Skip to main content
PeakCam

Ski Cooper

As of 8:08 a.m. MT Nov 4, the Ski Cooper SNOTEL station (Fremont Pass, 11,310 ft) reports 1 in. of new snow in 24 h, 2 in. in 48 h, base 3 in.

Lake County · CO

Status unknown. As of Nov 4, Ski Cooper has no confirmed operating status; base 3 in. (SNOTEL, 6 h old), 1 in. of new snow in 24 h (SNOTEL).Poor

Description · generated

Ski Cooper is a ski area in Lake County, Colorado, on Chicago Ridge in the Rocky Mountains near Leadville. The base sits at 10,500 feet and the summit at 11,700 feet, giving 1,200 feet of vertical. It has 64 runs across 480 skiable acres, with a longest run of 1.4 miles. Five lifts serve the terrain, including a double chair, a triple chair, a T-bar, a platter lift and a magic carpet. Annual snowfall is listed at 250 inches, and the high base elevation tends to keep the snow dry.

Ridgeview webcam at Ski Cooper

Ridgeview

Powder alerts

Get an email when Ski Cooper gets 6″+

No account. One email per storm day. Unsubscribe in one click.

40°Feels 36°
1"New snow
Wind
93%Precip chance
26
PeakCam Snow Scorepoor2026-11-04

As of Nov 4, Ski Cooper's PeakCam Snow Score is 26 of 100 (poor): snow quality 15 of 15, 7-day forecast 5.7 of 20, 7-day snow 3.3 of 25, depth vs normal 1.8 of 30.

Why 26? The five components
  • Depth vs normal1.8 / 30
    base 3 in. (SNOTEL); no station normal to compare with, so 60 in. earns 27 of 30 · SNOTEL
  • New snow, 7 days3.3 / 25
    2 in. of new snow in the last 7 days (SNOTEL) · SNOTEL
  • Forecast, 7 days5.7 / 20
    3.4 in. forecast over the next 7 days (median of 9 models, Open-Meteo) · model
  • Snow quality15 / 15
    snow within the last day, 3-day high 32°F (SNOTEL) · derived
  • Operating status0 / 10
    status unknown (nothing on file) · none

Algorithmic, formula score-v1: great ≥ 75, good ≥ 55, fair ≥ 35. How the score works · JSON

Last 30 days
31 scored days from 2026-10-05 to 2026-11-04: 2 to 26, low 2 on 2026-10-05, high 26 on 2026-11-04.
31 scored days from 2026-10-05 to 2026-11-04: 2 to 26, low 2 on 2026-10-05, high 26 on 2026-11-04.
3″
Base Depth
1″
24h New Snow
2″
48h New Snow
0.5″
SWE
24%
% of Normal
→ Stable
7-Day Trend
—
Trails Open
—
Lifts Open
Standard Conditions
Standard mountain conditions expected today.
More snow expected
Outlook

Updated · Source: snotel

  • Base depthSNOTELrecent 6 h
  • 24 h newSNOTELrecent 6 h
  • TempSNOTELrecent 21 h
  • Next 48 hmodelestimated 2 h
  • What the tiers mean

5-Day Forecast

NWS Forecast ↗

14-day snow outlook · summit

2 in next 7 days · 5.6 in over 14 · peak 2.2 in on Tue, Nov 17

9 models, 0.9–6.8 in today · 9 models in the blend

  1. Today

    4

    ✳✳✳✳✳✳

    1.8"

    36°/18°

    9m

  2. Thu

    5

    –

    32°/16°

    9m

  3. Fri

    6

    ✳✳✳

    0.3"

    32°/18°

    8m

  4. Sat

    7

    –

    36°/16°

    8m

  5. Sun

    8

    –

    41°/18°

    7m

  6. Mon

    9

    –

    43°/21°

    7m

  7. Tue

    10

    –

    39°/22°

    6m

  8. Wed

    11

    –

    37°/20°

    5m

  9. Thu

    12

    –

    35°/19°

    5m

  10. Fri

    13

    ✳✳✳

    –

    35°/21°

    5m

  11. Sat

    14

    ✳✳✳

    0.6"

    34°/24°

    4m

  12. Sun

    15

    ✳✳✳

    0.4"

    38°/20°

    2m

  13. Mon

    16

    ✳✳✳

    0.4"

    29°/10°

    2m

  14. Tue

    17

    ✳✳✳✳✳✳

    2.2"

    23°/4°

    2m

Median of the models that reach each day; the pale band is the 25th–75th percentile across models. Updated every 6 hours. Weather data by Open-Meteo.com (CC BY 4.0) · every model · how it is verified

Wed
PM✳✳✳
40°0.7"
EVE✳✳✳
29°1.1"
Thu
AM
34°
PM
37°
EVE
25°
Fri
AM
34°0.3"

Snow amounts: PeakCam blend of 9 models (Open-Meteo, CC BY 4.0) · Narrative, temperature and wind: National Weather Service · Updated hourly

What the instruments say

by elevation band
Latest station observations near Ski Cooper, by elevation band
BandStationDepthNewTempWindRead
SummitFremont PassSNOTEL · 11,310 ft · 13.8 km3″1″18.3°F–
Mid-mountainBUCKSKIN JOENWS · 11,150 ft · 22.0 km––37.9°F–
BaseLEADVILLE 1.4 WNW, CO USGHCN-Daily · 9,967 ft · 12.2 km–0″––

Each row is one sensor at its own elevation, not a mountain average. Daily networks (SNOTEL, GHCN) read once a day; hourly ones (NWS, ECCC, BC ASWS) carry temperature and wind but no depth. Sources: USDA NRCS SNOTEL; NOAA National Weather Service; NOAA NCEI GHCN-Daily.

Live Cams · 3 available

View all on resort site ↗
Snow Stake webcam at Ski Cooper

Snow Stake

Top o' the Mountain webcam at Ski Cooper

Top o' the Mountain

Last 24 hRidgeview

4 frames · every 6 h
  1. Ridgeview still, 1″ new snow in 24 h
    1″24 h
  2. Ridgeview still, 1″ new snow in 24 h
    1″24 h
  3. Ridgeview still, 1″ new snow in 24 h
    1″24 h
  4. Ridgeview still, 1″ new snow in 24 h
    1″24 h

Last 24 h on tapeSnow Stake

All clips →
– 83 frames11.9 s

Nearby resorts

Community Conditions

Quick Conditions Vote

Anonymous — no sign-in required.

Snow Quality

Comfort

Powder alerts

Get an email when Ski Cooper gets 6″+

No account. One email per storm day. Unsubscribe in one click.

Detailed Conditions Report

Sign in for a full report with visibility, wind, and trail conditions.

Snow Quality

Visibility

Wind

Trail Conditions

Notes (optional)

No recent reports. Be the first to submit conditions for today!

About Ski Cooper

Ski Cooper is a ski resort in Lake County, Colorado. PeakCam tracks 3 webcams here, plus snow depth from the assigned NRCS station, updated every six hours.

The measured base depth is 3 inches. 1 inch of new snow fell in the last 24 hours. Sensor history shows the snowpack has held steady over the past week.

Frequently Asked

Where is Ski Cooper?
Ski Cooper is a ski resort in Lake County, Colorado. Coordinates: 39.36° N, 106.36° W.
How high is Ski Cooper?
Ski Cooper runs from a base at 10,500 ft to a summit at 11,700 ft, a vertical drop of 1,200 ft.
How big is Ski Cooper?
Ski Cooper has 480 acres of skiable terrain, 64 named runs and 5 lifts, as published by the resort. The longest run is 1.4 mi.
How much snow does Ski Cooper get in a typical season?
Ski Cooper reports an average of 250 in of snowfall a season (resort-published figure). At the Fremont Pass NRCS station (11,310 ft), the 1991–2020 median snow depth peaks at 71 inches around Apr 16; that is depth on the ground at one elevation, not seasonal snowfall.
What is the base depth at Ski Cooper today?
As of 8:08 a.m. MT Nov 4, the SNOTEL sensor at the Fremont Pass station (11,310 ft) measures a 3 inches base at Ski Cooper. 1 inch of new snow fell in the last 24 hours.
Does Ski Cooper have live webcams?
Yes — this page has 3 webcams for Ski Cooper (live video), free and without an account.
Where does Ski Cooper's snow data come from?
From the NRCS snow-telemetry station assigned to Ski Cooper. PeakCam syncs it every six hours and runs range and spike quality checks. When at least two unflagged on-mountain user reports land within 24 hours, they can move the condition rating by one tier — they never change the depth number. Sensor readings can differ from the resort's own report, which usually quotes the upper mountain.
What are the ski conditions at Ski Cooper today?
Standard mountain conditions expected today.

More on how these numbers are measured: www.peakcam.io/methodology