Skip to main content
PeakCam

Homewood Mountain Resort

As of 1:59 a.m. MT Nov 4, the Homewood Mountain Resort SNOTEL station (Ward Creek #3, 6,750 ft) reports 0 in. of new snow in 24 h, 0 in. in 48 h, base 1 in.

Lake Tahoe · CA

Status unknown. As of Nov 4, Homewood Mountain Resort has no confirmed operating status; base 1 in. (SNOTEL, 6 h old), 0 in. of new snow in 24 h (SNOTEL).Poor

Description · generated

Homewood Mountain Resort is on the west shore of Lake Tahoe in California, United States, and has operated since 1962. The mountain covers 1,260 skiable acres with 66 runs served by 7 lifts. The base sits at 6,230 feet and the summit at 7,880 feet, giving 1,650 feet of vertical. The longest run is 2 miles, and annual snowfall averages 450 inches. Ellis Peak stands behind the resort and shelters it from ridge winds, and a snowcat operation reaches additional guided terrain.

Ellis Lift· 7,000′

Powder alerts

Get an email when Homewood Mountain Resort gets 6″+

No account. One email per storm day. Unsubscribe in one click.

46°Feels 46°
0"New snow
Wind
1%Precip chance
8
PeakCam Snow Scorepoor2026-11-04

As of Nov 4, Homewood Mountain Resort's PeakCam Snow Score is 8 of 100 (poor): snow quality 4.3 of 15, 7-day snow 3.3 of 25, depth vs normal 0.6 of 30, 7-day forecast 0 of 20.

Why 8? The five components
  • Depth vs normal0.6 / 30
    base 1 in. (SNOTEL); no station normal to compare with, so 60 in. earns 27 of 30 · SNOTEL
  • New snow, 7 days3.3 / 25
    2 in. of new snow in the last 7 days (SNOTEL) · SNOTEL
  • Forecast, 7 days0 / 20
    0 in. forecast over the next 7 days (median of 9 models, Open-Meteo) · model
  • Snow quality4.3 / 15
    3 days since the last snow day, 3-day high 47°F (SNOTEL), tag "rain at base" · derived
  • Operating status0 / 10
    status unknown (nothing on file) · none

Algorithmic, formula score-v1: great ≥ 75, good ≥ 55, fair ≥ 35. How the score works · JSON

Last 30 days
31 scored days from 2026-10-05 to 2026-11-04: 2 to 8, low 2 on 2026-10-05, high 16 on 2026-11-02.
31 scored days from 2026-10-05 to 2026-11-04: 2 to 8, low 2 on 2026-10-05, high 16 on 2026-11-02.
1″
Base Depth
0″
24h New Snow
0″
48h New Snow
0.4″
SWE
→ Stable
7-Day Trend
—
Trails Open
—
Lifts Open
Flat LightRain at Base
Expect heavy overcast and flat light alongside rain mixed in at the base (snow level around 7008ft).
Warming trend
Outlook

Updated · Source: snotel

  • Base depthSNOTELrecent 6 h
  • 24 h newSNOTELrecent 6 h
  • TempNWS stationlive <1 h
  • WindNWS stationlive <1 h
  • Next 48 hmodelestimated 2 h
  • What the tiers mean

5-Day Forecast

NWS Forecast ↗

14-day snow outlook · summit

0 in next 7 days · 24.9 in over 14 · peak 8.6 in on Sun, Nov 15

9 models agree today · 9 models in the blend

  1. Today

    4

    –

    43°/28°

    9m

  2. Thu

    5

    –

    48°/29°

    8m

  3. Fri

    6

    –

    48°/30°

    8m

  4. Sat

    7

    –

    55°/33°

    8m

  5. Sun

    8

    –

    54°/38°

    7m

  6. Mon

    9

    –

    52°/34°

    7m

  7. Tue

    10

    –

    51°/36°

    6m

  8. Wed

    11

    ✳✳✳

    –

    46°/35°

    5m

  9. Thu

    12

    ✳✳✳✳✳✳

    3.1"

    39°/35°

    5m

  10. Fri

    13

    ✳✳✳✳✳✳

    2.6"

    34°/28°

    4m

  11. Sat

    14

    ✳✳✳✳✳✳

    6.8"

    35°/33°

    4m

  12. Sun

    15

    ✳✳✳✳✳✳

    8.6"

    32°/20°

    2m

  13. Mon

    16

    ✳✳✳

    0.7"

    28°/16°

    2m

  14. Tue

    17

    ✳✳✳✳✳✳

    3.1"

    33°/19°

    2m

Median of the models that reach each day; the pale band is the 25th–75th percentile across models. Updated every 6 hours. Weather data by Open-Meteo.com (CC BY 4.0) · every model · how it is verified

Wed
AM
41°
PM
46°
EVE
40°
Thu
AM
46°
PM
50°
EVE
42°

Snow amounts: PeakCam blend of 9 models (Open-Meteo, CC BY 4.0) · Narrative, temperature and wind: National Weather Service · Updated hourly

What the instruments say

by elevation band
Latest station observations near Homewood Mountain Resort, by elevation band
BandStationDepthNewTempWindRead
SummitOV-Belmont 8000'NWS · 8,000 ft · 14.8 km––27.5°F0.3 mph
BaseWard Creek #3SNOTEL · 6,750 ft · 7.4 km1″0″29.5°F–
BaseTAHOMA, CA USGHCN-Daily · 6,315 ft · 4.0 km0″–38°F–

Each row is one sensor at its own elevation, not a mountain average. Daily networks (SNOTEL, GHCN) read once a day; hourly ones (NWS, ECCC, BC ASWS) carry temperature and wind but no depth. Sources: NOAA National Weather Service; USDA NRCS SNOTEL; NOAA NCEI GHCN-Daily.

Live Cams · 3 available

View all on resort site ↗
Lake Tahoe View webcam at Homewood Mountain Resort, 7,000′

Lake Tahoe View· 7,000′

Snow Stake webcam at Homewood Mountain Resort, 7,880′

Snow Stake· 7,880′

Last 24 hLake Tahoe View

4 frames · every 6 h
  1. Lake Tahoe View still, 0″ new snow in 24 h
    0″24 h
  2. Lake Tahoe View still, 0″ new snow in 24 h
    0″24 h
  3. Lake Tahoe View still, 0″ new snow in 24 h
    0″24 h
  4. Lake Tahoe View still, 0″ new snow in 24 h
    0″24 h

Last 24 h on tapeLake Tahoe View

All clips →
– 82 frames11.7 s

Nearby resorts

Community Conditions

Quick Conditions Vote

Anonymous — no sign-in required.

Snow Quality

Comfort

Powder alerts

Get an email when Homewood Mountain Resort gets 6″+

No account. One email per storm day. Unsubscribe in one click.

Detailed Conditions Report

Sign in for a full report with visibility, wind, and trail conditions.

Snow Quality

Visibility

Wind

Trail Conditions

Notes (optional)

No recent reports. Be the first to submit conditions for today!

About Homewood Mountain Resort

Homewood Mountain Resort is a ski resort in Lake Tahoe, California. PeakCam tracks 3 webcams here, plus snow depth from the assigned NRCS station, updated every six hours.

The measured base depth is 1 inch. Sensor history shows the snowpack has held steady over the past week.

Frequently Asked

Where is Homewood Mountain Resort?
Homewood Mountain Resort is a ski resort in Lake Tahoe, California. Coordinates: 39.08° N, 120.16° W.
How high is Homewood Mountain Resort?
Homewood Mountain Resort runs from a base at 6,230 ft to a summit at 7,880 ft, a vertical drop of 1,650 ft.
How big is Homewood Mountain Resort?
Homewood Mountain Resort has 1,260 acres of skiable terrain, 66 named runs and 7 lifts, as published by the resort. The longest run is 2 mi.
How much snow does Homewood Mountain Resort get in a typical season?
Homewood Mountain Resort reports an average of 450 in of snowfall a season (resort-published figure). At the Ward Creek #3 NRCS station (6,750 ft), the 1991–2020 median snow depth peaks at 86 inches around Mar 2; that is depth on the ground at one elevation, not seasonal snowfall.
What is the base depth at Homewood Mountain Resort today?
As of 1:59 a.m. MT Nov 4, the SNOTEL sensor at the Ward Creek #3 station (6,750 ft) measures a 1 inch base at Homewood Mountain Resort.
Does Homewood Mountain Resort have live webcams?
Yes — this page has 3 webcams for Homewood Mountain Resort (live video), free and without an account.
Where does Homewood Mountain Resort's snow data come from?
From the NRCS snow-telemetry station assigned to Homewood Mountain Resort. PeakCam syncs it every six hours and runs range and spike quality checks. When at least two unflagged on-mountain user reports land within 24 hours, they can move the condition rating by one tier — they never change the depth number. Sensor readings can differ from the resort's own report, which usually quotes the upper mountain.
What are the ski conditions at Homewood Mountain Resort today?
Expect heavy overcast and flat light alongside rain mixed in at the base (snow level around 7008ft).

More on how these numbers are measured: www.peakcam.io/methodology