Skip to main content
PeakCam

Heavenly Mountain Resort

As of 8:05 a.m. MT Nov 4, the Heavenly Mountain Resort SNOTEL station (Heavenly Valley, 8,540 ft) reports 2 in. of new snow in 24 h, 0 in. in 48 h, base 4 in.

Lake Tahoe · CA

Status unknown. As of Nov 4, Heavenly Mountain Resort has no confirmed operating status; base 4 in. (SNOTEL, 1 h old), 2 in. of new snow in 24 h (SNOTEL).Poor

Description · generated

Heavenly Mountain Resort is a ski area in the Lake Tahoe region of California, with terrain that extends across the state line into Nevada. It covers 4,800 skiable acres with 111 runs and 28 lifts, rising from a 6,657-foot base to a 10,067-foot summit for 3,410 feet of vertical. The summit is the highest point among the resorts around the lake, and many runs look out over Lake Tahoe. Average annual snowfall is 251 inches. Heavenly is on the Epic Pass.

Gondola Mid Station webcam at Heavenly Mountain Resort, 9,100′

Gondola Mid Station· 9,100′

Powder alerts

Get an email when Heavenly Mountain Resort gets 6″+

No account. One email per storm day. Unsubscribe in one click.

48°Feels 46°
2"New snow
Wind
1%Precip chance
18
PeakCam Snow Scorepoor2026-11-04

As of Nov 4, Heavenly Mountain Resort's PeakCam Snow Score is 18 of 100 (poor): 7-day snow 11.2 of 25, snow quality 4.4 of 15, depth vs normal 2.4 of 30, 7-day forecast 0 of 20.

Why 18? The five components
  • Depth vs normal2.4 / 30
    base 4 in. (SNOTEL); no station normal to compare with, so 60 in. earns 27 of 30 · SNOTEL
  • New snow, 7 days11.2 / 25
    7 in. of new snow in the last 7 days (SNOTEL) · SNOTEL
  • Forecast, 7 days0 / 20
    0 in. forecast over the next 7 days (median of 9 models, Open-Meteo) · model
  • Snow quality4.4 / 15
    snow within the last day, 3-day high 51°F (SNOTEL), tag "rain at base" · derived
  • Operating status0 / 10
    status unknown (nothing on file) · none

Algorithmic, formula score-v1: great ≥ 75, good ≥ 55, fair ≥ 35. How the score works · JSON

Last 30 days
31 scored days from 2026-10-05 to 2026-11-04: 2 to 18, low 2 on 2026-10-05, high 26 on 2026-11-01.
31 scored days from 2026-10-05 to 2026-11-04: 2 to 18, low 2 on 2026-10-05, high 26 on 2026-11-01.
4″
Base Depth
2″
24h New Snow
0″
48h New Snow
0.9″
SWE
↑ Rising
7-Day Trend
—
Trails Open
—
Lifts Open
Standard Conditions
Standard mountain conditions expected today.
Warming trend
Outlook

Updated · Source: snotel

  • Base depthSNOTELrecent 1 h
  • 24 h newSNOTELrecent 1 h
  • TempSNOTELrecent 17 h
  • Next 48 hmodelestimated 4 h
  • What the tiers mean

5-Day Forecast

NWS Forecast ↗

14-day snow outlook · summit

0 in next 7 days · 20.1 in over 14 · peak 6 in on Sun, Nov 15

9 models agree today · 9 models in the blend

  1. Today

    4

    –

    36°/18°

    9m

  2. Thu

    5

    –

    40°/22°

    8m

  3. Fri

    6

    –

    40°/21°

    8m

  4. Sat

    7

    –

    47°/24°

    8m

  5. Sun

    8

    –

    48°/28°

    7m

  6. Mon

    9

    –

    47°/27°

    7m

  7. Tue

    10

    –

    46°/29°

    6m

  8. Wed

    11

    ✳✳✳

    –

    38°/25°

    5m

  9. Thu

    12

    ✳✳✳✳✳✳

    2.6"

    32°/24°

    5m

  10. Fri

    13

    ✳✳✳✳✳✳

    2.5"

    26°/20°

    4m

  11. Sat

    14

    ✳✳✳✳✳✳

    6"

    29°/21°

    4m

  12. Sun

    15

    ✳✳✳

    6"

    23°/11°

    2m

  13. Mon

    16

    ✳✳✳

    0.3"

    22°/8°

    2m

  14. Tue

    17

    ✳✳✳✳✳✳

    2.7"

    28°/12°

    2m

Median of the models that reach each day; the pale band is the 25th–75th percentile across models. Updated every 6 hours. Weather data by Open-Meteo.com (CC BY 4.0) · every model · how it is verified

Wed
AM
41°
PM
47°
EVE
43°
Thu
AM
44°
PM
50°
EVE
43°
Fri
AM
36°

Snow amounts: PeakCam blend of 9 models (Open-Meteo, CC BY 4.0) · Narrative, temperature and wind: National Weather Service · Updated hourly

What the instruments say

by elevation band
Latest station observations near Heavenly Mountain Resort, by elevation band
BandStationDepthNewTempWindRead
Mid-mountainHEAVENLY VALLEY, CA USGHCN-Daily · 8,582 ft · 2.4 km5″–30°F–
Mid-mountainHeavenly ValleySNOTEL · 8,540 ft · 2.4 km4″2″21.9°F–
BaseSOUTH LAKE TAHOE AIRPORT, CA USGHCN-Daily · 6,257 ft · 6.4 km––37°F–

Each row is one sensor at its own elevation, not a mountain average. Daily networks (SNOTEL, GHCN) read once a day; hourly ones (NWS, ECCC, BC ASWS) carry temperature and wind but no depth. Sources: NOAA NCEI GHCN-Daily; USDA NRCS SNOTEL.

Live Cams · 4 available

View all on resort site ↗
Hwy 50 webcam at Heavenly Mountain Resort, 6,500′

Hwy 50· 6,500′

Snow Stake webcam at Heavenly Mountain Resort, 9,500′

Snow Stake· 9,500′

Tram Summit webcam at Heavenly Mountain Resort, 10,067′

Tram Summit· 10,067′

Last 24 hGondola Mid Station

4 frames · every 6 h
  1. Gondola Mid Station still, 2″ new snow in 24 h
    2″24 h
  2. Gondola Mid Station still, 2″ new snow in 24 h
    2″24 h
  3. Gondola Mid Station still, 2″ new snow in 24 h
    2″24 h
  4. Gondola Mid Station still, 2″ new snow in 24 h
    2″24 h

Last 24 h on tapeTram Summit

All clips →
– 83 frames11.9 s

Nearby resorts

Community Conditions

Quick Conditions Vote

Anonymous — no sign-in required.

Snow Quality

Comfort

Powder alerts

Get an email when Heavenly Mountain Resort gets 6″+

No account. One email per storm day. Unsubscribe in one click.

Detailed Conditions Report

Sign in for a full report with visibility, wind, and trail conditions.

Snow Quality

Visibility

Wind

Trail Conditions

Notes (optional)

No recent reports. Be the first to submit conditions for today!

About Heavenly Mountain Resort

Heavenly straddles the California-Nevada line above South Lake Tahoe, and its defining feature is the view: long groomers that seem to pour straight into the largest alpine lake in North America. The terrain splits personalities by state — Nevada's Mott and Killebrew Canyons hold the serious steeps. At Stateline the base is casinos, not a faux-Tyrolean village.

Heavenly Mountain Resort is a ski resort in Lake Tahoe, California. PeakCam tracks 4 webcams here, plus snow depth from the assigned NRCS station, updated every six hours.

The measured base depth is 4 inches. 2 inches of new snow fell in the last 24 hours. Sensor history shows the snowpack has been building over the past week.

Frequently Asked

Where is Heavenly Mountain Resort?
Heavenly Mountain Resort is a ski resort in Lake Tahoe, California. Coordinates: 38.94° N, 119.94° W.
How high is Heavenly Mountain Resort?
Heavenly Mountain Resort runs from a base at 6,657 ft to a summit at 10,067 ft, a vertical drop of 3,410 ft.
How big is Heavenly Mountain Resort?
Heavenly Mountain Resort has 4,800 acres of skiable terrain, 111 named runs and 28 lifts, as published by the resort.
How much snow does Heavenly Mountain Resort get in a typical season?
Heavenly Mountain Resort reports an average of 251 in of snowfall a season (resort-published figure). At the Heavenly Valley NRCS station (8,540 ft), the 1991–2020 median snow depth peaks at 64 inches around Mar 6; that is depth on the ground at one elevation, not seasonal snowfall.
Which ski pass covers Heavenly Mountain Resort?
Heavenly Mountain Resort is on the Epic Pass, per the pass's published resort lists. Blackout days and partner-day limits vary by pass tier; check the pass site before you go.
What is the base depth at Heavenly Mountain Resort today?
As of 8:05 a.m. MT Nov 4, the SNOTEL sensor at the Heavenly Valley station (8,540 ft) measures a 4 inches base at Heavenly Mountain Resort. 2 inches of new snow fell in the last 24 hours.
Does Heavenly Mountain Resort have live webcams?
Yes — this page has 4 webcams for Heavenly Mountain Resort (live video), free and without an account.
Where does Heavenly Mountain Resort's snow data come from?
From the NRCS snow-telemetry station assigned to Heavenly Mountain Resort. PeakCam syncs it every six hours and runs range and spike quality checks. When at least two unflagged on-mountain user reports land within 24 hours, they can move the condition rating by one tier — they never change the depth number. Sensor readings can differ from the resort's own report, which usually quotes the upper mountain.
What are the ski conditions at Heavenly Mountain Resort today?
Standard mountain conditions expected today.

More on how these numbers are measured: www.peakcam.io/methodology