Skip to main content
PeakCam

Telluride Ski Resort

As of 8:05 a.m. MT Nov 4, the Telluride Ski Resort SNOTEL station (Alta Lakes, 11,290 ft) reports 0 in. of new snow in 24 h, 3 in. in 48 h, base 21 in.

San Juan Mountains · CO

Status unknown. As of Nov 4, Telluride Ski Resort has no confirmed operating status; base 21 in. (SNOTEL, 6 h old), 0 in. of new snow in 24 h (SNOTEL).Fair

Description · generated

Telluride Ski Resort sits in the San Juan Mountains of Colorado, United States, and is part of the Epic Pass. The mountain rises from a base elevation of 8,725 feet to a summit of 13,150 feet, giving 4,425 feet of vertical. Its 2,000 acres hold 148 runs served by 17 lifts, including gondolas that link the base area with the neighboring town. Terrain skews toward harder skiing, with roughly two-fifths rated advanced or expert. The longest run, Galloping Goose, covers 4.6 miles, and the resort averages 280 inches of snowfall a year.

Black Iron webcam at Telluride Ski Resort, 8,725′

Black Iron· 8,725′

Powder alerts

Get an email when Telluride Ski Resort gets 6″+

No account. One email per storm day. Unsubscribe in one click.

43°Feels 40°
0"New snow
Wind
53%Precip chance
46
PeakCam Snow Scorefair2026-11-04

As of Nov 4, Telluride Ski Resort's PeakCam Snow Score is 46 of 100 (fair): snow quality 12.8 of 15, 7-day snow 19 of 25, depth vs normal 12.8 of 30, 7-day forecast 1.3 of 20.

Why 46? The five components
  • Depth vs normal12.8 / 30
    base 21 in. (SNOTEL); no station normal to compare with, so 60 in. earns 27 of 30 · SNOTEL
  • New snow, 7 days19 / 25
    15 in. of new snow in the last 7 days (SNOTEL) · SNOTEL
  • Forecast, 7 days1.3 / 20
    0.8 in. forecast over the next 7 days (median of 9 models, Open-Meteo) · model
  • Snow quality12.8 / 15
    2 days since the last snow day, 3-day high 36°F (SNOTEL) · derived
  • Operating status0 / 10
    status unknown (nothing on file) · none

Algorithmic, formula score-v1: great ≥ 75, good ≥ 55, fair ≥ 35. How the score works · JSON

Last 30 days
31 scored days from 2026-10-05 to 2026-11-04: 2 to 46, low 1 on 2026-10-11, high 50 on 2026-11-03.
31 scored days from 2026-10-05 to 2026-11-04: 2 to 46, low 1 on 2026-10-11, high 50 on 2026-11-03.
21″
Base Depth
0″
24h New Snow
3″
48h New Snow
4.8″
SWE
↑ Rising
7-Day Trend
—
Trails Open
—
Lifts Open
Standard Conditions
Standard mountain conditions expected today.
More snow expected
Outlook

Updated · Source: snotel

  • Base depthSNOTELrecent 6 h
  • 24 h newSNOTELrecent 6 h
  • TempSNOTELrecent 21 h
  • Next 48 hmodelestimated 2 h
  • What the tiers mean

5-Day Forecast

NWS Forecast ↗

14-day snow outlook · summit

0.9 in next 7 days · 6 in over 14 · peak 2.5 in on Mon, Nov 16

9 models agree today · 9 models in the blend

  1. Today

    4

    ✳✳✳✳✳✳

    0.8"

    26°/11°

    9m

  2. Thu

    5

    –

    29°/9°

    9m

  3. Fri

    6

    ✳✳✳

    0.1"

    27°/14°

    8m

  4. Sat

    7

    –

    32°/11°

    8m

  5. Sun

    8

    –

    33°/14°

    7m

  6. Mon

    9

    –

    37°/16°

    7m

  7. Tue

    10

    –

    33°/16°

    6m

  8. Wed

    11

    –

    30°/12°

    5m

  9. Thu

    12

    ✳✳✳

    –

    31°/11°

    5m

  10. Fri

    13

    ✳✳✳

    0.5"

    28°/14°

    5m

  11. Sat

    14

    ✳✳✳

    0.2"

    25°/13°

    4m

  12. Sun

    15

    ✳✳✳

    0.5"

    29°/13°

    2m

  13. Mon

    16

    ✳✳✳✳✳✳

    2.5"

    20°/-2°

    2m

  14. Tue

    17

    ✳✳✳✳✳✳

    1.3"

    16°/-7°

    2m

Median of the models that reach each day; the pale band is the 25th–75th percentile across models. Updated every 6 hours. Weather data by Open-Meteo.com (CC BY 4.0) · every model · how it is verified

Wed
PM✳✳✳
42°0.6"
EVE✳✳✳
28°0.2"
Thu
AM
41°
PM
43°
EVE
30°
Fri
AM
43°0.1"

Snow amounts: PeakCam blend of 9 models (Open-Meteo, CC BY 4.0) · Narrative, temperature and wind: National Weather Service · Updated hourly

What the instruments say

by elevation band
Latest station observations near Telluride Ski Resort, by elevation band
BandStationDepthNewTempWindRead
Mid-mountainAlta LakesSNOTEL · 11,290 ft · 6.1 km21″0″25.9°F–
Mid-mountainRED MOUNTAIN PASS, CO USGHCN-Daily · 11,200 ft · 10.4 km24″–32.5°F–
BaseTELLURIDE 4 WNW, CO USGHCN-Daily · 8,646 ft · 5.5 km0″0″36°F–

Each row is one sensor at its own elevation, not a mountain average. Daily networks (SNOTEL, GHCN) read once a day; hourly ones (NWS, ECCC, BC ASWS) carry temperature and wind but no depth. Sources: USDA NRCS SNOTEL; NOAA NCEI GHCN-Daily.

Live Cams · 5 available

View all on resort site ↗
Hoot Brown Terrain Park webcam at Telluride Ski Resort

Hoot Brown Terrain Park

Revelation Bowl 360 webcam at Telluride Ski Resort, 12,570′

Revelation Bowl 360· 12,570′

See Forever webcam at Telluride Ski Resort, 12,570′

See Forever· 12,570′

Village webcam at Telluride Ski Resort, 8,725′

Village· 8,725′

Last 24 hBlack Iron

4 frames · every 6 h
  1. Black Iron still, 0″ new snow in 24 h
    0″24 h
  2. Black Iron still, 0″ new snow in 24 h
    0″24 h
  3. Black Iron still, 0″ new snow in 24 h
    0″24 h
  4. Black Iron still, 0″ new snow in 24 h
    0″24 h
Black Iron during the last storm on tape

Last storm on tape

7″in 24 h

Last 24 h on tapeHoot Brown Terrain Park

All clips →
– 83 frames11.9 s

Nearby resorts

Community Conditions

Quick Conditions Vote

Anonymous — no sign-in required.

Snow Quality

Comfort

Powder alerts

Get an email when Telluride Ski Resort gets 6″+

No account. One email per storm day. Unsubscribe in one click.

Detailed Conditions Report

Sign in for a full report with visibility, wind, and trail conditions.

Snow Quality

Visibility

Wind

Trail Conditions

Notes (optional)

No recent reports. Be the first to submit conditions for today!

About Telluride Ski Resort

Telluride pairs a preserved Victorian mining town in a box canyon with some of Colorado's most dramatic lift-served terrain — Palmyra Peak's hike-to lines drop over the San Juans' most jagged skyline. A free gondola links the historic town to Mountain Village — unusual in that it runs as actual public transit, not a lift ticket. Crowds stay thinner than at the I-70 resorts because it is a long way from any hub airport; most visitors fly into Montrose and drive.

Telluride Ski Resort is a ski resort in the San Juan Mountains, Colorado. PeakCam tracks 5 webcams here, plus snow depth from the assigned NRCS station, updated every six hours.

The measured base depth is 21 inches. Sensor history shows the snowpack has been building over the past week.

Frequently Asked

Where is Telluride Ski Resort?
Telluride Ski Resort is a ski resort in the San Juan Mountains, Colorado. Coordinates: 37.94° N, 107.81° W.
How high is Telluride Ski Resort?
Telluride Ski Resort runs from a base at 8,725 ft to a summit at 13,150 ft, a vertical drop of 4,425 ft.
How big is Telluride Ski Resort?
Telluride Ski Resort has 2,000 acres of skiable terrain, 148 named runs and 17 lifts, as published by the resort. The longest run is 4.6 mi.
How much snow does Telluride Ski Resort get in a typical season?
Telluride Ski Resort reports an average of 280 in of snowfall a season (resort-published figure).
Which ski pass covers Telluride Ski Resort?
Telluride Ski Resort is on the Epic Pass, per the pass's published resort lists. Blackout days and partner-day limits vary by pass tier; check the pass site before you go.
What is the base depth at Telluride Ski Resort today?
As of 8:05 a.m. MT Nov 4, the SNOTEL sensor at the Alta Lakes station (11,290 ft) measures a 21 inches base at Telluride Ski Resort.
Does Telluride Ski Resort have live webcams?
Yes — this page has 5 webcams for Telluride Ski Resort (live video), free and without an account.
Where does Telluride Ski Resort's snow data come from?
From the NRCS snow-telemetry station assigned to Telluride Ski Resort. PeakCam syncs it every six hours and runs range and spike quality checks. When at least two unflagged on-mountain user reports land within 24 hours, they can move the condition rating by one tier — they never change the depth number. Sensor readings can differ from the resort's own report, which usually quotes the upper mountain.
What are the ski conditions at Telluride Ski Resort today?
Standard mountain conditions expected today.

More on how these numbers are measured: www.peakcam.io/methodology