Skip to main content
PeakCam

Alta Ski Area

As of 8:07 a.m. MT Nov 4, the Alta Ski Area SNOTEL station (Atwater, 8,750 ft) reports 0 in. of new snow in 24 h, 0 in. in 48 h, base 5 in.

Little Cottonwood Canyon · UT

Pre-season (projected). As of Nov 4, Alta Ski Area has not opened for the season: projected opening Nov 20; base 5 in. (SNOTEL, 1 h old), 0 in. of new snow in 24 h (SNOTEL).Poor

Description · generated

Alta Ski Area is in Little Cottonwood Canyon in Utah's Wasatch Range, United States, and has operated since 1938. It permits skiers only and does not allow snowboards on its lifts. The area covers 2,614 skiable acres with 2,538 feet of vertical, running from a 8,530-foot base to an 11,068-foot summit. Five lifts serve the terrain, and some of it is reached by traversing or hiking. Annual snowfall averages 543 inches, and the area is on the Ikon Pass and Mountain Collective.

Albion Basin
Loading image…

Albion Basin· 10,550′

Powder alerts

Get an email when Alta Ski Area gets 6″+

No account. One email per storm day. Unsubscribe in one click.

32°Feels 27°
0"New snow
Wind
73%Precip chance
34
PeakCam Snow Scorepoor2026-11-04

As of Nov 4, Alta Ski Area's PeakCam Snow Score is 34 of 100 (poor): snow quality 9.1 of 15, 7-day snow 14.7 of 25, operating status 5 of 10, depth vs normal 3.6 of 30, 7-day forecast 1.2 of 20.

Why 34? The five components
  • Depth vs normal3.6 / 30
    base 6 in. (SNOTEL); no station normal to compare with, so 60 in. earns 27 of 30 · SNOTEL
  • New snow, 7 days14.7 / 25
    10 in. of new snow in the last 7 days (SNOTEL) · SNOTEL
  • Forecast, 7 days1.2 / 20
    0.7 in. forecast over the next 7 days (median of 9 models, Open-Meteo) · model
  • Snow quality9.1 / 15
    2 days since the last snow day, 3-day high 48°F (SNOTEL) · derived
  • Operating status5 / 10
    pre-season (projected date) · catalogue

Algorithmic, formula score-v1: great ≥ 75, good ≥ 55, fair ≥ 35. How the score works · JSON

Last 30 days
31 scored days from 2026-10-05 to 2026-11-04: 7 to 34, low 7 on 2026-10-05, high 40 on 2026-11-03.
31 scored days from 2026-10-05 to 2026-11-04: 7 to 34, low 7 on 2026-10-05, high 40 on 2026-11-03.
5″
Base Depth
0″
24h New Snow
0″
48h New Snow
1.3″
SWE
↑ Rising
7-Day Trend
—
Trails Open
—
Lifts Open
Standard Conditions
Standard mountain conditions expected today.
More snow expected
Outlook

Updated · Source: snotel

  • Base depthSNOTELrecent 1 h
  • 24 h newSNOTELrecent 1 h
  • TempNWS stationstale 76 h
  • WindNWS stationstale 76 h
  • Next 48 hmodelestimated 4 h
  • What the tiers mean

5-Day Forecast

NWS Forecast ↗

14-day snow outlook · summit

0.7 in next 7 days · 7.2 in over 14 · peak 2.3 in on Sat, Nov 14

9 models agree today · 9 models in the blend

  1. Today

    4

    ✳✳✳

    0.7"

    27°/19°

    9m

  2. Thu

    5

    –

    31°/18°

    9m

  3. Fri

    6

    –

    29°/17°

    8m

  4. Sat

    7

    –

    35°/19°

    8m

  5. Sun

    8

    –

    40°/24°

    7m

  6. Mon

    9

    –

    41°/27°

    7m

  7. Tue

    10

    –

    38°/24°

    6m

  8. Wed

    11

    –

    38°/24°

    5m

  9. Thu

    12

    ✳✳✳

    –

    35°/20°

    5m

  10. Fri

    13

    ✳✳✳

    0.7"

    32°/21°

    4m

  11. Sat

    14

    ✳✳✳

    2.3"

    35°/23°

    4m

  12. Sun

    15

    ✳✳✳

    1.1"

    28°/16°

    2m

  13. Mon

    16

    ✳✳✳

    0.6"

    19°/10°

    2m

  14. Tue

    17

    ✳✳✳

    1.7"

    17°/10°

    2m

Median of the models that reach each day; the pale band is the 25th–75th percentile across models. Updated every 6 hours. Weather data by Open-Meteo.com (CC BY 4.0) · every model · how it is verified

Wed
AM✳✳✳
31°0.2"
PM✳✳✳
32°0.4"
EVE
30°0.1"
Thu
AM
34°
PM
35°
EVE
30°
Fri
AM
26°

Snow amounts: PeakCam blend of 9 models (Open-Meteo, CC BY 4.0) · Narrative, temperature and wind: National Weather Service · Updated hourly

What the instruments say

by elevation band
Latest station observations near Alta Ski Area, by elevation band
BandStationDepthNewTempWindRead
SummitALTA - MT BALDYNWS · 11,066 ft · 2.3 km––28.1°F0 mph
Mid-mountainSNOWBIRD, UT USGHCN-Daily · 9,640 ft · 3.7 km0″–37.5°F–
BaseAtwaterSNOTEL · 8,750 ft · 0.3 km6″0″34°F–

Each row is one sensor at its own elevation, not a mountain average. Daily networks (SNOTEL, GHCN) read once a day; hourly ones (NWS, ECCC, BC ASWS) carry temperature and wind but no depth. Sources: NOAA National Weather Service; NOAA NCEI GHCN-Daily; USDA NRCS SNOTEL.

Live Cams · 6 available

View all on resort site ↗
East Greeley
Loading image…

East Greeley

Mount Superior webcam at Alta Ski Area

Mount Superior

Mt Baldy webcam at Alta Ski Area, 11,068′

Mt Baldy· 11,068′

Salt Lake Valley webcam at Alta Ski Area

Salt Lake Valley

Sugarloaf Peak webcam at Alta Ski Area

Sugarloaf Peak

Last 24 hAlbion Basin

4 frames · every 6 h
  1. Albion Basin still, 0″ new snow in 24 h
    0″24 h
  2. Albion Basin still, 0″ new snow in 24 h
    0″24 h
  3. Albion Basin still, 0″ new snow in 24 h
    0″24 h
  4. Albion Basin still, 0″ new snow in 24 h
    0″24 h
Albion Basin during the last storm on tape

Last storm on tape

6″in 24 h

Last 24 h on tapeAlbion Basin

All clips →
– 83 frames11.9 s

Nearby resorts

Community Conditions

Quick Conditions Vote

Anonymous — no sign-in required.

Snow Quality

Comfort

Powder alerts

Get an email when Alta Ski Area gets 6″+

No account. One email per storm day. Unsubscribe in one click.

Detailed Conditions Report

Sign in for a full report with visibility, wind, and trail conditions.

Snow Quality

Visibility

Wind

Trail Conditions

Notes (optional)

No recent reports. Be the first to submit conditions for today!

About Alta Ski Area

Alta is a skiers-only holdout in Utah's Little Cottonwood Canyon, and one of the snowiest lift-served places on Earth — the canyon regularly measures over 500 inches a year of famously light powder. The culture is deliberately old-school: no snowboarding, lodges instead of a village, and terrain that rewards traversing and hiking. Alta shares a high-alpine boundary and a combined ticket with neighboring Snowbird, and skiing both in a day is the point of the canyon.

Alta Ski Area is a ski resort in Little Cottonwood Canyon, Utah. PeakCam tracks 6 webcams here, plus snow depth from the assigned NRCS station, updated every six hours.

The measured base depth is 5 inches. Sensor history shows the snowpack has been building over the past week.

Frequently Asked

Where is Alta Ski Area?
Alta Ski Area is a ski resort in Little Cottonwood Canyon, Utah. Coordinates: 40.59° N, 111.64° W.
How high is Alta Ski Area?
Alta Ski Area runs from a base at 8,530 ft to a summit at 11,068 ft, a vertical drop of 2,538 ft.
How big is Alta Ski Area?
Alta Ski Area has 2,614 acres of skiable terrain and 5 lifts, as published by the resort.
When does Alta Ski Area open for the 2026–27 season?
Alta Ski Area is projected to open for the 2026–27 season around Friday, November 20, 2026. That is a projection, not an announcement; PeakCam marks the date confirmed when the resort says so.
How much snow does Alta Ski Area get in a typical season?
Alta Ski Area reports an average of 543 in of snowfall a season (resort-published figure).
Which ski pass covers Alta Ski Area?
Alta Ski Area is on the Ikon Pass and Mountain Collective passes, per the passes' published resort lists. Blackout days and partner-day limits vary by pass tier; check the pass site before you go.
What is the base depth at Alta Ski Area today?
As of 8:07 a.m. MT Nov 4, the SNOTEL sensor at the Atwater station (8,750 ft) measures a 5 inches base at Alta Ski Area.
Does Alta Ski Area have live webcams?
Yes — this page has 6 webcams for Alta Ski Area (regularly refreshing stills), free and without an account.
Where does Alta Ski Area's snow data come from?
From the NRCS snow-telemetry station assigned to Alta Ski Area. PeakCam syncs it every six hours and runs range and spike quality checks. When at least two unflagged on-mountain user reports land within 24 hours, they can move the condition rating by one tier — they never change the depth number. Sensor readings can differ from the resort's own report, which usually quotes the upper mountain.

More on how these numbers are measured: www.peakcam.io/methodology