNOTEL; NOAA NCEI GHCN-Daily.

Live Cams · 3 available

View all on resort site ↗
Paradise webcam at Crested Butte Mountain Resort, 11,875′

Paradise· 11,875′

Umbrella Bar webcam at Crested Butte Mountain Resort, 10,200′

Umbrella Bar· 10,200′

Last 24 hBase

4 frames · every 6 h
  1. Base still, 0″ new snow in 24 h
    0″24 h
  2. Base still, 0″ new snow in 24 h
    0″24 h
  3. Base still, 0″ new snow in 24 h
    0″24 h
  4. Base still, 0″ new snow in 24 h
    0″24 h

Last 24 h on tapeParadise

All clips →
– 83 frames11.9 s

Nearby resorts

Community Conditions

Quick Conditions Vote

Anonymous — no sign-in required.

Snow Quality

Comfort

Powder alerts

Get an email when Crested Butte Mountain Resort gets 6″+

No account. One email per storm day. Unsubscribe in one click.

Detailed Conditions Report

Sign in for a full report with visibility, wind, and trail conditions.

Snow Quality

Visibility

Wind

Trail Conditions

Notes (optional)

No recent reports. Be the first to submit conditions for today!

About Crested Butte Mountain Resort

Crested Butte Mountain Resort is a ski resort in the Elk Mountains, Colorado. PeakCam tracks 3 webcams here, plus snow depth from the assigned NRCS station, updated every six hours.

The measured base depth is 2 inches. Sensor history shows the snowpack has held steady over the past week.

Frequently Asked

Where is Crested Butte Mountain Resort?
Crested Butte Mountain Resort is a ski resort in the Elk Mountains, Colorado. Coordinates: 38.90° N, 106.96° W.
How high is Crested Butte Mountain Resort?
Crested Butte Mountain Resort runs from a base at 9,375 ft to a summit at 12,162 ft, a vertical drop of 2,787 ft.
How big is Crested Butte Mountain Resort?
Crested Butte Mountain Resort has 1,547 acres of skiable terrain, 165 named runs and 15 lifts, as published by the resort. The longest run is 2.6 mi.
How much snow does Crested Butte Mountain Resort get in a typical season?
Crested Butte Mountain Resort reports an average of 236 in of snowfall a season (resort-published figure). At the Butte NRCS station (10,190 ft), the 1991–2020 median snow depth peaks at 48 inches around Feb 20; that is depth on the ground at one elevation, not seasonal snowfall.
Which ski pass covers Crested Butte Mountain Resort?
Crested Butte Mountain Resort is on the Epic Pass, per the pass's published resort lists. Blackout days and partner-day limits vary by pass tier; check the pass site before you go.
What is the base depth at Crested Butte Mountain Resort today?
As of 8:09 a.m. MT Nov 4, the SNOTEL sensor at the Butte station (10,190 ft) measures a 2 inches base at Crested Butte Mountain Resort.
Does Crested Butte Mountain Resort have live webcams?
Yes — this page has 3 webcams for Crested Butte Mountain Resort (live video), free and without an account.
Where does Crested Butte Mountain Resort's snow data come from?
From the NRCS snow-telemetry station assigned to Crested Butte Mountain Resort. PeakCam syncs it every six hours and runs range and spike quality checks. When at least two unflagged on-mountain user reports land within 24 hours, they can move the condition rating by one tier — they never change the depth number. Sensor readings can differ from the resort's own report, which usually quotes the upper mountain.
What are the ski conditions at Crested Butte Mountain Resort today?
Standard mountain conditions expected today.

More on how these numbers are measured: www.peakcam.io/methodology