Skip to main content
PeakCam

Season 2026-27 · SNOTEL-measured

Silverton Mountain snow history

Through Nov 3, the Silverton Mountain SNOTEL station (Red Mountain Pass) has measured 46 in. of snow since Oct 1, 284% of the 30-winter normal to date, 2 powder days (8 in. or more); a year ago it had 2 in.

Measured at the Red Mountain Pass SNOTEL station (11,060 ft), synced every six hours.

This season at a glance

Snow since Oct 1
46 in.
34 days measured · 9 snow days
Percent of normal to date
284%
of the 30-winter mean, 16.2 in. · 297% of the last 10
Powder days
2
8 in. or more in a day
Deepest base
31 in.
Nov 2 · now 28 in.
Same day last season
2 in.
2025-26: 0 powder days, base 0 in. · this season +44 in.
Last 7 days
20 in.
rising · the 7 before: 12 in.

Snowfall so far vs normal

Band: the middle half of the last 30 winters at this station.

Cumulative measured snowfall for 2026-27: 46 inches by 2026-11-04, against a 30-winter mean of 16.2 inches by the same day (middle half 7.3 to 24).050100150200250OctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJuninches since Oct 1
2026-27 measured 2025-26 30-winter mean last 10 winters middle half of winters (p25–p75)

Cumulative measured snowfall for 2026-27: 46 inches by 2026-11-04, against a 30-winter mean of 16.2 inches by the same day (middle half 7.3 to 24).

The last 9 seasons

Measured snowfall, newest first. Powder day = 8 in. or more in a day.

SeasonSnowfallSnow daysPowder days
2025-26365 days measured149 in.326
2024-25365 days measured219 in.5010
2023-24360 days measured191 in.597
2022-23364 days measured252 in.5412
2021-22353 days measured181 in.535
2020-21353 days measured204 in.546
2019-20366 days measured219 in.575
2018-19363 days measured298 in.7610
2017-18365 days measured149 in.328

A typical winter, month by month

30-winter averages; the last ten winters marked.

Average monthly snowfall, 30 winters, with the last ten winters marked02040Oct14Nov28Dec31Jan32Feb33Mar31Apr27May12Jun1Jul0Aug0Sep1
30-winter average, inches last ten winters
MonthAvg snowfallLast 10 winters
Oct13.9 in.12.1 in.(87%)
Nov28 in.26.1 in.(93%)
Dec30.8 in.33.9 in.(110%)
Jan31.8 in.34 in.(107%)
Feb33.4 in.35 in.(105%)
Mar30.5 in.36.3 in.(119%)
Apr27.4 in.20 in.(73%)
May12.4 in.10.4 in.(84%)
Jun0.5 in.0.8 in.(160%)
Jul0 in.0 in.
Aug0 in.0 in.
Sep0.8 in.0.3 in.(37%)
  • Oct: The last ten winters averaged 12.1 in. in Oct, 13% below the 30-winter normal of 13.9 in.; both are shown.
  • Mar: The last ten winters averaged 36.3 in. in Mar, 19% above the 30-winter normal of 30.5 in.; both are shown.
  • Apr: The last ten winters averaged 20 in. in Apr, 27% below the 30-winter normal of 27.4 in.; both are shown.
  • May: The last ten winters averaged 10.4 in. in May, 16% below the 30-winter normal of 12.4 in.; both are shown.
  • Jun: The last ten winters averaged 0.8 in. in Jun, 60% above the 30-winter normal of 0.5 in.; both are shown.
  • Sep: The last ten winters averaged 0.3 in. in Sep, 63% below the 30-winter normal of 0.8 in.; both are shown.

How to read this page

Daily new snow is the positive change in snow depth at the station from one day to the next, after PeakCam’s quality control. Settling and melt make it a floor on what fell, never a ceiling, so a season total here will read lower than a resort’s own snowfall figure. A snow day is one inch or more; a powder day is 8 in. or more, the same threshold as the powder alerts.

The normal band is the station’s own: the middle half of the 30 most recent complete winters, with the mean dashed. The recent-decade line uses only the last 10; when the two disagree by more than 10% the page says so rather than picking one. Percent of normal on the resort page is a different number (snow water equivalent against the 1991–2020 median). How the history and normals are built.