Skip to main content
PeakCam

Beaver Creek Resort

As of 8:09 a.m. MT Nov 4, the Beaver Creek Resort SNOTEL station (Beaver Ck Village, 8,530 ft) reports 1 in. of new snow in 24 h, 1 in. in 48 h, base 2 in.

Eagle County · CO

Status unknown. As of Nov 4, Beaver Creek Resort has no confirmed operating status; base 2 in. (SNOTEL, 6 h old), 1 in. of new snow in 24 h (SNOTEL).Poor

Description · generated

Beaver Creek Resort is a ski area in Eagle County, Colorado, in the Rocky Mountains west of Vail. It covers 2,082 skiable acres with 167 runs served by 24 lifts. The base sits at 8,100 feet and the summit at 11,440 feet, giving 3,340 feet of vertical. Annual snowfall averages 323 inches. The terrain is divided among several base areas and includes the Birds of Prey course used for World Cup racing, and the resort is part of the Epic Pass.

Arrowhead Village webcam at Beaver Creek Resort

Arrowhead Village

Powder alerts

Get an email when Beaver Creek Resort gets 6″+

No account. One email per storm day. Unsubscribe in one click.

47°Feels 45°
1"New snow
Wind
61%Precip chance
20
PeakCam Snow Scorepoor2026-11-04

As of Nov 4, Beaver Creek Resort's PeakCam Snow Score is 20 of 100 (poor): snow quality 12.8 of 15, 7-day snow 3.3 of 25, 7-day forecast 2.5 of 20, depth vs normal 1.2 of 30.

Why 20? The five components
  • Depth vs normal1.2 / 30
    base 2 in. (SNOTEL); no station normal to compare with, so 60 in. earns 27 of 30 · SNOTEL
  • New snow, 7 days3.3 / 25
    2 in. of new snow in the last 7 days (SNOTEL) · SNOTEL
  • Forecast, 7 days2.5 / 20
    1.5 in. forecast over the next 7 days (median of 9 models, Open-Meteo) · model
  • Snow quality12.8 / 15
    snow within the last day, 3-day high 40°F (SNOTEL) · derived
  • Operating status0 / 10
    status unknown (nothing on file) · none

Algorithmic, formula score-v1: great ≥ 75, good ≥ 55, fair ≥ 35. How the score works · JSON

Last 30 days
31 scored days from 2026-10-05 to 2026-11-04: 2 to 20, low 2 on 2026-10-05, high 23 on 2026-10-27.
31 scored days from 2026-10-05 to 2026-11-04: 2 to 20, low 2 on 2026-10-05, high 23 on 2026-10-27.
2″
Base Depth
1″
24h New Snow
1″
48h New Snow
0.1″
SWE
17%
% of Normal
→ Stable
7-Day Trend
—
Trails Open
—
Lifts Open
Standard Conditions
Standard mountain conditions expected today.
More snow expected
Outlook

Updated · Source: snotel

  • Base depthSNOTELrecent 6 h
  • 24 h newSNOTELrecent 6 h
  • TempGHCN stationstale 69 h
  • Next 48 hmodelestimated 2 h
  • What the tiers mean

5-Day Forecast

NWS Forecast ↗

14-day snow outlook · summit

1.7 in next 7 days · 9.1 in over 14 · peak 2.5 in on Tue, Nov 17

9 models, 0.8–1.9 in today · 9 models in the blend

  1. Today

    4

    ✳✳✳✳✳✳

    1.2"

    34°/19°

    9m

  2. Thu

    5

    –

    37°/17°

    9m

  3. Fri

    6

    0.4"

    32°/20°

    8m

  4. Sat

    7

    –

    35°/17°

    8m

  5. Sun

    8

    –

    40°/18°

    7m

  6. Mon

    9

    –

    43°/21°

    7m

  7. Tue

    10

    –

    39°/21°

    6m

  8. Wed

    11

    –

    37°/20°

    5m

  9. Thu

    12

    –

    35°/18°

    5m

  10. Fri

    13

    ✳✳✳

    –

    35°/19°

    5m

  11. Sat

    14

    ✳✳✳✳✳✳

    1.2"

    33°/23°

    4m

  12. Sun

    15

    ✳✳✳

    1.5"

    39°/20°

    2m

  13. Mon

    16

    ✳✳✳

    2.2"

    30°/5°

    2m

  14. Tue

    17

    ✳✳✳✳✳✳

    2.5"

    23°/-1°

    2m

Median of the models that reach each day; the pale band is the 25th–75th percentile across models. Updated every 6 hours. Weather data by Open-Meteo.com (CC BY 4.0) · every model · how it is verified

Wed
PM✳
40°0.5"
EVE✳✳✳
35°0.8"
Thu
AM
40°
PM
45°
EVE
31°
Fri
AM
43°0.2"
PM✳✳✳
43°0.2"

Snow amounts: PeakCam blend of 9 models (Open-Meteo, CC BY 4.0) · Narrative, temperature and wind: National Weather Service · Updated hourly

What the instruments say

by elevation band
Latest station observations near Beaver Creek Resort, by elevation band
BandStationDepthNewTempWindRead
Mid-mountainMCCOY PARK, CO USGHCN-Daily · 9,480 ft · 2.0 km0″–42.5°F–
BaseBeaver Ck VillageSNOTEL · 8,530 ft · 0.8 km2″1″29.3°F–
BaseBEAVER CK VILLAGE, CO USGHCN-Daily · 8,500 ft · 0.8 km0″–42°F–

Each row is one sensor at its own elevation, not a mountain average. Daily networks (SNOTEL, GHCN) read once a day; hourly ones (NWS, ECCC, BC ASWS) carry temperature and wind but no depth. Sources: NOAA NCEI GHCN-Daily; USDA NRCS SNOTEL.

Live Cams · 8 available

View all on resort site ↗
McCoy Park webcam at Beaver Creek Resort, 11,440′

McCoy Park· 11,440′

Red Buffalo webcam at Beaver Creek Resort

Red Buffalo

Snow Stake Live webcam at Beaver Creek Resort

Snow Stake Live

Spruce Saddle webcam at Beaver Creek Resort, 11,440′

Spruce Saddle· 11,440′

Talons Restaurant webcam at Beaver Creek Resort

Talons Restaurant

Village webcam at Beaver Creek Resort, 8,100′

Village· 8,100′

Village Ice Rink webcam at Beaver Creek Resort

Village Ice Rink

Last 24 hArrowhead Village

4 frames · every 6 h
  1. Arrowhead Village still, 1″ new snow in 24 h
    1″24 h
  2. Arrowhead Village still, 1″ new snow in 24 h
    1″24 h
  3. Arrowhead Village still, 1″ new snow in 24 h
    1″24 h
  4. Arrowhead Village still, 1″ new snow in 24 h
    1″24 h

Last 24 h on tapeVillage

All clips →
– 83 frames11.9 s

Nearby resorts

Community Conditions

Quick Conditions Vote

Anonymous — no sign-in required.

Snow Quality

Comfort

Powder alerts

Get an email when Beaver Creek Resort gets 6″+

No account. One email per storm day. Unsubscribe in one click.

Detailed Conditions Report

Sign in for a full report with visibility, wind, and trail conditions.

Snow Quality

Visibility

Wind

Trail Conditions

Notes (optional)

No recent reports. Be the first to submit conditions for today!

About Beaver Creek Resort

Beaver Creek Resort is a ski resort in Eagle County, Colorado. PeakCam tracks 8 webcams here, plus snow depth from the assigned NRCS station, updated every six hours.

The measured base depth is 2 inches. 1 inch of new snow fell in the last 24 hours. Sensor history shows the snowpack has held steady over the past week.

Frequently Asked

Where is Beaver Creek Resort?
Beaver Creek Resort is a ski resort in Eagle County, Colorado. Coordinates: 39.60° N, 106.52° W.
How high is Beaver Creek Resort?
Beaver Creek Resort runs from a base at 8,100 ft to a summit at 11,440 ft, a vertical drop of 3,340 ft.
How big is Beaver Creek Resort?
Beaver Creek Resort has 2,082 acres of skiable terrain, 167 named runs and 24 lifts, as published by the resort.
How much snow does Beaver Creek Resort get in a typical season?
Beaver Creek Resort reports an average of 323 in of snowfall a season (resort-published figure). At the Beaver Ck Village NRCS station (8,530 ft), the 1991–2020 median snow depth peaks at 40 inches around Mar 1; that is depth on the ground at one elevation, not seasonal snowfall.
Which ski pass covers Beaver Creek Resort?
Beaver Creek Resort is on the Epic Pass, per the pass's published resort lists. Blackout days and partner-day limits vary by pass tier; check the pass site before you go.
What is the base depth at Beaver Creek Resort today?
As of 8:09 a.m. MT Nov 4, the SNOTEL sensor at the Beaver Ck Village station (8,530 ft) measures a 2 inches base at Beaver Creek Resort. 1 inch of new snow fell in the last 24 hours.
Does Beaver Creek Resort have live webcams?
Yes — this page has 8 webcams for Beaver Creek Resort (live video), free and without an account.
Where does Beaver Creek Resort's snow data come from?
From the NRCS snow-telemetry station assigned to Beaver Creek Resort. PeakCam syncs it every six hours and runs range and spike quality checks. When at least two unflagged on-mountain user reports land within 24 hours, they can move the condition rating by one tier — they never change the depth number. Sensor readings can differ from the resort's own report, which usually quotes the upper mountain.
What are the ski conditions at Beaver Creek Resort today?
Standard mountain conditions expected today.

More on how these numbers are measured: www.peakcam.io/methodology