Skip to main content
PeakCam

Wolf Creek Ski Area

As of 8:06 a.m. MT Nov 4, the Wolf Creek Ski Area SNOTEL station (Wolf Creek Summit, 10,930 ft) reports 0 in. of new snow in 24 h, 3 in. in 48 h, base 21 in., snowpack 211% of normal.

San Juan Mountains · CO

Pre-season (projected). As of Nov 4, Wolf Creek Ski Area has not opened for the season: projected opening Nov 21; base 21 in. (SNOTEL, 6 h old), 0 in. of new snow in 24 h (SNOTEL).Fair

Description · generated

Wolf Creek Ski Area sits on Wolf Creek Pass in the San Juan Mountains of Colorado, United States. It has 1,600 skiable acres, 133 runs and 11 lifts, which include high-speed detachable quads, triple chairs and conveyor lifts. The base is at 10,300 feet and the summit at 11,904 feet, giving 1,604 feet of vertical, and the longest run is 2 miles. Annual snowfall averages 430 inches. Terrain ranges from gradual beginner slopes to chutes, glades and bowls, with hike-to areas, and the season usually runs from early November to early April.

Base webcam at Wolf Creek Ski Area, 10,300′

Base· 10,300′

Powder alerts

Get an email when Wolf Creek Ski Area gets 6″+

No account. One email per storm day. Unsubscribe in one click.

33°Feels 23°
0"New snow
Wind
22%Precip chance
58
PeakCam Snow Scoregood2026-11-04

As of Nov 4, Wolf Creek Ski Area's PeakCam Snow Score is 58 of 100 (good): depth vs normal 30 of 30, snow quality 11.9 of 15, operating status 5 of 10, 7-day snow 11.2 of 25, 7-day forecast 0.2 of 20.

Why 58? The five components
  • Depth vs normal30 / 30
    snowpack 211% of the station's 1991–2020 median for today (SNOTEL), base 21 in. · SNOTEL
  • New snow, 7 days11.2 / 25
    7 in. of new snow in the last 7 days (SNOTEL) · SNOTEL
  • Forecast, 7 days0.2 / 20
    0.1 in. forecast over the next 7 days (median of 9 models, Open-Meteo) · model
  • Snow quality11.9 / 15
    2 days since the last snow day, 3-day high 40°F (SNOTEL) · derived
  • Operating status5 / 10
    pre-season (projected date) · catalogue

Algorithmic, formula score-v1: great ≥ 75, good ≥ 55, fair ≥ 35. How the score works · JSON

Last 30 days
31 scored days from 2026-10-05 to 2026-11-04: 7 to 58, low 6 on 2026-10-11, high 77 on 2026-10-26.
31 scored days from 2026-10-05 to 2026-11-04: 7 to 58, low 6 on 2026-10-11, high 77 on 2026-10-26.
21″
Base Depth
0″
24h New Snow
3″
48h New Snow
7.4″
SWE
211%
% of Normal
↑ Rising
7-Day Trend
—
Trails Open
—
Lifts Open
Bluebird
Expect clear bluebird skies today.
More snow expected
Outlook

Updated · Source: snotel

  • Base depthSNOTELrecent 6 h
  • 24 h newSNOTELrecent 6 h
  • TempSNOTELrecent 21 h
  • Next 48 hmodelestimated 2 h
  • What the tiers mean

5-Day Forecast

NWS Forecast ↗

14-day snow outlook · summit

0.1 in next 7 days · 9.1 in over 14 · peak 3.9 in on Mon, Nov 16

9 models agree today · 9 models in the blend

  1. Today

    4

    ✳✳✳

    0.1"

    31°/17°

    9m

  2. Thu

    5

    –

    34°/17°

    9m

  3. Fri

    6

    –

    32°/20°

    8m

  4. Sat

    7

    –

    35°/17°

    8m

  5. Sun

    8

    –

    40°/17°

    7m

  6. Mon

    9

    –

    43°/19°

    7m

  7. Tue

    10

    –

    39°/22°

    6m

  8. Wed

    11

    –

    37°/21°

    5m

  9. Thu

    12

    –

    33°/15°

    5m

  10. Fri

    13

    ✳✳✳

    –

    34°/16°

    5m

  11. Sat

    14

    ✳✳✳

    0.7"

    29°/16°

    4m

  12. Sun

    15

    ✳✳✳✳✳✳

    2.1"

    33°/17°

    2m

  13. Mon

    16

    ✳✳✳✳✳✳

    3.9"

    26°/8°

    2m

  14. Tue

    17

    ✳✳✳✳✳✳

    2.2"

    21°/2°

    2m

Median of the models that reach each day; the pale band is the 25th–75th percentile across models. Updated every 6 hours. Weather data by Open-Meteo.com (CC BY 4.0) · every model · how it is verified

Wed
PM✳✳✳
33°0.1"
EVE
25°
Thu
AM
33°
PM
36°
EVE
28°
Fri
AM
31°

Snow amounts: PeakCam blend of 9 models (Open-Meteo, CC BY 4.0) · Narrative, temperature and wind: National Weather Service · Updated hourly

What the instruments say

by elevation band
Latest station observations near Wolf Creek Ski Area, by elevation band
BandStationDepthNewTempWindRead
Mid-mountainWOLF CREEK SUMMIT, CO USGHCN-Daily · 11,000 ft · 0.6 km18″–36°F–
Mid-mountainWolf Creek SummitSNOTEL · 10,930 ft · 0.7 km21″0″25.3°F–
BaseUPPER SAN JUAN, CO USGHCN-Daily · 10,200 ft · 4.3 km0″–38°F–

Each row is one sensor at its own elevation, not a mountain average. Daily networks (SNOTEL, GHCN) read once a day; hourly ones (NWS, ECCC, BC ASWS) carry temperature and wind but no depth. Sources: NOAA NCEI GHCN-Daily; USDA NRCS SNOTEL.

Live Cams · 3 available

View all on resort site ↗
Lift Line webcam at Wolf Creek Ski Area, 10,300′

Lift Line· 10,300′

Summit webcam at Wolf Creek Ski Area, 11,904′

Summit· 11,904′

Last 24 hBase

4 frames · every 6 h
  1. Base still, 0″ new snow in 24 h
    0″24 h
  2. Base still, 0″ new snow in 24 h
    0″24 h
  3. Base still, 0″ new snow in 24 h
    0″24 h
  4. Base still, 0″ new snow in 24 h
    0″24 h
Base during the last storm on tape

Last storm on tape

7″in 24 h

Last 24 h on tapeBase

All clips →
– 83 frames11.9 s

Nearby resorts

Community Conditions

Quick Conditions Vote

Anonymous — no sign-in required.

Snow Quality

Comfort

Powder alerts

Get an email when Wolf Creek Ski Area gets 6″+

No account. One email per storm day. Unsubscribe in one click.

Detailed Conditions Report

Sign in for a full report with visibility, wind, and trail conditions.

Snow Quality

Visibility

Wind

Trail Conditions

Notes (optional)

No recent reports. Be the first to submit conditions for today!

About Wolf Creek Ski Area

Wolf Creek Ski Area is a ski resort in the San Juan Mountains, Colorado. PeakCam tracks 3 webcams here, plus snow depth from the assigned NRCS station, updated every six hours.

The measured base depth is 21 inches. Snow water equivalent is 211% of this station's 1991–2020 median for today's date. Sensor history shows the snowpack has been building over the past week.

Frequently Asked

Where is Wolf Creek Ski Area?
Wolf Creek Ski Area is a ski resort in the San Juan Mountains, Colorado. Coordinates: 37.48° N, 106.80° W.
How high is Wolf Creek Ski Area?
Wolf Creek Ski Area runs from a base at 10,300 ft to a summit at 11,904 ft, a vertical drop of 1,604 ft.
How big is Wolf Creek Ski Area?
Wolf Creek Ski Area has 1,600 acres of skiable terrain, 133 named runs and 11 lifts, as published by the resort. The longest run is 2 mi.
When does Wolf Creek Ski Area open for the 2026–27 season?
Wolf Creek Ski Area is projected to open for the 2026–27 season around Saturday, November 21, 2026. That is a projection, not an announcement; PeakCam marks the date confirmed when the resort says so.
How much snow does Wolf Creek Ski Area get in a typical season?
Wolf Creek Ski Area reports an average of 430 in of snowfall a season (resort-published figure). At the Wolf Creek Summit NRCS station (10,930 ft), the 1991–2020 median snow depth peaks at 82 inches around Mar 6; that is depth on the ground at one elevation, not seasonal snowfall.
What is the base depth at Wolf Creek Ski Area today?
As of 8:06 a.m. MT Nov 4, the SNOTEL sensor at the Wolf Creek Summit station (10,930 ft) measures a 21 inches base at Wolf Creek Ski Area. Snow water equivalent is 211% of the station's 1991–2020 median for today's date.
Does Wolf Creek Ski Area have live webcams?
Yes — this page has 3 webcams for Wolf Creek Ski Area (live video), free and without an account.
Where does Wolf Creek Ski Area's snow data come from?
From the NRCS snow-telemetry station assigned to Wolf Creek Ski Area. PeakCam syncs it every six hours and runs range and spike quality checks. When at least two unflagged on-mountain user reports land within 24 hours, they can move the condition rating by one tier — they never change the depth number. Sensor readings can differ from the resort's own report, which usually quotes the upper mountain.
What are the ski conditions at Wolf Creek Ski Area today?
Expect clear bluebird skies today.

More on how these numbers are measured: www.peakcam.io/methodology