Skip to main content
PeakCam

Crystal Mountain Resort

As of 8:07 a.m. MT Nov 4, the Crystal Mountain Resort SNOTEL station (Morse Lake, 5,400 ft) reports 0 in. of new snow in 24 h, 0 in. in 48 h, base 11 in., snowpack 236% of normal.

Cascade Range · WA

Status unknown. As of Nov 4, Crystal Mountain Resort has no confirmed operating status; base 11 in. (SNOTEL, 6 h old), 0 in. of new snow in 24 h (SNOTEL).Poor

Description · generated

Crystal Mountain Resort is a ski area in the Cascade Range of Washington, United States, southeast of Seattle near Mount Rainier. The mountain covers 2,600 skiable acres with 57 runs served by 10 lifts. The base sits at 4,400 feet and the summit at 6,872 feet, giving a vertical drop of 2,472 feet. Annual snowfall averages 348 inches. Crystal Mountain is included on the Ikon Pass.

Base
Loading image…

Base

Powder alerts

Get an email when Crystal Mountain Resort gets 6″+

No account. One email per storm day. Unsubscribe in one click.

45°Feels 42°
0"New snow
Wind
18%Precip chance
40
PeakCam Snow Scorefair2026-11-04

As of Nov 4, Crystal Mountain Resort's PeakCam Snow Score is 40 of 100 (fair): depth vs normal 30 of 30, snow quality 7.9 of 15, 7-day snow 1.7 of 25, 7-day forecast 0.7 of 20.

Why 40? The five components
  • Depth vs normal30 / 30
    snowpack 236% of the station's 1991–2020 median for today (SNOTEL), base 11 in. · SNOTEL
  • New snow, 7 days1.7 / 25
    1 in. of new snow in the last 7 days (SNOTEL) · SNOTEL
  • Forecast, 7 days0.7 / 20
    0.4 in. forecast over the next 7 days (median of 9 models, Open-Meteo) · model
  • Snow quality7.9 / 15
    6 days since the last snow day, 3-day high 44°F (SNOTEL) · derived
  • Operating status0 / 10
    status unknown (nothing on file) · none

Algorithmic, formula score-v1: great ≥ 75, good ≥ 55, fair ≥ 35. How the score works · JSON

Last 30 days
31 scored days from 2026-10-05 to 2026-11-04: 2 to 40, low 2 on 2026-10-05, high 68 on 2026-10-31.
31 scored days from 2026-10-05 to 2026-11-04: 2 to 40, low 2 on 2026-10-05, high 68 on 2026-10-31.
11″
Base Depth
0″
24h New Snow
0″
48h New Snow
2.6″
SWE
236%
% of Normal
→ Stable
7-Day Trend
—
Trails Open
—
Lifts Open
Standard Conditions
Standard mountain conditions expected today.
More snow expected
Outlook

Updated · Source: snotel

  • Base depthSNOTELrecent 6 h
  • 24 h newSNOTELrecent 6 h
  • TempNWS stationlive 2 h
  • Next 48 hmodelestimated 2 h
  • What the tiers mean

5-Day Forecast

NWS Forecast ↗

14-day snow outlook · summit

0.3 in next 7 days · 15.4 in over 14 · peak 8 in on Tue, Nov 17

9 models agree today · 9 models in the blend

  1. Today

    4

    ✳✳✳

    –

    40°/25°

    9m

  2. Thu

    5

    ✳✳✳

    –

    33°/25°

    9m

  3. Fri

    6

    ✳✳✳

    –

    37°/25°

    8m

  4. Sat

    7

    ✳✳✳

    –

    46°/32°

    8m

  5. Sun

    8

    ✳✳✳

    0.3"

    35°/21°

    7m

  6. Mon

    9

    ✳✳✳

    –

    36°/20°

    7m

  7. Tue

    10

    –

    39°/26°

    6m

  8. Wed

    11

    ✳✳✳

    –

    38°/28°

    5m

  9. Thu

    12

    ✳✳✳✳✳✳

    1.6"

    33°/25°

    5m

  10. Fri

    13

    ✳✳✳

    1"

    29°/22°

    5m

  11. Sat

    14

    ✳✳✳

    0.9"

    30°/28°

    4m

  12. Sun

    15

    ✳✳✳✳✳✳

    1.7"

    28°/19°

    2m

  13. Mon

    16

    ✳✳✳✳✳✳

    1.9"

    28°/19°

    2m

  14. Tue

    17

    ✳✳✳✳✳✳

    8"

    31°/21°

    2m

Median of the models that reach each day; the pale band is the 25th–75th percentile across models. Updated every 6 hours. Weather data by Open-Meteo.com (CC BY 4.0) · every model · how it is verified

Wed
PM
45°
EVE✳
39°
Thu
AM
35°
PM
37°
EVE
32°
Fri
AM✳✳✳
36°

Snow amounts: PeakCam blend of 9 models (Open-Meteo, CC BY 4.0) · Narrative, temperature and wind: National Weather Service · Updated hourly

What the instruments say

by elevation band
Latest station observations near Crystal Mountain Resort, by elevation band
BandStationDepthNewTempWindRead
SummitCrystal - Green ValleyNWS · 6,230 ft · 1.6 km––41.9°F–
Mid-mountainMorse LakeSNOTEL · 5,400 ft · 3.3 km11″0″34°F–
BaseCrystal BaseNWS · 4,540 ft · 0.6 km––40.4°F–

Each row is one sensor at its own elevation, not a mountain average. Daily networks (SNOTEL, GHCN) read once a day; hourly ones (NWS, ECCC, BC ASWS) carry temperature and wind but no depth. Sources: NOAA National Weather Service; USDA NRCS SNOTEL.

Live Cams · 3 available

View all on resort site ↗
Snow Stake
Loading image…

Snow Stake

Summit Roundshot webcam at Crystal Mountain Resort

Summit Roundshot

Nearby resorts

Community Conditions

Quick Conditions Vote

Anonymous — no sign-in required.

Snow Quality

Comfort

Powder alerts

Get an email when Crystal Mountain Resort gets 6″+

No account. One email per storm day. Unsubscribe in one click.

Detailed Conditions Report

Sign in for a full report with visibility, wind, and trail conditions.

Snow Quality

Visibility

Wind

Trail Conditions

Notes (optional)

No recent reports. Be the first to submit conditions for today!

About Crystal Mountain Resort

Crystal Mountain Resort is a ski resort in the Cascade Range, Washington. PeakCam tracks 3 webcams here, plus snow depth from the assigned NRCS station, updated every six hours.

The measured base depth is 11 inches. Snow water equivalent is 236% of this station's 1991–2020 median for today's date. Sensor history shows the snowpack has held steady over the past week.

Frequently Asked

Where is Crystal Mountain Resort?
Crystal Mountain Resort is a ski resort in the Cascade Range, Washington. Coordinates: 46.94° N, 121.47° W.
How high is Crystal Mountain Resort?
Crystal Mountain Resort runs from a base at 4,400 ft to a summit at 6,872 ft, a vertical drop of 2,472 ft.
How big is Crystal Mountain Resort?
Crystal Mountain Resort has 2,600 acres of skiable terrain, 57 named runs and 10 lifts, as published by the resort.
How much snow does Crystal Mountain Resort get in a typical season?
Crystal Mountain Resort reports an average of 348 in of snowfall a season (resort-published figure). At the Morse Lake NRCS station (5,400 ft), the 1991–2020 median snow depth peaks at 134 inches around Mar 28; that is depth on the ground at one elevation, not seasonal snowfall.
Which ski pass covers Crystal Mountain Resort?
Crystal Mountain Resort is on the Ikon Pass, per the pass's published resort lists. Blackout days and partner-day limits vary by pass tier; check the pass site before you go.
What is the base depth at Crystal Mountain Resort today?
As of 8:07 a.m. MT Nov 4, the SNOTEL sensor at the Morse Lake station (5,400 ft) measures a 11 inches base at Crystal Mountain Resort. Snow water equivalent is 236% of the station's 1991–2020 median for today's date.
Does Crystal Mountain Resort have live webcams?
Yes — this page has 3 webcams for Crystal Mountain Resort (a mix of live video and refreshing stills), free and without an account.
Where does Crystal Mountain Resort's snow data come from?
From the NRCS snow-telemetry station assigned to Crystal Mountain Resort. PeakCam syncs it every six hours and runs range and spike quality checks. When at least two unflagged on-mountain user reports land within 24 hours, they can move the condition rating by one tier — they never change the depth number. Sensor readings can differ from the resort's own report, which usually quotes the upper mountain.
What are the ski conditions at Crystal Mountain Resort today?
Standard mountain conditions expected today.

More on how these numbers are measured: www.peakcam.io/methodology