Skip to main content
PeakCam

Palisades Tahoe

As of 8:07 a.m. MT Nov 4, the Palisades Tahoe SNOTEL station (Palisades Tahoe, 8,010 ft) reports 1 in. of new snow in 24 h, 1 in. in 48 h, base 6 in.

Lake Tahoe · CA

Status unknown. As of Nov 4, Palisades Tahoe has no confirmed operating status; base 6 in. (SNOTEL, 6 h old), 1 in. of new snow in 24 h (SNOTEL).Poor

Description · generated

Palisades Tahoe is a ski resort on the North Shore of Lake Tahoe in California, United States, about 42 miles from Reno. It spans two connected mountains, Palisades and Alpine, with 6,000 skiable acres and 288 runs served by 39 lifts, including a gondola that can operate as two separate lifts. The base sits at 6,200 feet and the summit at 9,050 feet, giving 2,850 feet of vertical. Annual snowfall averages 400 inches, and the longest run, Mountain Run, is 3.2 miles. The resort is on the Ikon Pass.

Alpine Chalet webcam at Palisades Tahoe

Alpine Chalet

Powder alerts

Get an email when Palisades Tahoe gets 6″+

No account. One email per storm day. Unsubscribe in one click.

52°Feels 52°
1"New snow
Wind
0%Precip chance
23
PeakCam Snow Scorepoor2026-11-04

As of Nov 4, Palisades Tahoe's PeakCam Snow Score is 23 of 100 (poor): snow quality 9.5 of 15, 7-day snow 10 of 25, depth vs normal 3.6 of 30, 7-day forecast 0 of 20.

Why 23? The five components
  • Depth vs normal3.6 / 30
    base 6 in. (SNOTEL); no station normal to compare with, so 60 in. earns 27 of 30 · SNOTEL
  • New snow, 7 days10 / 25
    6 in. of new snow in the last 7 days (SNOTEL) · SNOTEL
  • Forecast, 7 days0 / 20
    0 in. forecast over the next 7 days (median of 9 models, Open-Meteo) · model
  • Snow quality9.5 / 15
    snow within the last day, 3-day high 49°F (SNOTEL) · derived
  • Operating status0 / 10
    status unknown (nothing on file) · none

Algorithmic, formula score-v1: great ≥ 75, good ≥ 55, fair ≥ 35. How the score works · JSON

Last 30 days
31 scored days from 2026-10-05 to 2026-11-04: 2 to 23, low 2 on 2026-10-05, high 27 on 2026-11-01.
31 scored days from 2026-10-05 to 2026-11-04: 2 to 23, low 2 on 2026-10-05, high 27 on 2026-11-01.
6″
Base Depth
1″
24h New Snow
1″
48h New Snow
2.2″
SWE
440%
% of Normal
↑ Rising
7-Day Trend
—
Trails Open
—
Lifts Open
Standard Conditions
Standard mountain conditions expected today.
Warming trend
Outlook

Updated · Source: snotel

  • Base depthSNOTELrecent 6 h
  • 24 h newSNOTELrecent 6 h
  • TempSNOTELrecent 21 h
  • Next 48 hmodelestimated 2 h
  • What the tiers mean

5-Day Forecast

NWS Forecast ↗

14-day snow outlook · summit

0 in next 7 days · 24.2 in over 14 · peak 7 in on Sat, Nov 14

9 models agree today · 9 models in the blend

  1. Today

    4

    –

    41°/21°

    9m

  2. Thu

    5

    –

    47°/21°

    9m

  3. Fri

    6

    –

    47°/21°

    8m

  4. Sat

    7

    –

    52°/24°

    8m

  5. Sun

    8

    –

    51°/28°

    7m

  6. Mon

    9

    –

    48°/28°

    7m

  7. Tue

    10

    –

    50°/27°

    6m

  8. Wed

    11

    –

    42°/27°

    5m

  9. Thu

    12

    ✳✳✳✳✳✳

    2.4"

    35°/26°

    5m

  10. Fri

    13

    ✳✳✳✳✳✳

    5"

    28°/21°

    5m

  11. Sat

    14

    ✳✳✳✳✳✳

    7"

    28°/25°

    4m

  12. Sun

    15

    ✳✳✳

    6.5"

    25°/13°

    2m

  13. Mon

    16

    ✳✳✳

    0.6"

    24°/9°

    2m

  14. Tue

    17

    ✳✳✳✳✳✳

    2.8"

    27°/13°

    2m

Median of the models that reach each day; the pale band is the 25th–75th percentile across models. Updated every 6 hours. Weather data by Open-Meteo.com (CC BY 4.0) · every model · how it is verified

Wed
PM
51°
EVE
41°
Thu
AM
52°
PM
56°
EVE
42°
Fri
AM
53°

Snow amounts: PeakCam blend of 9 models (Open-Meteo, CC BY 4.0) · Narrative, temperature and wind: National Weather Service · Updated hourly

What the instruments say

by elevation band
Latest station observations near Palisades Tahoe, by elevation band
BandStationDepthNewTempWindRead
Mid-mountainSQUAW VALLEY G.C., CA USGHCN-Daily · 8,029 ft · 2.2 km5″–30.5°F–
Mid-mountainPalisades TahoeSNOTEL · 8,010 ft · 2.7 km6″1″27.1°F–
BaseWARD CREEK NUMBER 3, CA USGHCN-Daily · 6,655 ft · 6.5 km2″–36°F–

Each row is one sensor at its own elevation, not a mountain average. Daily networks (SNOTEL, GHCN) read once a day; hourly ones (NWS, ECCC, BC ASWS) carry temperature and wind but no depth. Sources: NOAA NCEI GHCN-Daily; USDA NRCS SNOTEL.

Live Cams · 7 available

View all on resort site ↗
Alpine Peak webcam at Palisades Tahoe

Alpine Peak

Alpine Race webcam at Palisades Tahoe

Alpine Race

Base Area webcam at Palisades Tahoe, 6,200′

Base Area· 6,200′

Far East webcam at Palisades Tahoe

Far East

Scope webcam at Palisades Tahoe, 7,200′

Scope· 7,200′

Silverado 360 webcam at Palisades Tahoe, 8,200′

Silverado 360· 8,200′

Last 24 hAlpine Chalet

4 frames · every 6 h
  1. Alpine Chalet still, 1″ new snow in 24 h
    1″24 h
  2. Alpine Chalet still, 1″ new snow in 24 h
    1″24 h
  3. Alpine Chalet still, 1″ new snow in 24 h
    1″24 h
  4. Alpine Chalet still, 1″ new snow in 24 h
    1″24 h

Last 24 h on tapeBase Area

All clips →
– 83 frames11.9 s

Nearby resorts

Community Conditions

Quick Conditions Vote

Anonymous — no sign-in required.

Snow Quality

Comfort

Powder alerts

Get an email when Palisades Tahoe gets 6″+

No account. One email per storm day. Unsubscribe in one click.

Detailed Conditions Report

Sign in for a full report with visibility, wind, and trail conditions.

Snow Quality

Visibility

Wind

Trail Conditions

Notes (optional)

No recent reports. Be the first to submit conditions for today!

About Palisades Tahoe

Palisades Tahoe — the resort formerly known as Squaw Valley, host of the 1960 Winter Olympics — is Lake Tahoe's big-mountain proving ground. KT-22 is one of the most storied chairlifts in skiing, serving steep, rocky, creative terrain that shaped generations of freeskiers. A base-to-base gondola now links it with the Alpine Meadows side, which offers the same Sierra snow with a fraction of the scene.

Palisades Tahoe is a ski resort in Lake Tahoe, California. PeakCam tracks 7 webcams here, plus snow depth from the assigned NRCS station, updated every six hours.

The measured base depth is 6 inches. 1 inch of new snow fell in the last 24 hours. Sensor history shows the snowpack has been building over the past week.

Frequently Asked

Where is Palisades Tahoe?
Palisades Tahoe is a ski resort in Lake Tahoe, California. Coordinates: 39.20° N, 120.24° W.
How high is Palisades Tahoe?
Palisades Tahoe runs from a base at 6,200 ft to a summit at 9,050 ft, a vertical drop of 2,850 ft.
How big is Palisades Tahoe?
Palisades Tahoe has 6,000 acres of skiable terrain, 288 named runs and 39 lifts, as published by the resort. The longest run is 3.2 mi.
How much snow does Palisades Tahoe get in a typical season?
Palisades Tahoe reports an average of 400 in of snowfall a season (resort-published figure). At the Palisades Tahoe NRCS station (8,010 ft), the 1991–2020 median snow depth peaks at 92 inches around Mar 2; that is depth on the ground at one elevation, not seasonal snowfall.
Which ski pass covers Palisades Tahoe?
Palisades Tahoe is on the Ikon Pass, per the pass's published resort lists. Blackout days and partner-day limits vary by pass tier; check the pass site before you go.
What is the base depth at Palisades Tahoe today?
As of 8:07 a.m. MT Nov 4, the SNOTEL sensor at the Palisades Tahoe station (8,010 ft) measures a 6 inches base at Palisades Tahoe. 1 inch of new snow fell in the last 24 hours.
Does Palisades Tahoe have live webcams?
Yes — this page has 7 webcams for Palisades Tahoe (live video), free and without an account.
Where does Palisades Tahoe's snow data come from?
From the NRCS snow-telemetry station assigned to Palisades Tahoe. PeakCam syncs it every six hours and runs range and spike quality checks. When at least two unflagged on-mountain user reports land within 24 hours, they can move the condition rating by one tier — they never change the depth number. Sensor readings can differ from the resort's own report, which usually quotes the upper mountain.
What are the ski conditions at Palisades Tahoe today?
Standard mountain conditions expected today.

More on how these numbers are measured: www.peakcam.io/methodology