Skip to main content
PeakCam

Winter Park Resort

As of 8:08 a.m. MT Nov 4, the Winter Park Resort SNOTEL station (Fool Creek, 11,130 ft) reports 0 in. of new snow in 24 h, 0 in. in 48 h, base 0 in.

Front Range · CO

Status unknown. As of Nov 4, Winter Park Resort has no confirmed operating status; base 0 in. (SNOTEL, 6 h old), 0 in. of new snow in 24 h (SNOTEL).Poor

Description · generated

Winter Park Resort is a ski area in the Front Range of Colorado, United States, and it is on the Ikon Pass. The mountain rises from a 9,000 ft base to a 12,060 ft summit, giving 3,060 ft of vertical. Its 3,081 skiable acres hold 166 runs served by 23 lifts, including a gondola and several high-speed chairlifts. The longest run is 4.9 miles, and the terrain includes open bowls, a cirque and glades. Annual snowfall averages 344.6 inches, and the resort has operated continuously for about 85 years.

Base Cam webcam at Winter Park Resort

Base Cam

Powder alerts

Get an email when Winter Park Resort gets 6″+

No account. One email per storm day. Unsubscribe in one click.

44°Feels 39°
0"New snow
Wind
40%Precip chance
15
PeakCam Snow Scorepoor2026-11-04

As of Nov 4, Winter Park Resort's PeakCam Snow Score is 15 of 100 (poor): snow quality 12.7 of 15, 7-day snow 1.7 of 25, 7-day forecast 0.2 of 20, depth vs normal 0 of 30.

Why 15? The five components
  • Depth vs normal0 / 30
    base 0 in. (SNOTEL); no station normal to compare with, so 60 in. earns 27 of 30 · SNOTEL
  • New snow, 7 days1.7 / 25
    1 in. of new snow in the last 7 days (SNOTEL) · SNOTEL
  • Forecast, 7 days0.2 / 20
    0.1 in. forecast over the next 7 days (median of 9 models, Open-Meteo) · model
  • Snow quality12.7 / 15
    3 days since the last snow day, 3-day high 32°F (SNOTEL) · derived
  • Operating status0 / 10
    status unknown (nothing on file) · none

Algorithmic, formula score-v1: great ≥ 75, good ≥ 55, fair ≥ 35. How the score works · JSON

Last 30 days
31 scored days from 2026-10-05 to 2026-11-04: 7 to 15, low 6 on 2026-10-13, high 16 on 2026-11-02.
31 scored days from 2026-10-05 to 2026-11-04: 7 to 15, low 6 on 2026-10-13, high 16 on 2026-11-02.
0″
Base Depth
0″
24h New Snow
0″
48h New Snow
0.6″
SWE
19%
% of Normal
→ Stable
7-Day Trend
—
Trails Open
—
Lifts Open
Bluebird
Expect clear bluebird skies today.
More snow expected
Outlook

Updated · Source: snotel

  • Base depthSNOTELrecent 6 h
  • 24 h newSNOTELrecent 6 h
  • TempSNOTELrecent 21 h
  • Next 48 hmodelestimated 2 h
  • What the tiers mean

5-Day Forecast

NWS Forecast ↗

14-day snow outlook · summit

0.2 in next 7 days · 5.1 in over 14 · peak 1.9 in on Tue, Nov 17

9 models agree today · 9 models in the blend

  1. Today

    4

    ✳✳✳

    –

    33°/15°

    9m

  2. Thu

    5

    –

    35°/16°

    9m

  3. Fri

    6

    ✳✳✳

    0.2"

    31°/18°

    8m

  4. Sat

    7

    –

    33°/16°

    8m

  5. Sun

    8

    –

    38°/18°

    7m

  6. Mon

    9

    –

    40°/20°

    7m

  7. Tue

    10

    –

    36°/21°

    6m

  8. Wed

    11

    –

    35°/18°

    5m

  9. Thu

    12

    –

    33°/17°

    5m

  10. Fri

    13

    ✳✳✳

    –

    33°/18°

    5m

  11. Sat

    14

    ✳✳✳

    0.7"

    33°/18°

    4m

  12. Sun

    15

    ✳✳✳✳✳✳

    1.3"

    38°/16°

    2m

  13. Mon

    16

    ✳✳✳

    1.1"

    29°/7°

    2m

  14. Tue

    17

    ✳✳✳✳✳✳

    1.9"

    20°/2°

    2m

Median of the models that reach each day; the pale band is the 25th–75th percentile across models. Updated every 6 hours. Weather data by Open-Meteo.com (CC BY 4.0) · every model · how it is verified

Wed
PM✳✳✳
42°
EVE✳✳✳
31°
Thu
AM
43°
PM
44°
EVE
31°
Fri
AM
43°0.1"
PM✳✳✳
44°0.1"

Snow amounts: PeakCam blend of 9 models (Open-Meteo, CC BY 4.0) · Narrative, temperature and wind: National Weather Service · Updated hourly

What the instruments say

by elevation band
Latest station observations near Winter Park Resort, by elevation band
BandStationDepthNewTempWindRead
SummitFool CreekSNOTEL · 11,130 ft · 9.2 km0″–18.5°F–
Mid-mountainBOBTAIL CREEK NEAR JONES PASS NEAR WINTER PARK 12SWNWS · 10,482 ft · 18.6 km––––
BaseWINTER PARK, CO USGHCN-Daily · 9,123 ft · 0.2 km0″0″––

Each row is one sensor at its own elevation, not a mountain average. Daily networks (SNOTEL, GHCN) read once a day; hourly ones (NWS, ECCC, BC ASWS) carry temperature and wind but no depth. Sources: USDA NRCS SNOTEL; NOAA National Weather Service; NOAA NCEI GHCN-Daily.

Live Cams · 8 available

View all on resort site ↗
Lunch Rock webcam at Winter Park Resort, 12,060′

Lunch Rock· 12,060′

Snoasis webcam at Winter Park Resort

Snoasis

Snow Stake webcam at Winter Park Resort

Snow Stake

Snow Stake webcam at Winter Park Resort, 10,700′

Snow Stake· 10,700′

Town of Winter Park webcam at Winter Park Resort

Town of Winter Park

Tubing Hill webcam at Winter Park Resort

Tubing Hill

Village webcam at Winter Park Resort, 9,000′

Village· 9,000′

Last 24 hTown of Winter Park

4 frames · every 6 h
  1. Town of Winter Park still, 0″ new snow in 24 h
    0″24 h
  2. Town of Winter Park still, 0″ new snow in 24 h
    0″24 h
  3. Town of Winter Park still, 0″ new snow in 24 h
    0″24 h
  4. Town of Winter Park still, 0″ new snow in 24 h
    0″24 h

Last 24 h on tapeTown of Winter Park

All clips →
– 82 frames11.7 s

Nearby resorts

Community Conditions

Quick Conditions Vote

Anonymous — no sign-in required.

Snow Quality

Comfort

Powder alerts

Get an email when Winter Park Resort gets 6″+

No account. One email per storm day. Unsubscribe in one click.

Detailed Conditions Report

Sign in for a full report with visibility, wind, and trail conditions.

Snow Quality

Visibility

Wind

Trail Conditions

Notes (optional)

No recent reports. Be the first to submit conditions for today!

About Winter Park Resort

Winter Park Resort is a ski resort in the Front Range, Colorado. PeakCam tracks 8 webcams here, plus snow depth from the assigned NRCS station, updated every six hours.

The measured base depth is 0 inches. Sensor history shows the snowpack has held steady over the past week.

Frequently Asked

Where is Winter Park Resort?
Winter Park Resort is a ski resort in the Front Range, Colorado. Coordinates: 39.89° N, 105.76° W.
How high is Winter Park Resort?
Winter Park Resort runs from a base at 9,000 ft to a summit at 12,060 ft, a vertical drop of 3,060 ft.
How big is Winter Park Resort?
Winter Park Resort has 3,081 acres of skiable terrain, 166 named runs and 23 lifts, as published by the resort. The longest run is 4.9 mi.
When does Winter Park Resort open for the 2026–27 season?
Winter Park Resort was projected to open for the 2026–27 season around Friday, October 30, 2026; the resort has not published a confirmed date, so PeakCam does not report it as open.
How much snow does Winter Park Resort get in a typical season?
Winter Park Resort reports an average of 344.6 in of snowfall a season (resort-published figure). At the Fool Creek NRCS station (11,130 ft), the 1991–2020 median snow depth peaks at 70 inches around Apr 16; that is depth on the ground at one elevation, not seasonal snowfall.
Which ski pass covers Winter Park Resort?
Winter Park Resort is on the Ikon Pass, per the pass's published resort lists. Blackout days and partner-day limits vary by pass tier; check the pass site before you go.
What is the base depth at Winter Park Resort today?
As of 8:08 a.m. MT Nov 4, the SNOTEL sensor at the Fool Creek station (11,130 ft) measures a 0 inches base at Winter Park Resort.
Does Winter Park Resort have live webcams?
Yes — this page has 8 webcams for Winter Park Resort (a mix of live video and refreshing stills), free and without an account.
Where does Winter Park Resort's snow data come from?
From the NRCS snow-telemetry station assigned to Winter Park Resort. PeakCam syncs it every six hours and runs range and spike quality checks. When at least two unflagged on-mountain user reports land within 24 hours, they can move the condition rating by one tier — they never change the depth number. Sensor readings can differ from the resort's own report, which usually quotes the upper mountain.

More on how these numbers are measured: www.peakcam.io/methodology