Skip to main content
PeakCam

Stevens Pass Mountain Resort

As of 1:57 a.m. MT Nov 4, the Stevens Pass Mountain Resort SNOTEL station (Stevens Pass, 3,940 ft) reports 0 in. of new snow in 24 h, 0 in. in 48 h, base 0 in.

Cascade Range · WA

Status unknown. As of Nov 4, Stevens Pass Mountain Resort has no confirmed operating status; base 0 in. (SNOTEL, 5 h old), 0 in. of new snow in 24 h (SNOTEL).Poor

Description · generated

Stevens Pass Mountain Resort is a ski area on Stevens Pass in the Cascade Range of Washington, United States, and it is part of the Epic Pass. The mountain covers 1,125 skiable acres with 52 runs served by 13 lifts. The base sits at 4,061 feet and the summit at 5,845 feet, giving 1,784 feet of vertical. Annual snowfall averages 460 inches. Skiing began here in 1937 with a rope tow, and the terrain today includes steeps and chutes along with night skiing on part of the mountain.

Courtyard webcam at Stevens Pass Mountain Resort

Courtyard

Powder alerts

Get an email when Stevens Pass Mountain Resort gets 6″+

No account. One email per storm day. Unsubscribe in one click.

46°Feels 46°
0"New snow
Wind
76%Precip chance
9
PeakCam Snow Scorepoor2026-11-04

As of Nov 4, Stevens Pass Mountain Resort's PeakCam Snow Score is 9 of 100 (poor): snow quality 6.9 of 15, 7-day forecast 1.8 of 20, depth vs normal 0 of 30, 7-day snow 0 of 25.

Why 9? The five components
  • Depth vs normal0 / 30
    base 0 in. (SNOTEL); no station normal to compare with, so 60 in. earns 27 of 30 · SNOTEL
  • New snow, 7 days0 / 25
    0 in. of new snow in the last 7 days (SNOTEL) · SNOTEL
  • Forecast, 7 days1.8 / 20
    1.1 in. forecast over the next 7 days (median of 9 models, Open-Meteo) · model
  • Snow quality6.9 / 15
    7 days since the last snow day, 3-day high 46°F (SNOTEL) · derived
  • Operating status0 / 10
    status unknown (nothing on file) · none

Algorithmic, formula score-v1: great ≥ 75, good ≥ 55, fair ≥ 35. How the score works · JSON

Last 30 days
31 scored days from 2026-10-05 to 2026-11-04: 2 to 9, low 1 on 2026-10-09, high 21 on 2026-10-29.
31 scored days from 2026-10-05 to 2026-11-04: 2 to 9, low 1 on 2026-10-09, high 21 on 2026-10-29.
0″
Base Depth
0″
24h New Snow
0″
48h New Snow
0.1″
SWE
33%
% of Normal
→ Stable
7-Day Trend
—
Trails Open
—
Lifts Open
Standard Conditions
Standard mountain conditions expected today.
More snow expected
Outlook

Updated · Source: snotel

  • Base depthSNOTELrecent 5 h
  • 24 h newSNOTELrecent 5 h
  • TempNWS stationlive 1 h
  • WindNWS stationlive 1 h
  • Next 48 hmodelestimated 1 h
  • What the tiers mean

5-Day Forecast

NWS Forecast ↗

14-day snow outlook · summit

0.1 in next 7 days · 10.4 in over 14 · peak 4.3 in on Tue, Nov 17

9 models agree today · 9 models in the blend

  1. Today

    4

    ✳✳✳

    –

    40°/27°

    9m

  2. Thu

    5

    ✳✳✳

    0.1"

    35°/27°

    8m

  3. Fri

    6

    ✳✳✳

    –

    37°/27°

    8m

  4. Sat

    7

    –

    40°/32°

    8m

  5. Sun

    8

    ✳✳✳

    –

    36°/23°

    7m

  6. Mon

    9

    –

    36°/22°

    7m

  7. Tue

    10

    ✳✳✳

    –

    36°/27°

    6m

  8. Wed

    11

    ✳✳✳

    0.2"

    37°/30°

    5m

  9. Thu

    12

    ✳✳✳✳✳✳

    0.9"

    36°/27°

    5m

  10. Fri

    13

    ✳✳✳✳✳✳

    0.9"

    33°/26°

    4m

  11. Sat

    14

    ✳✳✳

    1"

    33°/28°

    4m

  12. Sun

    15

    ✳✳✳

    1.7"

    32°/26°

    2m

  13. Mon

    16

    ✳✳✳✳✳✳

    1.3"

    28°/17°

    2m

  14. Tue

    17

    ✳✳✳✳✳✳

    4.3"

    34°/21°

    2m

Median of the models that reach each day; the pale band is the 25th–75th percentile across models. Updated every 6 hours. Weather data by Open-Meteo.com (CC BY 4.0) · every model · how it is verified

Wed
AM
42°
PM
46°
EVE
38°
Thu
AM✳
37°0.1"
PM
38°
EVE
33°

Snow amounts: PeakCam blend of 9 models (Open-Meteo, CC BY 4.0) · Narrative, temperature and wind: National Weather Service · Updated hourly

What the instruments say

by elevation band
Latest station observations near Stevens Pass Mountain Resort, by elevation band
BandStationDepthNewTempWindRead
SummitDirtyface SummitNWS · 5,980 ft · 24.7 km––36°F4.9 mph
Mid-mountainStevens Pass - Tye MillNWS · 5,180 ft · 1.5 km––35.4°F3.5 mph
BaseStevens PassSNOTEL · 3,940 ft · 0.5 km0″0″35.4°F–

Each row is one sensor at its own elevation, not a mountain average. Daily networks (SNOTEL, GHCN) read once a day; hourly ones (NWS, ECCC, BC ASWS) carry temperature and wind but no depth. Sources: NOAA National Weather Service; USDA NRCS SNOTEL.

Live Cams · 5 available

View all on resort site ↗
Jupiter webcam at Stevens Pass Mountain Resort

Jupiter

Ski and Snowboard School webcam at Stevens Pass Mountain Resort

Ski and Snowboard School

Skyline webcam at Stevens Pass Mountain Resort

Skyline

Snow Stake webcam at Stevens Pass Mountain Resort

Snow Stake

Last 24 hCourtyard

4 frames · every 6 h
  1. Courtyard still, 0″ new snow in 24 h
    0″24 h
  2. Courtyard still, 0″ new snow in 24 h
    0″24 h
  3. Courtyard still, 0″ new snow in 24 h
    0″24 h
  4. Courtyard still, 0″ new snow in 24 h
    0″24 h

Last 24 h on tapeSnow Stake

All clips →
– 82 frames11.7 s

Nearby resorts

Community Conditions

Quick Conditions Vote

Anonymous — no sign-in required.

Snow Quality

Comfort

Powder alerts

Get an email when Stevens Pass Mountain Resort gets 6″+

No account. One email per storm day. Unsubscribe in one click.

Detailed Conditions Report

Sign in for a full report with visibility, wind, and trail conditions.

Snow Quality

Visibility

Wind

Trail Conditions

Notes (optional)

No recent reports. Be the first to submit conditions for today!

About Stevens Pass Mountain Resort

Stevens Pass Mountain Resort is a ski resort in the Cascade Range, Washington. PeakCam tracks 5 webcams here, plus snow depth from the assigned NRCS station, updated every six hours.

The measured base depth is 0 inches. Sensor history shows the snowpack has held steady over the past week.

Frequently Asked

Where is Stevens Pass Mountain Resort?
Stevens Pass Mountain Resort is a ski resort in the Cascade Range, Washington. Coordinates: 47.75° N, 121.09° W.
How high is Stevens Pass Mountain Resort?
Stevens Pass Mountain Resort runs from a base at 4,061 ft to a summit at 5,845 ft, a vertical drop of 1,784 ft.
How big is Stevens Pass Mountain Resort?
Stevens Pass Mountain Resort has 1,125 acres of skiable terrain, 52 named runs and 13 lifts, as published by the resort.
How much snow does Stevens Pass Mountain Resort get in a typical season?
Stevens Pass Mountain Resort reports an average of 460 in of snowfall a season (resort-published figure). At the Stevens Pass NRCS station (3,940 ft), the 1991–2020 median snow depth peaks at 103 inches around Mar 8; that is depth on the ground at one elevation, not seasonal snowfall.
Which ski pass covers Stevens Pass Mountain Resort?
Stevens Pass Mountain Resort is on the Epic Pass, per the pass's published resort lists. Blackout days and partner-day limits vary by pass tier; check the pass site before you go.
What is the base depth at Stevens Pass Mountain Resort today?
As of 1:57 a.m. MT Nov 4, the SNOTEL sensor at the Stevens Pass station (3,940 ft) measures a 0 inches base at Stevens Pass Mountain Resort.
Does Stevens Pass Mountain Resort have live webcams?
Yes — this page has 5 webcams for Stevens Pass Mountain Resort (live video), free and without an account.
Where does Stevens Pass Mountain Resort's snow data come from?
From the NRCS snow-telemetry station assigned to Stevens Pass Mountain Resort. PeakCam syncs it every six hours and runs range and spike quality checks. When at least two unflagged on-mountain user reports land within 24 hours, they can move the condition rating by one tier — they never change the depth number. Sensor readings can differ from the resort's own report, which usually quotes the upper mountain.
What are the ski conditions at Stevens Pass Mountain Resort today?
Standard mountain conditions expected today.

More on how these numbers are measured: www.peakcam.io/methodology