Skip to main content
PeakCam

Northstar California

As of 8:07 a.m. MT Nov 4, the Northstar California SNOTEL station (Truckee #2, 6,500 ft) reports 0 in. of new snow in 24 h, 0 in. in 48 h, base 0 in.

Lake Tahoe · CA

Status unknown. As of Nov 4, Northstar California has no confirmed operating status; base 0 in. (SNOTEL, 3 h old), 0 in. of new snow in 24 h (SNOTEL).Poor

Description · generated

Northstar California is a ski resort in the Lake Tahoe region of California, United States, set in the Martis Valley. The mountain covers 3,170 skiable acres with about 100 runs served by 20 lifts. The base sits at 6,330 feet and the summit at 8,610 feet, giving 2,280 feet of vertical, and the longest run is 3 miles. Annual snowfall averages 350 inches. The land was a tree farm before the resort opened in 1972, and Northstar is on the Epic Pass.

Mid Mountain webcam at Northstar California, 7,600′

Mid Mountain· 7,600′

Powder alerts

Get an email when Northstar California gets 6″+

No account. One email per storm day. Unsubscribe in one click.

52°Feels 52°
0"New snow
Wind
0%Precip chance
6
PeakCam Snow Scorepoor2026-11-04

As of Nov 4, Northstar California's PeakCam Snow Score is 6 of 100 (poor): snow quality 3.8 of 15, 7-day snow 1.7 of 25, depth vs normal 0 of 30, 7-day forecast 0 of 20.

Why 6? The five components
  • Depth vs normal0 / 30
    base 0 in. (SNOTEL); no station normal to compare with, so 60 in. earns 27 of 30 · SNOTEL
  • New snow, 7 days1.7 / 25
    1 in. of new snow in the last 7 days (SNOTEL) · SNOTEL
  • Forecast, 7 days0 / 20
    0 in. forecast over the next 7 days (median of 9 models, Open-Meteo) · model
  • Snow quality3.8 / 15
    4 days since the last snow day, 3-day high 49°F (SNOTEL), tag "rain at base" · derived
  • Operating status0 / 10
    status unknown (nothing on file) · none

Algorithmic, formula score-v1: great ≥ 75, good ≥ 55, fair ≥ 35. How the score works · JSON

Last 30 days
31 scored days from 2026-10-05 to 2026-11-04: 2 to 6, low 2 on 2026-10-05, high 13 on 2026-11-01.
31 scored days from 2026-10-05 to 2026-11-04: 2 to 6, low 2 on 2026-10-05, high 13 on 2026-11-01.
0″
Base Depth
0″
24h New Snow
0″
48h New Snow
0.6″
SWE
↑ Rising
7-Day Trend
—
Trails Open
—
Lifts Open
Rain at Base
Expect rain mixed in at the base (snow level around 6964ft) today.
Warming trend
Outlook

Updated · Source: snotel

  • Base depthSNOTELrecent 3 h
  • 24 h newSNOTELrecent 3 h
  • TempSNOTELrecent 18 h
  • Next 48 hmodelestimated 5 h
  • What the tiers mean

5-Day Forecast

NWS Forecast ↗

14-day snow outlook · summit

0 in next 7 days · 13.6 in over 14 · peak 5.7 in on Sun, Nov 15

9 models agree today · 9 models in the blend

  1. Today

    4

    –

    41°/24°

    9m

  2. Thu

    5

    –

    46°/24°

    8m

  3. Fri

    6

    –

    48°/25°

    8m

  4. Sat

    7

    –

    54°/29°

    8m

  5. Sun

    8

    –

    53°/28°

    7m

  6. Mon

    9

    –

    51°/29°

    7m

  7. Tue

    10

    –

    49°/28°

    6m

  8. Wed

    11

    –

    45°/33°

    5m

  9. Thu

    12

    ✳✳✳✳✳✳

    0.2"

    37°/28°

    5m

  10. Fri

    13

    ✳✳✳

    1.6"

    33°/26°

    4m

  11. Sat

    14

    ✳✳✳✳✳✳

    3.5"

    33°/26°

    4m

  12. Sun

    15

    ✳✳✳

    5.7"

    31°/20°

    2m

  13. Mon

    16

    ✳✳✳

    0.6"

    27°/15°

    2m

  14. Tue

    17

    ✳✳✳✳✳✳

    2"

    34°/16°

    2m

Median of the models that reach each day; the pale band is the 25th–75th percentile across models. Updated every 6 hours. Weather data by Open-Meteo.com (CC BY 4.0) · every model · how it is verified

Wed
AM
43°
PM
51°
EVE
41°
Thu
AM
50°
PM
55°
EVE
41°
Fri
AM
43°

Snow amounts: PeakCam blend of 9 models (Open-Meteo, CC BY 4.0) · Narrative, temperature and wind: National Weather Service · Updated hourly

What the instruments say

by elevation band
Latest station observations near Northstar California, by elevation band
BandStationDepthNewTempWindRead
SummitOV-Belmont 8000'NWS · 8,000 ft · 15.3 km––––
Mid-mountainHwy 80 at Donner SummitNWS · 7,221 ft · 20.8 km––––
BaseTruckee #2SNOTEL · 6,500 ft · 6.2 km0″0″31.8°F–

Each row is one sensor at its own elevation, not a mountain average. Daily networks (SNOTEL, GHCN) read once a day; hourly ones (NWS, ECCC, BC ASWS) carry temperature and wind but no depth. Sources: NOAA National Weather Service; USDA NRCS SNOTEL.

Live Cams · 4 available

View all on resort site ↗
Northstar Village webcam at Northstar California

Northstar Village

Snow Stake webcam at Northstar California, 7,800′

Snow Stake· 7,800′

Summit webcam at Northstar California, 8,610′

Summit· 8,610′

Last 24 hMid Mountain

4 frames · every 6 h
  1. Mid Mountain still, 0″ new snow in 24 h
    0″24 h
  2. Mid Mountain still, 0″ new snow in 24 h
    0″24 h
  3. Mid Mountain still, 0″ new snow in 24 h
    0″24 h
  4. Mid Mountain still, 0″ new snow in 24 h
    0″24 h

Last 24 h on tapeNorthstar Village

All clips →
– 83 frames11.9 s

Nearby resorts

Community Conditions

Quick Conditions Vote

Anonymous — no sign-in required.

Snow Quality

Comfort

Powder alerts

Get an email when Northstar California gets 6″+

No account. One email per storm day. Unsubscribe in one click.

Detailed Conditions Report

Sign in for a full report with visibility, wind, and trail conditions.

Snow Quality

Visibility

Wind

Trail Conditions

Notes (optional)

No recent reports. Be the first to submit conditions for today!

About Northstar California

Northstar California is a ski resort in Lake Tahoe, California. PeakCam tracks 4 webcams here, plus snow depth from the assigned NRCS station, updated every six hours.

The measured base depth is 0 inches. Sensor history shows the snowpack has been building over the past week.

Frequently Asked

Where is Northstar California?
Northstar California is a ski resort in Lake Tahoe, California. Coordinates: 39.27° N, 120.12° W.
How high is Northstar California?
Northstar California runs from a base at 6,330 ft to a summit at 8,610 ft, a vertical drop of 2,280 ft.
How big is Northstar California?
Northstar California has 3,170 acres of skiable terrain, 100 named runs and 20 lifts, as published by the resort. The longest run is 3 mi.
How much snow does Northstar California get in a typical season?
Northstar California reports an average of 350 in of snowfall a season (resort-published figure). At the Truckee #2 NRCS station (6,500 ft), the 1991–2020 median snow depth peaks at 47 inches around Mar 2; that is depth on the ground at one elevation, not seasonal snowfall.
Which ski pass covers Northstar California?
Northstar California is on the Epic Pass, per the pass's published resort lists. Blackout days and partner-day limits vary by pass tier; check the pass site before you go.
What is the base depth at Northstar California today?
As of 8:07 a.m. MT Nov 4, the SNOTEL sensor at the Truckee #2 station (6,500 ft) measures a 0 inches base at Northstar California.
Does Northstar California have live webcams?
Yes — this page has 4 webcams for Northstar California (live video), free and without an account.
Where does Northstar California's snow data come from?
From the NRCS snow-telemetry station assigned to Northstar California. PeakCam syncs it every six hours and runs range and spike quality checks. When at least two unflagged on-mountain user reports land within 24 hours, they can move the condition rating by one tier — they never change the depth number. Sensor readings can differ from the resort's own report, which usually quotes the upper mountain.
What are the ski conditions at Northstar California today?
Expect rain mixed in at the base (snow level around 6964ft) today.

More on how these numbers are measured: www.peakcam.io/methodology