Skip to main content
PeakCam

Sugarbush Resort

As of 10:37 p.m. MT Nov 3, a weather-model estimate for Sugarbush Resort puts 0 in. of new snow in 24 h, 0 in. in 48 h, base 0 in.

Green Mountains · VT

Status unknown. As of Nov 4, Sugarbush Resort has no confirmed operating status; base 0 in. (model estimate, 6 h old), 0 in. of new snow in 24 h (model estimate).Poor

Description · generated

Sugarbush Resort is a ski area in the Green Mountains of Vermont, United States, spread across two mountains, Lincoln Peak and Mt Ellen. It has 111 runs served by 16 lifts and about 2,000 skiable acres. The summit sits at 4,083 feet and the base at 1,483 feet, giving 2,600 feet of vertical. Annual snowfall averages 250 inches. Terrain ranges from beginner trails to wooded glades, and the resort is on the Ikon Pass.

Castle Rock webcam at Sugarbush Resort, 4,083′

Castle Rock· 4,083′

Powder alerts

Get an email when Sugarbush Resort gets 6″+

No account. One email per storm day. Unsubscribe in one click.

64°Feels 64°
0"New snow
Wind
5%Precip chance
4
PeakCam Snow Scorepoor2026-11-03

As of Nov 3, Sugarbush Resort's PeakCam Snow Score is 4 of 100 (poor): snow quality 4.3 of 15, depth vs normal 0 of 30, 7-day snow 0 of 25, 7-day forecast 0 of 20.

Why 4? The five components
  • Depth vs normal0 / 30
    base 0 in. (model estimate); no station normal to compare with, so 60 in. earns 27 of 30 · model
  • New snow, 7 days0 / 25
    0 in. of new snow in the last 7 days (model estimate) · model
  • Forecast, 7 days0 / 20
    0 in. forecast over the next 7 days (median of 9 models, Open-Meteo) · model
  • Snow quality4.3 / 15
    13 days since the last snow day, 3-day high 50°F (model estimate) · derived
  • Operating status0 / 10
    status unknown (nothing on file) · none

Algorithmic, formula score-v1: great ≥ 75, good ≥ 55, fair ≥ 35. How the score works · JSON

Last 30 days
30 scored days from 2026-10-05 to 2026-11-03: 4 to 4, low 2 on 2026-10-19, high 7 on 2026-10-23.
30 scored days from 2026-10-05 to 2026-11-03: 4 to 4, low 2 on 2026-10-19, high 7 on 2026-10-23.

Snow Report

0″
Base Depth
0″
24h New Snow
0″
48h New Snow
→ Stable
7-Day Trend
—
Trails Open
—
Lifts Open
Standard Conditions
Expect breezy conditions today.
Warming trend
Outlook

Updated · Source: open_meteo

  • Base depthmodelestimated 6 h
  • 24 h newmodelestimated 6 h
  • TempNWS stationlive 3 h
  • WindNWS stationlive 3 h
  • Next 48 hmodelestimated 5 h
  • What the tiers mean

5-Day Forecast

NWS Forecast ↗

14-day snow outlook · summit

0 in next 7 days · 2.6 in over 14 · peak 1.4 in on Mon, Nov 16

9 models agree today · 9 models in the blend

  1. Today

    4

    –

    57°/46°

    9m

  2. Thu

    5

    –

    52°/46°

    8m

  3. Fri

    6

    –

    51°/39°

    8m

  4. Sat

    7

    –

    45°/35°

    8m

  5. Sun

    8

    –

    37°/29°

    7m

  6. Mon

    9

    ✳✳✳

    –

    33°/24°

    7m

  7. Tue

    10

    ✳✳✳

    –

    37°/25°

    6m

  8. Wed

    11

    ✳✳✳

    –

    29°/21°

    5m

  9. Thu

    12

    ✳✳✳

    –

    27°/20°

    5m

  10. Fri

    13

    ✳✳✳

    0.1"

    29°/22°

    4m

  11. Sat

    14

    ✳✳✳

    0.3"

    33°/25°

    3m

  12. Sun

    15

    ✳✳✳

    0.2"

    32°/22°

    2m

  13. Mon

    16

    ✳✳✳✳✳✳

    1.4"

    33°/22°

    2m

  14. Tue

    17

    ✳✳✳

    0.6"

    31°/24°

    2m

Median of the models that reach each day; the pale band is the 25th–75th percentile across models. Updated every 6 hours. Weather data by Open-Meteo.com (CC BY 4.0) · every model · how it is verified

Wed
AM
60°
PM
64°
EVE
59°
Thu
AM
56°
PM
56°
EVE
57°

Snow amounts: PeakCam blend of 9 models (Open-Meteo, CC BY 4.0) · Narrative, temperature and wind: National Weather Service · Updated hourly

What the instruments say

by elevation band
Latest station observations near Sugarbush Resort, by elevation band
BandStationDepthNewTempWindRead
BaseBuels GoreNWS · 2,338 ft · 8.0 km––55°F3.6 mph
BaseWAITSFIELD 0.7 SSE, VT USGHCN-Daily · 1,141 ft · 8.4 km–0″––

Each row is one sensor at its own elevation, not a mountain average. Daily networks (SNOTEL, GHCN) read once a day; hourly ones (NWS, ECCC, BC ASWS) carry temperature and wind but no depth. Sources: NOAA National Weather Service; NOAA NCEI GHCN-Daily.

Live Cams · 7 available

View all on resort site ↗
Gadd Peak Scenic webcam at Sugarbush Resort, 2,877′

Gadd Peak Scenic· 2,877′

Gate House Plaza Scenic webcam at Sugarbush Resort, 1,621′

Gate House Plaza Scenic· 1,621′

Gatehouse webcam at Sugarbush Resort, 4,083′

Gatehouse· 4,083′

Snow Stake webcam at Sugarbush Resort, 4,083′

Snow Stake· 4,083′

Summit Snow Stake webcam at Sugarbush Resort, 3,900′

Summit Snow Stake· 3,900′

Super Bravo webcam at Sugarbush Resort, 4,083′

Super Bravo· 4,083′

Last 24 hSnow Stake

4 frames · every 6 h
  1. Snow Stake still, 0″ new snow in 24 h
    0″24 h
  2. Snow Stake still, 0″ new snow in 24 h
    0″24 h
  3. Snow Stake still, 0″ new snow in 24 h
    0″24 h
  4. Snow Stake still, 0″ new snow in 24 h
    0″24 h

Last 24 h on tapeSnow Stake

All clips →
– 82 frames11.7 s

Nearby resorts

Community Conditions

Quick Conditions Vote

Anonymous — no sign-in required.

Snow Quality

Comfort

Powder alerts

Get an email when Sugarbush Resort gets 6″+

No account. One email per storm day. Unsubscribe in one click.

Detailed Conditions Report

Sign in for a full report with visibility, wind, and trail conditions.

Snow Quality

Visibility

Wind

Trail Conditions

Notes (optional)

No recent reports. Be the first to submit conditions for today!

About Sugarbush Resort

Sugarbush Resort is a ski resort in the Green Mountains, Vermont. PeakCam tracks 7 webcams here. Snow figures on this page are weather-model estimates, not ground-sensor readings.

The measured base depth is 0 inches. Sensor history shows the snowpack has held steady over the past week.

Frequently Asked

Where is Sugarbush Resort?
Sugarbush Resort is a ski resort in the Green Mountains, Vermont. Coordinates: 44.14° N, 72.91° W.
How high is Sugarbush Resort?
Sugarbush Resort runs from a base at 1,483 ft to a summit at 4,083 ft, a vertical drop of 2,600 ft.
How big is Sugarbush Resort?
Sugarbush Resort has 2,000 acres of skiable terrain, 111 named runs and 16 lifts, as published by the resort.
How much snow does Sugarbush Resort get in a typical season?
Sugarbush Resort reports an average of 250 in of snowfall a season (resort-published figure).
Which ski pass covers Sugarbush Resort?
Sugarbush Resort is on the Ikon Pass, per the pass's published resort lists. Blackout days and partner-day limits vary by pass tier; check the pass site before you go.
What is the base depth at Sugarbush Resort today?
As of 10:37 p.m. MT Nov 3, the latest report for Sugarbush Resort puts the base at 0 inches (model estimate).
Does Sugarbush Resort have live webcams?
Yes — this page has 7 webcams for Sugarbush Resort (live video), free and without an account.
Where does Sugarbush Resort's snow data come from?
Sugarbush Resort has no NRCS telemetry station, so depth and new-snow figures here are weather-model estimates (Open-Meteo), updated every six hours. They are a good storm signal but will not match an on-the-ground measurement exactly.
What are the ski conditions at Sugarbush Resort today?
Expect breezy conditions today.

More on how these numbers are measured: www.peakcam.io/methodology