Skip to main content
PeakCam

Loveland Ski Area

As of 8:05 a.m. MT Nov 4, the Loveland Ski Area SNOTEL station (Loveland Basin, 11,410 ft) reports 0 in. of new snow in 24 h, 1 in. in 48 h, base 1 in.

Clear Creek County · CO

Pre-season (projected). As of Nov 4, Loveland Ski Area has not opened for the season: projected opening Nov 6; base 1 in. (SNOTEL, 6 h old), 0 in. of new snow in 24 h (SNOTEL).Poor

Description · generated

Loveland Ski Area is in Clear Creek County, Colorado, United States, along the Continental Divide beside the Eisenhower and Johnson Tunnels on I-70. The base sits at 10,800 feet and the summit reaches 13,010 feet, giving 2,210 feet of vertical. Skiable terrain covers 1,800 acres with 94 runs and 11 lifts, and the longest run is 2 miles. The area averages 380 inches of snowfall a year. Loveland is on the Indy Pass and the Power Pass.

Basin Deck
Loading image…

Basin Deck

Powder alerts

Get an email when Loveland Ski Area gets 6″+

No account. One email per storm day. Unsubscribe in one click.

34°Feels 25°
0"New snow
Wind
67%Precip chance
21
PeakCam Snow Scorepoor2026-11-04

As of Nov 4, Loveland Ski Area's PeakCam Snow Score is 21 of 100 (poor): snow quality 13.6 of 15, operating status 5 of 10, 7-day snow 1.7 of 25, 7-day forecast 0.5 of 20, depth vs normal 0.6 of 30.

Why 21? The five components
  • Depth vs normal0.6 / 30
    base 1 in. (SNOTEL); no station normal to compare with, so 60 in. earns 27 of 30 · SNOTEL
  • New snow, 7 days1.7 / 25
    1 in. of new snow in the last 7 days (SNOTEL) · SNOTEL
  • Forecast, 7 days0.5 / 20
    0.3 in. forecast over the next 7 days (median of 9 models, Open-Meteo) · model
  • Snow quality13.6 / 15
    2 days since the last snow day, 3-day high 33°F (SNOTEL) · derived
  • Operating status5 / 10
    pre-season (projected date) · catalogue

Algorithmic, formula score-v1: great ≥ 75, good ≥ 55, fair ≥ 35. How the score works · JSON

Last 30 days
31 scored days from 2026-10-05 to 2026-11-04: 7 to 21, low 7 on 2026-10-05, high 25 on 2026-10-15.
31 scored days from 2026-10-05 to 2026-11-04: 7 to 21, low 7 on 2026-10-05, high 25 on 2026-10-15.
1″
Base Depth
0″
24h New Snow
1″
48h New Snow
0.5″
SWE
18%
% of Normal
→ Stable
7-Day Trend
—
Trails Open
—
Lifts Open
Bluebird
Expect clear bluebird skies today.
More snow expected
Outlook

Updated · Source: snotel

  • Base depthSNOTELrecent 6 h
  • 24 h newSNOTELrecent 6 h
  • TempSNOTELrecent 21 h
  • WindNWS stationlive 2 h
  • Next 48 hmodelestimated 2 h
  • What the tiers mean

5-Day Forecast

NWS Forecast ↗

14-day snow outlook · summit

0.8 in next 7 days · 6.9 in over 14 · peak 2.1 in on Tue, Nov 17

9 models agree today · 9 models in the blend

  1. Today

    4

    ✳✳✳

    0.2"

    30°/13°

    9m

  2. Thu

    5

    –

    30°/10°

    9m

  3. Fri

    6

    ✳✳✳

    0.7"

    28°/16°

    8m

  4. Sat

    7

    –

    32°/11°

    8m

  5. Sun

    8

    –

    37°/13°

    7m

  6. Mon

    9

    –

    39°/16°

    7m

  7. Tue

    10

    –

    33°/19°

    6m

  8. Wed

    11

    –

    31°/13°

    5m

  9. Thu

    12

    –

    31°/12°

    5m

  10. Fri

    13

    ✳✳✳

    –

    31°/15°

    5m

  11. Sat

    14

    ✳✳✳✳✳✳

    0.7"

    29°/17°

    4m

  12. Sun

    15

    ✳✳✳✳✳✳

    1.5"

    35°/16°

    2m

  13. Mon

    16

    ✳✳✳

    1.7"

    25°/2°

    2m

  14. Tue

    17

    ✳✳✳

    2.1"

    18°/-2°

    2m

Median of the models that reach each day; the pale band is the 25th–75th percentile across models. Updated every 6 hours. Weather data by Open-Meteo.com (CC BY 4.0) · every model · how it is verified

Wed
PM✳✳✳
33°0.1"
EVE✳✳✳
28°0.1"
Thu
AM
33°
PM
34°
EVE
27°
Fri
AM
31°0.4"
PM✳✳✳
33°0.4"

Snow amounts: PeakCam blend of 9 models (Open-Meteo, CC BY 4.0) · Narrative, temperature and wind: National Weather Service · Updated hourly

What the instruments say

by elevation band
Latest station observations near Loveland Ski Area, by elevation band
BandStationDepthNewTempWindRead
BaseLoveland BasinSNOTEL · 11,410 ft · 0.8 km1″0″20.5°F–
BaseLOVELAND BASIN, CO USGHCN-Daily · 11,400 ft · 1.1 km0″–37.5°F–
Base070E21660RWS1RHS - 0.4 mi E of US-6 Loveland PassNWS · 10,656 ft · 1.5 km–––0 mph

Each row is one sensor at its own elevation, not a mountain average. Daily networks (SNOTEL, GHCN) read once a day; hourly ones (NWS, ECCC, BC ASWS) carry temperature and wind but no depth. Sources: USDA NRCS SNOTEL; NOAA NCEI GHCN-Daily; NOAA National Weather Service.

Live Cams · 3 available

View all on resort site ↗
Chet's Top
Loading image…

Chet's Top

Valley Deck webcam at Loveland Ski Area

Valley Deck

Last 24 hBasin Deck

4 frames · every 6 h
  1. Basin Deck still, 0″ new snow in 24 h
    0″24 h
  2. Basin Deck still, 0″ new snow in 24 h
    0″24 h
  3. Basin Deck still, 0″ new snow in 24 h
    0″24 h
  4. Basin Deck still, 0″ new snow in 24 h
    0″24 h

Last 24 h on tapeValley Deck

All clips →
– 83 frames11.9 s

Nearby resorts

Community Conditions

Quick Conditions Vote

Anonymous — no sign-in required.

Snow Quality

Comfort

Powder alerts

Get an email when Loveland Ski Area gets 6″+

No account. One email per storm day. Unsubscribe in one click.

Detailed Conditions Report

Sign in for a full report with visibility, wind, and trail conditions.

Snow Quality

Visibility

Wind

Trail Conditions

Notes (optional)

No recent reports. Be the first to submit conditions for today!

About Loveland Ski Area

Loveland Ski Area is a ski resort in Clear Creek County, Colorado. PeakCam tracks 3 webcams here, plus snow depth from the assigned NRCS station, updated every six hours.

The measured base depth is 1 inch. Sensor history shows the snowpack has held steady over the past week.

Frequently Asked

Where is Loveland Ski Area?
Loveland Ski Area is a ski resort in Clear Creek County, Colorado. Coordinates: 39.68° N, 105.90° W.
How high is Loveland Ski Area?
Loveland Ski Area runs from a base at 10,800 ft to a summit at 13,010 ft, a vertical drop of 2,210 ft.
How big is Loveland Ski Area?
Loveland Ski Area has 1,800 acres of skiable terrain, 94 named runs and 11 lifts, as published by the resort. The longest run is 2 mi.
When does Loveland Ski Area open for the 2026–27 season?
Loveland Ski Area is projected to open for the 2026–27 season around Friday, November 6, 2026. That is a projection, not an announcement; PeakCam marks the date confirmed when the resort says so.
How much snow does Loveland Ski Area get in a typical season?
Loveland Ski Area reports an average of 380 in of snowfall a season (resort-published figure). At the Loveland Basin NRCS station (11,410 ft), the 1991–2020 median snow depth peaks at 74 inches around Apr 16; that is depth on the ground at one elevation, not seasonal snowfall.
Which ski pass covers Loveland Ski Area?
Loveland Ski Area is on the Indy Pass and Power Pass passes, per the passes' published resort lists. Blackout days and partner-day limits vary by pass tier; check the pass site before you go.
What is the base depth at Loveland Ski Area today?
As of 8:05 a.m. MT Nov 4, the SNOTEL sensor at the Loveland Basin station (11,410 ft) measures a 1 inch base at Loveland Ski Area.
Does Loveland Ski Area have live webcams?
Yes — this page has 3 webcams for Loveland Ski Area (regularly refreshing stills), free and without an account.
Where does Loveland Ski Area's snow data come from?
From the NRCS snow-telemetry station assigned to Loveland Ski Area. PeakCam syncs it every six hours and runs range and spike quality checks. When at least two unflagged on-mountain user reports land within 24 hours, they can move the condition rating by one tier — they never change the depth number. Sensor readings can differ from the resort's own report, which usually quotes the upper mountain.

More on how these numbers are measured: www.peakcam.io/methodology