Skip to main content
PeakCam

Stowe Mountain Resort

As of 8:06 a.m. MT Nov 4, the Stowe Mountain Resort SNOTEL station (Mount Mansfield, 2,310 ft) reports 0 in. of new snow in 24 h, 0 in. in 48 h, base 2 in.

Green Mountains · VT

Pre-season (projected). As of Nov 4, Stowe Mountain Resort has not opened for the season: projected opening Nov 20; base 2 in. (SNOTEL, 1 h old), 0 in. of new snow in 24 h (SNOTEL).Poor

Description · generated

Stowe Mountain Resort is in the Green Mountains of Vermont, United States, and operates under the Epic Pass. The mountain has 116 runs served by 12 lifts across 485 skiable acres. Its summit sits at 4,395 feet and the base at 1,280 feet, giving 2,160 feet of vertical. The longest run is 3.7 miles, and annual snowfall averages 333 inches. The resort is located in northern Vermont at roughly 44.5 degrees north latitude.

Gondola webcam at Stowe Mountain Resort

Gondola

Powder alerts

Get an email when Stowe Mountain Resort gets 6″+

No account. One email per storm day. Unsubscribe in one click.

68°Feels 68°
0"New snow
Wind
3%Precip chance
9
PeakCam Snow Scorepoor2026-11-04

As of Nov 4, Stowe Mountain Resort's PeakCam Snow Score is 9 of 100 (poor): operating status 5 of 10, snow quality 2.7 of 15, depth vs normal 1.2 of 30, 7-day snow 0 of 25, 7-day forecast 0 of 20.

Why 9? The five components
  • Depth vs normal1.2 / 30
    base 2 in. (SNOTEL); no station normal to compare with, so 60 in. earns 27 of 30 · SNOTEL
  • New snow, 7 days0 / 25
    0 in. of new snow in the last 7 days (SNOTEL) · SNOTEL
  • Forecast, 7 days0 / 20
    0 in. forecast over the next 7 days (median of 9 models, Open-Meteo) · model
  • Snow quality2.7 / 15
    14 days since the last snow day, 3-day high 62°F (SNOTEL) · derived
  • Operating status5 / 10
    pre-season (projected date) · catalogue

Algorithmic, formula score-v1: great ≥ 75, good ≥ 55, fair ≥ 35. How the score works · JSON

Last 30 days
31 scored days from 2026-10-05 to 2026-11-04: 9 to 9, low 8 on 2026-10-07, high 11 on 2026-10-24.
31 scored days from 2026-10-05 to 2026-11-04: 9 to 9, low 8 on 2026-10-07, high 11 on 2026-10-24.
2″
Base Depth
0″
24h New Snow
0″
48h New Snow
→ Stable
7-Day Trend
—
Trails Open
—
Lifts Open
Flat Light
Expect heavy overcast and flat light today.
Warming trend
Outlook

Updated · Source: snotel

  • Base depthSNOTELrecent 1 h
  • 24 h newSNOTELrecent 1 h
  • TempGHCN stationstale 89 h
  • Next 48 hmodelestimated 4 h
  • What the tiers mean

5-Day Forecast

NWS Forecast ↗

14-day snow outlook · summit

0.1 in next 7 days · 0.8 in over 14 · peak 0.3 in on Wed, Nov 11

9 models agree today · 9 models in the blend

  1. Today

    4

    –

    55°/47°

    9m

  2. Thu

    5

    –

    51°/42°

    9m

  3. Fri

    6

    –

    49°/38°

    8m

  4. Sat

    7

    –

    43°/33°

    8m

  5. Sun

    8

    –

    34°/26°

    7m

  6. Mon

    9

    ✳✳✳

    –

    30°/24°

    7m

  7. Tue

    10

    –

    34°/23°

    6m

  8. Wed

    11

    ✳✳✳

    0.3"

    31°/21°

    5m

  9. Thu

    12

    ✳✳✳

    0.1"

    24°/16°

    5m

  10. Fri

    13

    ✳✳✳

    0.3"

    27°/21°

    4m

  11. Sat

    14

    –

    31°/26°

    4m

  12. Sun

    15

    –

    39°/24°

    2m

  13. Mon

    16

    –

    34°/21°

    2m

  14. Tue

    17

    –

    39°/19°

    2m

Median of the models that reach each day; the pale band is the 25th–75th percentile across models. Updated every 6 hours. Weather data by Open-Meteo.com (CC BY 4.0) · every model · how it is verified

Wed
AM
62°
PM
68°
EVE
60°
Thu
AM
55°
PM
59°
EVE
58°
Fri
AM
51°

Snow amounts: PeakCam blend of 9 models (Open-Meteo, CC BY 4.0) · Narrative, temperature and wind: National Weather Service · Updated hourly

What the instruments say

by elevation band
Latest station observations near Stowe Mountain Resort, by elevation band
BandStationDepthNewTempWindRead
SummitMOUNT MANSFIELD, VT USGHCN-Daily · 3,950 ft · 2.8 km0″–27.5°F–
Mid-mountainMt. Mansfield (East)NWS · 2,877 ft · 1.8 km––––
BaseMount MansfieldSNOTEL · 2,310 ft · 4.3 km2″0″55°F–

Each row is one sensor at its own elevation, not a mountain average. Daily networks (SNOTEL, GHCN) read once a day; hourly ones (NWS, ECCC, BC ASWS) carry temperature and wind but no depth. Sources: NOAA NCEI GHCN-Daily; NOAA National Weather Service; USDA NRCS SNOTEL.

Live Cams · 3 available

View all on resort site ↗
Spruce Peak webcam at Stowe Mountain Resort, 3,900′

Spruce Peak· 3,900′

Stowe Village 2 webcam at Stowe Mountain Resort, 3,900′

Stowe Village 2· 3,900′

Last 24 hGondola

4 frames · every 6 h
  1. Gondola still, 0″ new snow in 24 h
    0″24 h
  2. Gondola still, 0″ new snow in 24 h
    0″24 h
  3. Gondola still, 0″ new snow in 24 h
    0″24 h
  4. Gondola still, 0″ new snow in 24 h
    0″24 h

Last 24 h on tapeSpruce Peak

All clips →
– 83 frames11.9 s

Nearby resorts

Community Conditions

Quick Conditions Vote

Anonymous — no sign-in required.

Snow Quality

Comfort

Powder alerts

Get an email when Stowe Mountain Resort gets 6″+

No account. One email per storm day. Unsubscribe in one click.

Detailed Conditions Report

Sign in for a full report with visibility, wind, and trail conditions.

Snow Quality

Visibility

Wind

Trail Conditions

Notes (optional)

No recent reports. Be the first to submit conditions for today!

About Stowe Mountain Resort

Stowe is New England skiing at its most classic: Mount Mansfield, Vermont's highest peak, the narrow and unforgiving Front Four trails cut in the 1930s, and a white-steepled village that looks the way postcards claim Vermont looks. When Mansfield is holding snow, the Front Four and the trees off them are as good as anything in the East.

Stowe Mountain Resort is a ski resort in the Green Mountains, Vermont. PeakCam tracks 3 webcams here, plus snow depth from the assigned NRCS station, updated every six hours.

The measured base depth is 2 inches. Sensor history shows the snowpack has held steady over the past week.

Frequently Asked

Where is Stowe Mountain Resort?
Stowe Mountain Resort is a ski resort in the Green Mountains, Vermont. Coordinates: 44.53° N, 72.78° W.
How high is Stowe Mountain Resort?
Stowe Mountain Resort runs from a base at 1,280 ft to a summit at 4,395 ft, a vertical drop of 2,160 ft.
How big is Stowe Mountain Resort?
Stowe Mountain Resort has 485 acres of skiable terrain, 116 named runs and 12 lifts, as published by the resort. The longest run is 3.7 mi.
When does Stowe Mountain Resort open for the 2026–27 season?
Stowe Mountain Resort is projected to open for the 2026–27 season around Friday, November 20, 2026. That is a projection, not an announcement; PeakCam marks the date confirmed when the resort says so.
How much snow does Stowe Mountain Resort get in a typical season?
Stowe Mountain Resort reports an average of 333 in of snowfall a season (resort-published figure). At the Mount Mansfield NRCS station (2,310 ft), the 1991–2020 median snow depth peaks at 33 inches around Feb 24; that is depth on the ground at one elevation, not seasonal snowfall.
Which ski pass covers Stowe Mountain Resort?
Stowe Mountain Resort is on the Epic Pass, per the pass's published resort lists. Blackout days and partner-day limits vary by pass tier; check the pass site before you go.
What is the base depth at Stowe Mountain Resort today?
As of 8:06 a.m. MT Nov 4, the SNOTEL sensor at the Mount Mansfield station (2,310 ft) measures a 2 inches base at Stowe Mountain Resort.
Does Stowe Mountain Resort have live webcams?
Yes — this page has 3 webcams for Stowe Mountain Resort (live video), free and without an account.
Where does Stowe Mountain Resort's snow data come from?
From the NRCS snow-telemetry station assigned to Stowe Mountain Resort. PeakCam syncs it every six hours and runs range and spike quality checks. When at least two unflagged on-mountain user reports land within 24 hours, they can move the condition rating by one tier — they never change the depth number. Sensor readings can differ from the resort's own report, which usually quotes the upper mountain.

More on how these numbers are measured: www.peakcam.io/methodology