Skip to main content
PeakCam

Copper Mountain

As of 2:09 p.m. MT Nov 4, the Copper Mountain SNOTEL station (Copper Mountain, 10,500 ft) reports 0 in. of new snow in 24 h, 0 in. in 48 h, base 0 in.

Summit County · CO

Pre-season (projected). As of Nov 4, Copper Mountain has not opened for the season: projected opening Nov 6; base 0 in. (SNOTEL, under an hour old), 0 in. of new snow in 24 h (SNOTEL).Poor

Description · generated

Copper Mountain is a ski resort in Summit County, Colorado, United States, and it takes part in the Ikon Pass program. The base sits at 9,712 feet and the summit reaches 12,441 feet, giving 2,738 feet of vertical drop. Skiable terrain covers 2,538 acres, spread across 157 runs served by 24 lifts, and the longest run measures 1.7 miles. The resort averages 299 inches of snowfall a year, and its winter season typically opens in early November.

Aerie
Loading image…

Aerie· 12,313′

Powder alerts

Get an email when Copper Mountain gets 6″+

No account. One email per storm day. Unsubscribe in one click.

45°Feels 42°
0"New snow
Wind
88%Precip chance
14
PeakCam Snow Scorepoor2026-11-04

As of Nov 4, Copper Mountain's PeakCam Snow Score is 14 of 100 (poor): operating status 5 of 10, snow quality 5.8 of 15, 7-day forecast 3.2 of 20, depth vs normal 0 of 30, 7-day snow 0 of 25.

Why 14? The five components
  • Depth vs normal0 / 30
    base 0 in. (SNOTEL); no station normal to compare with, so 60 in. earns 27 of 30 · SNOTEL
  • New snow, 7 days0 / 25
    0 in. of new snow in the last 7 days (SNOTEL) · SNOTEL
  • Forecast, 7 days3.2 / 20
    1.9 in. forecast over the next 7 days (median of 9 models, Open-Meteo) · model
  • Snow quality5.8 / 15
    14 days since the last snow day, 3-day high 39°F (SNOTEL) · derived
  • Operating status5 / 10
    pre-season (projected date) · catalogue

Algorithmic, formula score-v1: great ≥ 75, good ≥ 55, fair ≥ 35. How the score works · JSON

Last 30 days
31 scored days from 2026-10-05 to 2026-11-04: 7 to 14, low 6 on 2026-10-14, high 16 on 2026-11-01.
31 scored days from 2026-10-05 to 2026-11-04: 7 to 14, low 6 on 2026-10-14, high 16 on 2026-11-01.
0″
Base Depth
0″
24h New Snow
0″
48h New Snow
0″
SWE
0%
% of Normal
→ Stable
7-Day Trend
—
Trails Open
—
Lifts Open
Standard Conditions
Standard mountain conditions expected today.
More snow expected
Outlook

Updated · Source: snotel

  • Base depthSNOTELrecent <1 h
  • 24 h newSNOTELrecent <1 h
  • TempSNOTELrecent 21 h
  • WindNWS stationlive <1 h
  • Next 48 hmodelestimated 2 h
  • What the tiers mean

5-Day Forecast

NWS Forecast ↗

14-day snow outlook · summit

2.2 in next 7 days · 7.6 in over 14 · peak 2.2 in on Tue, Nov 17

9 models, 0.3–2.9 in today · 9 models in the blend

  1. Today

    4

    ✳✳✳✳✳✳

    1.3"

    35°/14°

    9m

  2. Thu

    5

    –

    33°/12°

    9m

  3. Fri

    6

    ✳✳✳

    0.9"

    30°/16°

    8m

  4. Sat

    7

    –

    32°/12°

    8m

  5. Sun

    8

    –

    38°/15°

    7m

  6. Mon

    9

    –

    40°/18°

    7m

  7. Tue

    10

    –

    35°/21°

    6m

  8. Wed

    11

    –

    34°/15°

    5m

  9. Thu

    12

    –

    32°/15°

    5m

  10. Fri

    13

    ✳✳✳

    –

    33°/15°

    5m

  11. Sat

    14

    ✳✳✳✳✳✳

    0.9"

    29°/20°

    4m

  12. Sun

    15

    ✳✳✳

    1"

    37°/17°

    2m

  13. Mon

    16

    ✳✳✳

    1.4"

    27°/3°

    2m

  14. Tue

    17

    ✳✳✳✳✳✳

    2.2"

    20°/-2°

    2m

Median of the models that reach each day; the pale band is the 25th–75th percentile across models. Updated every 6 hours. Weather data by Open-Meteo.com (CC BY 4.0) · every model · how it is verified

Wed
PM✳✳✳
44°0.6"
EVE✳✳✳
33°0.7"
Thu
AM
39°
PM
41°
EVE
27°
Fri
AM
38°0.5"
PM✳✳✳
40°0.5"

Snow amounts: PeakCam blend of 9 models (Open-Meteo, CC BY 4.0) · Narrative, temperature and wind: National Weather Service · Updated hourly

What the instruments say

by elevation band
Latest station observations near Copper Mountain, by elevation band
BandStationDepthNewTempWindRead
BaseCOPPER MOUNTAIN, CO USGHCN-Daily · 10,550 ft · 2.2 km0″–38°F–
BaseCopper MountainSNOTEL · 10,500 ft · 2.4 km0″0″19.9°F–
Base070W19585RWS1MED - 0.7 mi E of CO-91NWS · 9,685 ft · 1.5 km––46.6°F8.1 mph

Each row is one sensor at its own elevation, not a mountain average. Daily networks (SNOTEL, GHCN) read once a day; hourly ones (NWS, ECCC, BC ASWS) carry temperature and wind but no depth. Sources: NOAA NCEI GHCN-Daily; USDA NRCS SNOTEL; NOAA National Weather Service.

Live Cams · 7 available

View all on resort site ↗
Center Village HD Cam
Loading image…

Center Village HD Cam

Excelerator Cam webcam at Copper Mountain

Excelerator Cam

Snow Stake webcam at Copper Mountain

Snow Stake

Super Bee HD Cam webcam at Copper Mountain

Super Bee HD Cam

Union Peak webcam at Copper Mountain, 12,313′

Union Peak· 12,313′

Woodward Terrain Park Cam webcam at Copper Mountain

Woodward Terrain Park Cam

Last 24 hAerie

4 frames · every 6 h
  1. Aerie still, 0″ new snow in 24 h
    0″24 h
  2. Aerie still, 0″ new snow in 24 h
    0″24 h
  3. Aerie still, 0″ new snow in 24 h
    0″24 h
  4. Aerie still, 0″ new snow in 24 h
    0″24 h

Last 24 h on tapeAerie

All clips →
– 83 frames11.9 s

Nearby resorts

Community Conditions

Quick Conditions Vote

Anonymous — no sign-in required.

Snow Quality

Comfort

Powder alerts

Get an email when Copper Mountain gets 6″+

No account. One email per storm day. Unsubscribe in one click.

Detailed Conditions Report

Sign in for a full report with visibility, wind, and trail conditions.

Snow Quality

Visibility

Wind

Trail Conditions

Notes (optional)

No recent reports. Be the first to submit conditions for today!

About Copper Mountain

Copper Mountain is a ski resort in Summit County, Colorado. PeakCam tracks 7 webcams here, plus snow depth from the assigned NRCS station, updated every six hours.

The measured base depth is 0 inches. Sensor history shows the snowpack has held steady over the past week.

Frequently Asked

Where is Copper Mountain?
Copper Mountain is a ski resort in Summit County, Colorado. Coordinates: 39.50° N, 106.15° W.
How high is Copper Mountain?
Copper Mountain runs from a base at 9,712 ft to a summit at 12,441 ft, a vertical drop of 2,738 ft.
How big is Copper Mountain?
Copper Mountain has 2,538 acres of skiable terrain, 157 named runs and 24 lifts, as published by the resort. The longest run is 1.7 mi.
When does Copper Mountain open for the 2026–27 season?
Copper Mountain is projected to open for the 2026–27 season around Friday, November 6, 2026. That is a projection, not an announcement; PeakCam marks the date confirmed when the resort says so.
How much snow does Copper Mountain get in a typical season?
Copper Mountain reports an average of 299 in of snowfall a season (resort-published figure). At the Copper Mountain NRCS station (10,500 ft), the 1991–2020 median snow depth peaks at 55 inches around Apr 16; that is depth on the ground at one elevation, not seasonal snowfall.
Which ski pass covers Copper Mountain?
Copper Mountain is on the Ikon Pass, per the pass's published resort lists. Blackout days and partner-day limits vary by pass tier; check the pass site before you go.
What is the base depth at Copper Mountain today?
As of 2:09 p.m. MT Nov 4, the SNOTEL sensor at the Copper Mountain station (10,500 ft) measures a 0 inches base at Copper Mountain.
Does Copper Mountain have live webcams?
Yes — this page has 7 webcams for Copper Mountain (regularly refreshing stills), free and without an account.
Where does Copper Mountain's snow data come from?
From the NRCS snow-telemetry station assigned to Copper Mountain. PeakCam syncs it every six hours and runs range and spike quality checks. When at least two unflagged on-mountain user reports land within 24 hours, they can move the condition rating by one tier — they never change the depth number. Sensor readings can differ from the resort's own report, which usually quotes the upper mountain.

More on how these numbers are measured: www.peakcam.io/methodology