Skip to main content
PeakCam

Sierra-at-Tahoe

As of 1:59 a.m. MT Nov 4, the Sierra-at-Tahoe SNOTEL station (Echo Peak, 7,650 ft) reports 3 in. of new snow in 24 h, 2 in. in 48 h, base 6 in.

Lake Tahoe · CA

Status unknown. As of Nov 4, Sierra-at-Tahoe has no confirmed operating status; base 6 in. (SNOTEL, 6 h old), 3 in. of new snow in 24 h (SNOTEL).Poor

Description · generated

Sierra-at-Tahoe is a ski area in the Lake Tahoe region of California, United States, and is part of the Ikon Pass. It has 2,212 feet of vertical, rising from a base at 6,640 feet to a summit at 8,852 feet. The mountain covers 2,000 skiable acres with 50 runs served by 14 lifts. Its longest run, Sugar n' Spice, is 2.5 miles, and annual snowfall is listed at 400 inches. Gates on the boundary lead to the Huckleberry Canyon backcountry, and a separate area has lift-accessed tubing.

Grandview webcam at Sierra-at-Tahoe, 8,000′

Grandview· 8,000′

Powder alerts

Get an email when Sierra-at-Tahoe gets 6″+

No account. One email per storm day. Unsubscribe in one click.

44°Feels 43°
3"New snow
Wind
0%Precip chance
19
PeakCam Snow Scorepoor2026-11-04

As of Nov 4, Sierra-at-Tahoe's PeakCam Snow Score is 19 of 100 (poor): 7-day snow 11.2 of 25, snow quality 4.2 of 15, depth vs normal 3.6 of 30, 7-day forecast 0 of 20.

Why 19? The five components
  • Depth vs normal3.6 / 30
    base 6 in. (SNOTEL); no station normal to compare with, so 60 in. earns 27 of 30 · SNOTEL
  • New snow, 7 days11.2 / 25
    7 in. of new snow in the last 7 days (SNOTEL) · SNOTEL
  • Forecast, 7 days0 / 20
    0 in. forecast over the next 7 days (median of 9 models, Open-Meteo) · model
  • Snow quality4.2 / 15
    snow within the last day, 3-day high 52°F (SNOTEL), tag "rain at base" · derived
  • Operating status0 / 10
    status unknown (nothing on file) · none

Algorithmic, formula score-v1: great ≥ 75, good ≥ 55, fair ≥ 35. How the score works · JSON

Last 30 days
31 scored days from 2026-10-05 to 2026-11-04: 2 to 19, low 2 on 2026-10-05, high 23 on 2026-11-01.
31 scored days from 2026-10-05 to 2026-11-04: 2 to 19, low 2 on 2026-10-05, high 23 on 2026-11-01.
6″
Base Depth
3″
24h New Snow
2″
48h New Snow
2″
SWE
333%
% of Normal
↑ Rising
7-Day Trend
—
Trails Open
—
Lifts Open
Flat LightRain at Base
Expect heavy overcast and flat light alongside rain mixed in at the base (snow level around 7270ft).
Warming trend
Outlook

Updated · Source: snotel

  • Base depthSNOTELrecent 6 h
  • 24 h newSNOTELrecent 6 h
  • TempNWS stationlive 3 h
  • Next 48 hmodelestimated 2 h
  • What the tiers mean

5-Day Forecast

NWS Forecast ↗

14-day snow outlook · summit

0 in next 7 days · 24.4 in over 14 · peak 8.8 in on Sun, Nov 15

9 models agree today · 9 models in the blend

  1. Today

    4

    –

    42°/22°

    9m

  2. Thu

    5

    –

    46°/24°

    8m

  3. Fri

    6

    –

    49°/24°

    8m

  4. Sat

    7

    –

    56°/28°

    8m

  5. Sun

    8

    –

    52°/33°

    7m

  6. Mon

    9

    –

    49°/33°

    7m

  7. Tue

    10

    –

    49°/31°

    6m

  8. Wed

    11

    ✳✳✳✳✳✳

    –

    44°/29°

    5m

  9. Thu

    12

    ✳✳✳✳✳✳

    3.5"

    37°/28°

    5m

  10. Fri

    13

    ✳✳✳✳✳✳

    2.9"

    31°/24°

    4m

  11. Sat

    14

    ✳✳✳✳✳✳

    6"

    32°/27°

    4m

  12. Sun

    15

    ✳✳✳

    8.8"

    27°/15°

    2m

  13. Mon

    16

    ✳✳✳

    0.7"

    25°/10°

    2m

  14. Tue

    17

    ✳✳✳✳✳✳

    2.7"

    31°/15°

    2m

Median of the models that reach each day; the pale band is the 25th–75th percentile across models. Updated every 6 hours. Weather data by Open-Meteo.com (CC BY 4.0) · every model · how it is verified

Wed
AM
40°
PM
44°
EVE
34°
Thu
AM
44°
PM
48°
EVE
37°

Snow amounts: PeakCam blend of 9 models (Open-Meteo, CC BY 4.0) · Narrative, temperature and wind: National Weather Service · Updated hourly

What the instruments say

by elevation band
Latest station observations near Sierra-at-Tahoe, by elevation band
BandStationDepthNewTempWindRead
SummitCARSON PASSNWS · 8,388 ft · 13.5 km––21.4°F–
Mid-mountainEcho PeakSNOTEL · 7,650 ft · 5.8 km6″3″28.9°F–
BaseSOUTH LAKE TAHOE AIRPORT, CA USGHCN-Daily · 6,257 ft · 13.5 km––37°F–

Each row is one sensor at its own elevation, not a mountain average. Daily networks (SNOTEL, GHCN) read once a day; hourly ones (NWS, ECCC, BC ASWS) carry temperature and wind but no depth. Sources: NOAA National Weather Service; USDA NRCS SNOTEL; NOAA NCEI GHCN-Daily.

Live Cams · 4 available

View all on resort site ↗
Plaza webcam at Sierra-at-Tahoe, 6,640′

Plaza· 6,640′

West Bowl webcam at Sierra-at-Tahoe

West Bowl

West Bowl webcam at Sierra-at-Tahoe, 8,600′

West Bowl· 8,600′

Nearby resorts

Community Conditions

Quick Conditions Vote

Anonymous — no sign-in required.

Snow Quality

Comfort

Powder alerts

Get an email when Sierra-at-Tahoe gets 6″+

No account. One email per storm day. Unsubscribe in one click.

Detailed Conditions Report

Sign in for a full report with visibility, wind, and trail conditions.

Snow Quality

Visibility

Wind

Trail Conditions

Notes (optional)

No recent reports. Be the first to submit conditions for today!

About Sierra-at-Tahoe

Sierra-at-Tahoe is a ski resort in Lake Tahoe, California. PeakCam tracks 4 webcams here, plus snow depth from the assigned NRCS station, updated every six hours.

The measured base depth is 6 inches. 3 inches of new snow fell in the last 24 hours. Sensor history shows the snowpack has been building over the past week.

Frequently Asked

Where is Sierra-at-Tahoe?
Sierra-at-Tahoe is a ski resort in Lake Tahoe, California. Coordinates: 38.80° N, 120.08° W.
How high is Sierra-at-Tahoe?
Sierra-at-Tahoe runs from a base at 6,640 ft to a summit at 8,852 ft, a vertical drop of 2,212 ft.
How big is Sierra-at-Tahoe?
Sierra-at-Tahoe has 2,000 acres of skiable terrain, 50 named runs and 14 lifts, as published by the resort. The longest run is 2.5 mi.
How much snow does Sierra-at-Tahoe get in a typical season?
Sierra-at-Tahoe reports an average of 400 in of snowfall a season (resort-published figure). At the Echo Peak NRCS station (7,650 ft), the 1991–2020 median snow depth peaks at 80 inches around Mar 2; that is depth on the ground at one elevation, not seasonal snowfall.
Which ski pass covers Sierra-at-Tahoe?
Sierra-at-Tahoe is on the Ikon Pass, per the pass's published resort lists. Blackout days and partner-day limits vary by pass tier; check the pass site before you go.
What is the base depth at Sierra-at-Tahoe today?
As of 1:59 a.m. MT Nov 4, the SNOTEL sensor at the Echo Peak station (7,650 ft) measures a 6 inches base at Sierra-at-Tahoe. 3 inches of new snow fell in the last 24 hours.
Does Sierra-at-Tahoe have live webcams?
Yes — this page has 4 webcams for Sierra-at-Tahoe (live video), free and without an account.
Where does Sierra-at-Tahoe's snow data come from?
From the NRCS snow-telemetry station assigned to Sierra-at-Tahoe. PeakCam syncs it every six hours and runs range and spike quality checks. When at least two unflagged on-mountain user reports land within 24 hours, they can move the condition rating by one tier — they never change the depth number. Sensor readings can differ from the resort's own report, which usually quotes the upper mountain.
What are the ski conditions at Sierra-at-Tahoe today?
Expect heavy overcast and flat light alongside rain mixed in at the base (snow level around 7270ft).

More on how these numbers are measured: www.peakcam.io/methodology