Skip to main content
PeakCam

Monarch Mountain

As of 2:11 p.m. MT Nov 4, the Monarch Mountain SNOTEL station (Porphyry Creek, 10,790 ft) reports 0 in. of new snow in 24 h, 5 in. in 48 h, base 6 in.

Sawatch Range · CO

Status unknown. As of Nov 4, Monarch Mountain has no confirmed operating status; base 6 in. (SNOTEL, under an hour old), 0 in. of new snow in 24 h (SNOTEL).Poor

Description · generated

Monarch Mountain is a ski area in the Sawatch Range of Colorado, United States, near the Continental Divide at Monarchs Pass. It has 1,146 skiable acres, 80 runs and 9 lifts, with a base elevation of 10,727 ft and a summit of 11,952 ft, giving 1,225 ft of vertical. The longest run is about 1 mile, and annual snowfall averages 350 inches. The area has operated since 1939, with a season that typically runs from late November to early April, and it is on the Power Pass.

Mountain Cam (webcam.io)
Loading image…

Mountain Cam (webcam.io)

Powder alerts

Get an email when Monarch Mountain gets 6″+

No account. One email per storm day. Unsubscribe in one click.

36°Feels 29°
0"New snow
Wind
82%Precip chance
34
PeakCam Snow Scorepoor2026-11-04

As of Nov 4, Monarch Mountain's PeakCam Snow Score is 34 of 100 (poor): snow quality 12.7 of 15, 7-day forecast 9 of 20, 7-day snow 8.3 of 25, depth vs normal 3.6 of 30.

Why 34? The five components
  • Depth vs normal3.6 / 30
    base 6 in. (SNOTEL); no station normal to compare with, so 60 in. earns 27 of 30 · SNOTEL
  • New snow, 7 days8.3 / 25
    5 in. of new snow in the last 7 days (SNOTEL) · SNOTEL
  • Forecast, 7 days9 / 20
    5.4 in. forecast over the next 7 days (median of 9 models, Open-Meteo) · model
  • Snow quality12.7 / 15
    2 days since the last snow day, 3-day high 37°F (SNOTEL) · derived
  • Operating status0 / 10
    status unknown (nothing on file) · none

Algorithmic, formula score-v1: great ≥ 75, good ≥ 55, fair ≥ 35. How the score works · JSON

Last 30 days
31 scored days from 2026-10-05 to 2026-11-04: 7 to 34, low 5 on 2026-10-07, high 34 on 2026-11-04.
31 scored days from 2026-10-05 to 2026-11-04: 7 to 34, low 5 on 2026-10-07, high 34 on 2026-11-04.
6″
Base Depth
0″
24h New Snow
5″
48h New Snow
1.4″
SWE
108%
% of Normal
→ Stable
7-Day Trend
—
Trails Open
—
Lifts Open
Bluebird
Expect clear bluebird skies today.
More snow expected
Outlook

Updated · Source: snotel

  • Base depthSNOTELrecent <1 h
  • 24 h newSNOTELrecent <1 h
  • TempNWS stationlive 2 h
  • WindNWS stationlive 2 h
  • Next 48 hmodelestimated 2 h
  • What the tiers mean

5-Day Forecast

NWS Forecast ↗

14-day snow outlook · summit

4.9 in next 7 days · 8.8 in over 14 · peak 4.3 in on Wed, Nov 4

9 models, 1.6–7.8 in today · 9 models in the blend

  1. Today

    4

    ✳✳✳✳✳✳

    4.3"

    35°/20°

    9m

  2. Thu

    5

    ✳✳✳

    0.6"

    31°/13°

    9m

  3. Fri

    6

    –

    31°/17°

    8m

  4. Sat

    7

    –

    33°/13°

    8m

  5. Sun

    8

    –

    38°/18°

    7m

  6. Mon

    9

    –

    42°/21°

    7m

  7. Tue

    10

    –

    38°/23°

    6m

  8. Wed

    11

    –

    34°/21°

    5m

  9. Thu

    12

    –

    33°/19°

    5m

  10. Fri

    13

    ✳✳✳

    –

    31°/20°

    5m

  11. Sat

    14

    ✳✳✳

    0.2"

    31°/17°

    4m

  12. Sun

    15

    ✳✳✳

    0.6"

    36°/15°

    2m

  13. Mon

    16

    ✳✳✳

    1.5"

    26°/10°

    2m

  14. Tue

    17

    ✳✳✳

    1.6"

    19°/5°

    2m

Median of the models that reach each day; the pale band is the 25th–75th percentile across models. Updated every 6 hours. Weather data by Open-Meteo.com (CC BY 4.0) · every model · how it is verified

Wed
PM✳✳✳
36°2"
EVE✳✳✳
30°2.3"
Thu
AM
31°0.2"
PM
33°0.2"
EVE
24°0.2"
Fri
AM
31°
PM
32°

Snow amounts: PeakCam blend of 9 models (Open-Meteo, CC BY 4.0) · Narrative, temperature and wind: National Weather Service · Updated hourly

What the instruments say

by elevation band
Latest station observations near Monarch Mountain, by elevation band
BandStationDepthNewTempWindRead
Mid-mountain050E19935RWS1RHS at Monarch PassNWS · 11,306 ft · 2.6 km––32°F5.6 mph
BasePorphyry CreekSNOTEL · 10,790 ft · 3.6 km6″0″18.1°F–
BasePORPHYRY CREEK, CO USGHCN-Daily · 10,760 ft · 3.5 km1″–36.5°F–

Each row is one sensor at its own elevation, not a mountain average. Daily networks (SNOTEL, GHCN) read once a day; hourly ones (NWS, ECCC, BC ASWS) carry temperature and wind but no depth. Sources: NOAA National Weather Service; USDA NRCS SNOTEL; NOAA NCEI GHCN-Daily.

Live Cams · 4 available

View all on resort site ↗
Pano Flats webcam at Monarch Mountain

Pano Flats

Sundeck webcam at Monarch Mountain

Sundeck

Webcams· 11,952′

Last 24 hMountain Cam (webcam.io)

4 frames · every 6 h
  1. Mountain Cam (webcam.io) still, 0″ new snow in 24 h
    0″24 h
  2. Mountain Cam (webcam.io) still, 0″ new snow in 24 h
    0″24 h
  3. Mountain Cam (webcam.io) still, 0″ new snow in 24 h
    0″24 h
  4. Mountain Cam (webcam.io) still, 0″ new snow in 24 h
    0″24 h

Last 24 h on tapeSundeck

All clips →
– 83 frames11.9 s

Nearby resorts

Community Conditions

Quick Conditions Vote

Anonymous — no sign-in required.

Snow Quality

Comfort

Powder alerts

Get an email when Monarch Mountain gets 6″+

No account. One email per storm day. Unsubscribe in one click.

Detailed Conditions Report

Sign in for a full report with visibility, wind, and trail conditions.

Snow Quality

Visibility

Wind

Trail Conditions

Notes (optional)

No recent reports. Be the first to submit conditions for today!

About Monarch Mountain

Monarch Mountain is a ski resort in the Sawatch Range, Colorado. PeakCam tracks 4 webcams here, plus snow depth from the assigned NRCS station, updated every six hours.

The measured base depth is 6 inches. Sensor history shows the snowpack has held steady over the past week.

Frequently Asked

Where is Monarch Mountain?
Monarch Mountain is a ski resort in the Sawatch Range, Colorado. Coordinates: 38.52° N, 106.33° W.
How high is Monarch Mountain?
Monarch Mountain runs from a base at 10,727 ft to a summit at 11,952 ft, a vertical drop of 1,225 ft.
How big is Monarch Mountain?
Monarch Mountain has 1,146 acres of skiable terrain, 80 named runs and 9 lifts, as published by the resort. The longest run is 1 mi.
How much snow does Monarch Mountain get in a typical season?
Monarch Mountain reports an average of 350 in of snowfall a season (resort-published figure). At the Porphyry Creek NRCS station (10,790 ft), the 1991–2020 median snow depth peaks at 54 inches around Feb 24; that is depth on the ground at one elevation, not seasonal snowfall.
Which ski pass covers Monarch Mountain?
Monarch Mountain is on the Power Pass, per the pass's published resort lists. Blackout days and partner-day limits vary by pass tier; check the pass site before you go.
What is the base depth at Monarch Mountain today?
As of 2:11 p.m. MT Nov 4, the SNOTEL sensor at the Porphyry Creek station (10,790 ft) measures a 6 inches base at Monarch Mountain.
Does Monarch Mountain have live webcams?
Yes — this page has 4 webcams for Monarch Mountain (a mix of live video and refreshing stills), free and without an account.
Where does Monarch Mountain's snow data come from?
From the NRCS snow-telemetry station assigned to Monarch Mountain. PeakCam syncs it every six hours and runs range and spike quality checks. When at least two unflagged on-mountain user reports land within 24 hours, they can move the condition rating by one tier — they never change the depth number. Sensor readings can differ from the resort's own report, which usually quotes the upper mountain.
What are the ski conditions at Monarch Mountain today?
Expect clear bluebird skies today.

More on how these numbers are measured: www.peakcam.io/methodology