Skip to main content
PeakCam

Keystone Resort

As of 2:13 p.m. MT Nov 4, the Keystone Resort SNOTEL station (Grizzly Peak, 11,110 ft) reports 1 in. of new snow in 24 h, 0 in. in 48 h, base 1 in.

Summit County · CO

Status unknown. As of Nov 4, Keystone Resort has no confirmed operating status; base 1 in. (SNOTEL, under an hour old), 1 in. of new snow in 24 h (SNOTEL).Poor

Description · generated

Keystone Resort is a ski area in Summit County, Colorado, within the White River National Forest and on the Epic Pass. It has 3,149 skiable acres, 140 runs and 21 lifts, with a base at 9,280 ft and a summit at 12,408 ft for 3,128 ft of vertical. Terrain is spread across several peaks, with beginner slopes high on the mountain, groomed intermediate runs, bump runs, hike-to bowls and tree skiing. The longest run is 3.5 miles, and annual snowfall averages 235 inches. The resort has operated since 1970.

Bergman webcam at Keystone Resort

Bergman

Powder alerts

Get an email when Keystone Resort gets 6″+

No account. One email per storm day. Unsubscribe in one click.

50°Feels 47°
1"New snow
Wind
77%Precip chance
18
PeakCam Snow Scorepoor2026-11-04

As of Nov 4, Keystone Resort's PeakCam Snow Score is 18 of 100 (poor): snow quality 14.5 of 15, 7-day forecast 1.5 of 20, 7-day snow 1.7 of 25, depth vs normal 0.6 of 30.

Why 18? The five components
  • Depth vs normal0.6 / 30
    base 1 in. (SNOTEL); no station normal to compare with, so 60 in. earns 27 of 30 · SNOTEL
  • New snow, 7 days1.7 / 25
    1 in. of new snow in the last 7 days (SNOTEL) · SNOTEL
  • Forecast, 7 days1.5 / 20
    0.9 in. forecast over the next 7 days (median of 9 models, Open-Meteo) · model
  • Snow quality14.5 / 15
    snow within the last day, 3-day high 34°F (SNOTEL) · derived
  • Operating status0 / 10
    status unknown (nothing on file) · none

Algorithmic, formula score-v1: great ≥ 75, good ≥ 55, fair ≥ 35. How the score works · JSON

Last 30 days
31 scored days from 2026-10-05 to 2026-11-04: 7 to 18, low 7 on 2026-10-05, high 24 on 2026-10-26.
31 scored days from 2026-10-05 to 2026-11-04: 7 to 18, low 7 on 2026-10-05, high 24 on 2026-10-26.
1″
Base Depth
1″
24h New Snow
0″
48h New Snow
0″
SWE
0%
% of Normal
→ Stable
7-Day Trend
—
Trails Open
—
Lifts Open
Standard Conditions
Standard mountain conditions expected today.
More snow expected
Outlook

Updated · Source: snotel

  • Base depthSNOTELrecent <1 h
  • 24 h newSNOTELrecent <1 h
  • TempGHCN stationstale 69 h
  • Next 48 hmodelestimated 2 h
  • What the tiers mean

5-Day Forecast

NWS Forecast ↗

14-day snow outlook · summit

1.1 in next 7 days · 5.1 in over 14 · peak 2.1 in on Tue, Nov 17

9 models agree today · 9 models in the blend

  1. Today

    4

    ✳✳✳

    0.6"

    33°/15°

    9m

  2. Thu

    5

    –

    32°/13°

    9m

  3. Fri

    6

    ✳✳✳

    0.5"

    31°/18°

    8m

  4. Sat

    7

    –

    34°/14°

    8m

  5. Sun

    8

    –

    39°/16°

    7m

  6. Mon

    9

    –

    41°/18°

    7m

  7. Tue

    10

    –

    36°/22°

    6m

  8. Wed

    11

    –

    34°/15°

    5m

  9. Thu

    12

    –

    33°/14°

    5m

  10. Fri

    13

    ✳✳✳

    –

    34°/16°

    5m

  11. Sat

    14

    ✳✳✳

    0.5"

    31°/19°

    4m

  12. Sun

    15

    ✳✳✳

    0.6"

    37°/17°

    2m

  13. Mon

    16

    ✳✳✳

    0.8"

    27°/7°

    2m

  14. Tue

    17

    ✳✳✳

    2.1"

    20°/3°

    2m

Median of the models that reach each day; the pale band is the 25th–75th percentile across models. Updated every 6 hours. Weather data by Open-Meteo.com (CC BY 4.0) · every model · how it is verified

Wed
PM✳✳✳
49°0.3"
EVE✳✳✳
35°0.3"
Thu
AM
46°
PM
48°
EVE
32°
Fri
AM
45°0.3"
PM✳✳✳
47°0.3"

Snow amounts: PeakCam blend of 9 models (Open-Meteo, CC BY 4.0) · Narrative, temperature and wind: National Weather Service · Updated hourly

What the instruments say

by elevation band
Latest station observations near Keystone Resort, by elevation band
BandStationDepthNewTempWindRead
SummitLOVELAND BASIN, CO USGHCN-Daily · 11,400 ft · 8.4 km0″–37.5°F–
Mid-mountainGrizzly PeakSNOTEL · 11,110 ft · 8.2 km1″1″21.4°F–
BaseDILLON 1 E, CO USGHCN-Daily · 9,081 ft · 7.7 km0″0″39.5°F–

Each row is one sensor at its own elevation, not a mountain average. Daily networks (SNOTEL, GHCN) read once a day; hourly ones (NWS, ECCC, BC ASWS) carry temperature and wind but no depth. Sources: NOAA NCEI GHCN-Daily; USDA NRCS SNOTEL.

Live Cams · 6 available

View all on resort site ↗
Dercum webcam at Keystone Resort, 11,640′

Dercum· 11,640′

Lakeside Village webcam at Keystone Resort

Lakeside Village

North Peak webcam at Keystone Resort, 11,640′

North Peak· 11,640′

River Run webcam at Keystone Resort, 9,280′

River Run· 9,280′

Snow Stake webcam at Keystone Resort, 11,640′

Snow Stake· 11,640′

Last 24 hBergman

4 frames · every 6 h
  1. Bergman still, 1″ new snow in 24 h
    1″24 h
  2. Bergman still, 1″ new snow in 24 h
    1″24 h
  3. Bergman still, 1″ new snow in 24 h
    1″24 h
  4. Bergman still, 1″ new snow in 24 h
    1″24 h

Last 24 h on tapeSnow Stake

All clips →
– 83 frames11.9 s

Nearby resorts

Community Conditions

Quick Conditions Vote

Anonymous — no sign-in required.

Snow Quality

Comfort

Powder alerts

Get an email when Keystone Resort gets 6″+

No account. One email per storm day. Unsubscribe in one click.

Detailed Conditions Report

Sign in for a full report with visibility, wind, and trail conditions.

Snow Quality

Visibility

Wind

Trail Conditions

Notes (optional)

No recent reports. Be the first to submit conditions for today!

About Keystone Resort

Keystone Resort is a ski resort in Summit County, Colorado. PeakCam tracks 6 webcams here, plus snow depth from the assigned NRCS station, updated every six hours.

The measured base depth is 1 inch. 1 inch of new snow fell in the last 24 hours. Sensor history shows the snowpack has held steady over the past week.

Frequently Asked

Where is Keystone Resort?
Keystone Resort is a ski resort in Summit County, Colorado. Coordinates: 39.60° N, 105.95° W.
How high is Keystone Resort?
Keystone Resort runs from a base at 9,280 ft to a summit at 12,408 ft, a vertical drop of 3,128 ft.
How big is Keystone Resort?
Keystone Resort has 3,149 acres of skiable terrain, 140 named runs and 21 lifts, as published by the resort. The longest run is 3.5 mi.
When does Keystone Resort open for the 2026–27 season?
Keystone Resort was projected to open for the 2026–27 season around Saturday, October 31, 2026; the resort has not published a confirmed date, so PeakCam does not report it as open.
How much snow does Keystone Resort get in a typical season?
Keystone Resort reports an average of 235 in of snowfall a season (resort-published figure). At the Grizzly Peak NRCS station (11,110 ft), the 1991–2020 median snow depth peaks at 59 inches around Mar 24; that is depth on the ground at one elevation, not seasonal snowfall.
Which ski pass covers Keystone Resort?
Keystone Resort is on the Epic Pass, per the pass's published resort lists. Blackout days and partner-day limits vary by pass tier; check the pass site before you go.
What is the base depth at Keystone Resort today?
As of 2:13 p.m. MT Nov 4, the SNOTEL sensor at the Grizzly Peak station (11,110 ft) measures a 1 inch base at Keystone Resort. 1 inch of new snow fell in the last 24 hours.
Does Keystone Resort have live webcams?
Yes — this page has 6 webcams for Keystone Resort (a mix of live video and refreshing stills), free and without an account.
Where does Keystone Resort's snow data come from?
From the NRCS snow-telemetry station assigned to Keystone Resort. PeakCam syncs it every six hours and runs range and spike quality checks. When at least two unflagged on-mountain user reports land within 24 hours, they can move the condition rating by one tier — they never change the depth number. Sensor readings can differ from the resort's own report, which usually quotes the upper mountain.

More on how these numbers are measured: www.peakcam.io/methodology