Skip to main content
PeakCam

Vail Mountain

As of 8:07 a.m. MT Nov 4, the Vail Mountain SNOTEL station (Vail Mountain, 10,290 ft) reports 0 in. of new snow in 24 h, 1 in. in 48 h, base 1 in.

Colorado Rockies · CO

Pre-season (projected). As of Nov 4, Vail Mountain has not opened for the season: projected opening Nov 13; base 1 in. (SNOTEL, 6 h old), 0 in. of new snow in 24 h (SNOTEL).Poor

Description · generated

Vail Mountain is a ski resort in the Colorado Rockies, in Colorado, United States, and is part of the Epic Pass. The mountain covers 5,317 skiable acres with 278 runs served by 32 lifts. The base sits at 8,120 feet and the summit at 11,570 feet, giving 3,450 feet of vertical. Terrain includes groomed front-side runs and a set of back bowls, with the longest run measuring 4 miles. Annual snowfall averages 354 inches, and the resort has operated as a purpose-built ski area since its opening.

Back Bowl webcam at Vail Mountain, 11,250′

Back Bowl· 11,250′

Powder alerts

Get an email when Vail Mountain gets 6″+

No account. One email per storm day. Unsubscribe in one click.

53°Feels 53°
0"New snow
Wind
71%Precip chance
24
PeakCam Snow Scorepoor2026-11-04

As of Nov 4, Vail Mountain's PeakCam Snow Score is 24 of 100 (poor): snow quality 13.4 of 15, operating status 5 of 10, 7-day forecast 3.7 of 20, 7-day snow 1.7 of 25, depth vs normal 0.6 of 30.

Why 24? The five components
  • Depth vs normal0.6 / 30
    base 1 in. (SNOTEL); no station normal to compare with, so 60 in. earns 27 of 30 · SNOTEL
  • New snow, 7 days1.7 / 25
    1 in. of new snow in the last 7 days (SNOTEL) · SNOTEL
  • Forecast, 7 days3.7 / 20
    2.2 in. forecast over the next 7 days (median of 9 models, Open-Meteo) · model
  • Snow quality13.4 / 15
    2 days since the last snow day, 3-day high 34°F (SNOTEL) · derived
  • Operating status5 / 10
    pre-season (projected date) · catalogue

Algorithmic, formula score-v1: great ≥ 75, good ≥ 55, fair ≥ 35. How the score works · JSON

Last 30 days
31 scored days from 2026-10-05 to 2026-11-04: 7 to 24, low 6 on 2026-10-14, high 24 on 2026-11-04.
31 scored days from 2026-10-05 to 2026-11-04: 7 to 24, low 6 on 2026-10-14, high 24 on 2026-11-04.
1″
Base Depth
0″
24h New Snow
1″
48h New Snow
0.5″
SWE
26%
% of Normal
→ Stable
7-Day Trend
—
Trails Open
—
Lifts Open
Standard Conditions
Standard mountain conditions expected today.
More snow expected
Outlook

Updated · Source: snotel

  • Base depthSNOTELrecent 6 h
  • 24 h newSNOTELrecent 6 h
  • TempSNOTELrecent 21 h
  • Next 48 hmodelestimated 2 h
  • What the tiers mean

5-Day Forecast

NWS Forecast ↗

14-day snow outlook · summit

1.7 in next 7 days · 9.4 in over 14 · peak 3.1 in on Tue, Nov 17

9 models agree today · 9 models in the blend

  1. Today

    4

    ✳✳✳✳✳✳

    1.4"

    36°/17°

    9m

  2. Thu

    5

    –

    35°/17°

    9m

  3. Fri

    6

    ✳✳✳

    0.3"

    32°/20°

    8m

  4. Sat

    7

    –

    35°/18°

    8m

  5. Sun

    8

    –

    39°/18°

    7m

  6. Mon

    9

    –

    42°/19°

    7m

  7. Tue

    10

    –

    38°/20°

    6m

  8. Wed

    11

    –

    38°/18°

    5m

  9. Thu

    12

    –

    35°/19°

    5m

  10. Fri

    13

    ✳✳✳

    –

    35°/17°

    5m

  11. Sat

    14

    ✳✳✳✳✳✳

    1.1"

    34°/19°

    4m

  12. Sun

    15

    ✳✳✳✳✳✳

    1.7"

    39°/16°

    2m

  13. Mon

    16

    ✳✳✳

    1.9"

    29°/8°

    2m

  14. Tue

    17

    ✳✳✳✳✳✳

    3.1"

    19°/4°

    2m

Median of the models that reach each day; the pale band is the 25th–75th percentile across models. Updated every 6 hours. Weather data by Open-Meteo.com (CC BY 4.0) · every model · how it is verified

Wed
PM
45°0.4"
EVE✳✳✳
39°1"
Thu
AM
46°
PM
51°
EVE
37°
Fri
AM
45°0.2"
PM✳
47°0.2"

Snow amounts: PeakCam blend of 9 models (Open-Meteo, CC BY 4.0) · Narrative, temperature and wind: National Weather Service · Updated hourly

What the instruments say

by elevation band
Latest station observations near Vail Mountain, by elevation band
BandStationDepthNewTempWindRead
Mid-mountainVAIL MOUNTAIN, CO USGHCN-Daily · 10,300 ft · 2.6 km0″–40.5°F–
Mid-mountainVail MountainSNOTEL · 10,290 ft · 2.9 km1″0″26.2°F–
BaseVAIL 0.9 WNW, CO USGHCN-Daily · 8,172 ft · 1.5 km–0″––

Each row is one sensor at its own elevation, not a mountain average. Daily networks (SNOTEL, GHCN) read once a day; hourly ones (NWS, ECCC, BC ASWS) carry temperature and wind but no depth. Sources: NOAA NCEI GHCN-Daily; USDA NRCS SNOTEL.

Live Cams · 5 available

View all on resort site ↗
Eagle's Nest webcam at Vail Mountain

Eagle's Nest

Gore Range webcam at Vail Mountain, 11,250′

Gore Range· 11,250′

Snow Stake Summit webcam at Vail Mountain

Snow Stake Summit

Sun Up Bowl webcam at Vail Mountain, 11,250′

Sun Up Bowl· 11,250′

Last 24 hBack Bowl

4 frames · every 6 h
  1. Back Bowl still, 0″ new snow in 24 h
    0″24 h
  2. Back Bowl still, 0″ new snow in 24 h
    0″24 h
  3. Back Bowl still, 0″ new snow in 24 h
    0″24 h
  4. Back Bowl still, 0″ new snow in 24 h
    0″24 h

Last 24 h on tapeGore Range

All clips →
– 82 frames11.7 s

Nearby resorts

Community Conditions

Quick Conditions Vote

Anonymous — no sign-in required.

Snow Quality

Comfort

Powder alerts

Get an email when Vail Mountain gets 6″+

No account. One email per storm day. Unsubscribe in one click.

Detailed Conditions Report

Sign in for a full report with visibility, wind, and trail conditions.

Snow Quality

Visibility

Wind

Trail Conditions

Notes (optional)

No recent reports. Be the first to submit conditions for today!

About Vail Mountain

Vail is one of the largest single ski areas in the United States, and its scale is the point: the front side is groomed cruiser country, while the famous Back Bowls open up treeless, wide-open terrain that turns any storm day into an event. Blue Sky Basin, further back still, keeps a quieter, more wooded feel. It is a big, polished, expensive operation, and the Back Bowls are the reason people pay for it.

Vail Mountain is a ski resort in the Colorado Rockies. PeakCam tracks 5 webcams here, plus snow depth from the assigned NRCS station, updated every six hours.

The measured base depth is 1 inch. Sensor history shows the snowpack has held steady over the past week.

Frequently Asked

Where is Vail Mountain?
Vail Mountain is a ski resort in the Colorado Rockies. Coordinates: 39.64° N, 106.38° W.
How high is Vail Mountain?
Vail Mountain runs from a base at 8,120 ft to a summit at 11,570 ft, a vertical drop of 3,450 ft.
How big is Vail Mountain?
Vail Mountain has 5,317 acres of skiable terrain, 278 named runs and 32 lifts, as published by the resort. The longest run is 4 mi.
When does Vail Mountain open for the 2026–27 season?
Vail Mountain is projected to open for the 2026–27 season around Friday, November 13, 2026. That is a projection, not an announcement; PeakCam marks the date confirmed when the resort says so.
How much snow does Vail Mountain get in a typical season?
Vail Mountain reports an average of 354 in of snowfall a season (resort-published figure). At the Vail Mountain NRCS station (10,290 ft), the 1991–2020 median snow depth peaks at 56 inches around Mar 27; that is depth on the ground at one elevation, not seasonal snowfall.
Which ski pass covers Vail Mountain?
Vail Mountain is on the Epic Pass, per the pass's published resort lists. Blackout days and partner-day limits vary by pass tier; check the pass site before you go.
What is the base depth at Vail Mountain today?
As of 8:07 a.m. MT Nov 4, the SNOTEL sensor at the Vail Mountain station (10,290 ft) measures a 1 inch base at Vail Mountain.
Does Vail Mountain have live webcams?
Yes — this page has 5 webcams for Vail Mountain (live video), free and without an account.
Where does Vail Mountain's snow data come from?
From the NRCS snow-telemetry station assigned to Vail Mountain. PeakCam syncs it every six hours and runs range and spike quality checks. When at least two unflagged on-mountain user reports land within 24 hours, they can move the condition rating by one tier — they never change the depth number. Sensor readings can differ from the resort's own report, which usually quotes the upper mountain.

More on how these numbers are measured: www.peakcam.io/methodology