Skip to main content
PeakCam

Deer Valley Resort

As of 8:08 a.m. MT Nov 4, the Deer Valley Resort SNOTEL station (Thaynes Canyon, 9,260 ft) reports 0 in. of new snow in 24 h, 0 in. in 48 h, base 3 in.

Wasatch Range · UT

Status unknown. As of Nov 4, Deer Valley Resort has no confirmed operating status; base 3 in. (SNOTEL, 1 h old), 0 in. of new snow in 24 h (SNOTEL).Poor

Description · generated

Deer Valley Resort is a ski-only area near Park City, Utah, in the Wasatch Range, and it is part of the Ikon Pass. The mountain covers 4,500 skiable acres with 209 runs served by 32 lifts, following a recent expansion onto its east side that added new chairlifts and a gondola. Elevations run from 6,450 feet at the base to 9,570 feet at the summit, giving 3,120 feet of vertical. The longest run is 4.8 miles, and the resort averages 300 inches of snowfall a year. Daily lift ticket sales are limited.

Empire Express webcam at Deer Valley Resort

Empire Express

Powder alerts

Get an email when Deer Valley Resort gets 6″+

No account. One email per storm day. Unsubscribe in one click.

38°Feels 34°
0"New snow
Wind
70%Precip chance
21
PeakCam Snow Scorepoor2026-11-04

As of Nov 4, Deer Valley Resort's PeakCam Snow Score is 21 of 100 (poor): snow quality 11.4 of 15, 7-day snow 6.7 of 25, 7-day forecast 1.3 of 20, depth vs normal 1.8 of 30.

Why 21? The five components
  • Depth vs normal1.8 / 30
    base 3 in. (SNOTEL); no station normal to compare with, so 60 in. earns 27 of 30 · SNOTEL
  • New snow, 7 days6.7 / 25
    4 in. of new snow in the last 7 days (SNOTEL) · SNOTEL
  • Forecast, 7 days1.3 / 20
    0.8 in. forecast over the next 7 days (median of 9 models, Open-Meteo) · model
  • Snow quality11.4 / 15
    3 days since the last snow day, 3-day high 38°F (SNOTEL) · derived
  • Operating status0 / 10
    status unknown (nothing on file) · none

Algorithmic, formula score-v1: great ≥ 75, good ≥ 55, fair ≥ 35. How the score works · JSON

Last 30 days
31 scored days from 2026-10-05 to 2026-11-04: 2 to 21, low 1 on 2026-10-10, high 23 on 2026-11-03.
31 scored days from 2026-10-05 to 2026-11-04: 2 to 21, low 1 on 2026-10-10, high 23 on 2026-11-03.
3″
Base Depth
0″
24h New Snow
0″
48h New Snow
0.8″
SWE
62%
% of Normal
↑ Rising
7-Day Trend
—
Trails Open
—
Lifts Open
Standard Conditions
Standard mountain conditions expected today.
More snow expected
Outlook

Updated · Source: snotel

  • Base depthSNOTELrecent 1 h
  • 24 h newSNOTELrecent 1 h
  • TempSNOTELrecent 17 h
  • WindNWS stationlive 1 h
  • Next 48 hmodelestimated 4 h
  • What the tiers mean

5-Day Forecast

NWS Forecast ↗

14-day snow outlook · summit

0.7 in next 7 days · 7.7 in over 14 · peak 2.8 in on Sat, Nov 14

9 models, 0–1.3 in today · 9 models in the blend

  1. Today

    4

    ✳✳✳

    0.7"

    33°/23°

    9m

  2. Thu

    5

    –

    37°/21°

    9m

  3. Fri

    6

    ✳✳✳

    –

    35°/22°

    8m

  4. Sat

    7

    –

    41°/20°

    8m

  5. Sun

    8

    –

    46°/24°

    7m

  6. Mon

    9

    –

    47°/26°

    7m

  7. Tue

    10

    –

    45°/25°

    6m

  8. Wed

    11

    –

    44°/22°

    5m

  9. Thu

    12

    ✳✳✳

    –

    40°/23°

    5m

  10. Fri

    13

    ✳✳✳

    0.9"

    38°/27°

    4m

  11. Sat

    14

    ✳✳✳

    2.8"

    38°/26°

    4m

  12. Sun

    15

    ✳✳✳

    1"

    33°/16°

    2m

  13. Mon

    16

    ✳✳✳

    0.8"

    26°/10°

    2m

  14. Tue

    17

    ✳✳✳

    1.4"

    25°/11°

    2m

Median of the models that reach each day; the pale band is the 25th–75th percentile across models. Updated every 6 hours. Weather data by Open-Meteo.com (CC BY 4.0) · every model · how it is verified

Wed
AM✳✳✳
35°0.2"
PM✳
38°0.4"
EVE
34°0.1"
Thu
AM
37°
PM
43°
EVE
37°
Fri
AM
30°

Snow amounts: PeakCam blend of 9 models (Open-Meteo, CC BY 4.0) · Narrative, temperature and wind: National Weather Service · Updated hourly

What the instruments say

by elevation band
Latest station observations near Deer Valley Resort, by elevation band
BandStationDepthNewTempWindRead
SummitThaynes CanyonSNOTEL · 9,260 ft · 4.9 km3″0″32°F–
Mid-mountainDV - BALD EAGLENWS · 8,400 ft · 1.6 km––30.6°F0 mph
BasePARK CITY, UT USGHCN-Daily · 6,900 ft · 3.1 km––48°F–

Each row is one sensor at its own elevation, not a mountain average. Daily networks (SNOTEL, GHCN) read once a day; hourly ones (NWS, ECCC, BC ASWS) carry temperature and wind but no depth. Sources: USDA NRCS SNOTEL; NOAA National Weather Service; NOAA NCEI GHCN-Daily.

Live Cams · 10 available

View all on resort site ↗
Galena Express Chairlift webcam at Deer Valley Resort

Galena Express Chairlift

Hoodoo Express Chairlift webcam at Deer Valley Resort

Hoodoo Express Chairlift

Ontario Snowstake webcam at Deer Valley Resort

Ontario Snowstake

Revelator Express webcam at Deer Valley Resort

Revelator Express

Silver Lake Lodge webcam at Deer Valley Resort

Silver Lake Lodge

Snow Park Lodge webcam at Deer Valley Resort

Snow Park Lodge

Sterling Express webcam at Deer Valley Resort

Sterling Express

Sultan Express webcam at Deer Valley Resort

Sultan Express

Webcams· 7,200′

Nearby resorts

Community Conditions

Quick Conditions Vote

Anonymous — no sign-in required.

Snow Quality

Comfort

Powder alerts

Get an email when Deer Valley Resort gets 6″+

No account. One email per storm day. Unsubscribe in one click.

Detailed Conditions Report

Sign in for a full report with visibility, wind, and trail conditions.

Snow Quality

Visibility

Wind

Trail Conditions

Notes (optional)

No recent reports. Be the first to submit conditions for today!

About Deer Valley Resort

Deer Valley Resort is a ski resort in the Wasatch Range, Utah. PeakCam tracks 10 webcams here, plus snow depth from the assigned NRCS station, updated every six hours.

The measured base depth is 3 inches. Sensor history shows the snowpack has been building over the past week.

Frequently Asked

Where is Deer Valley Resort?
Deer Valley Resort is a ski resort in the Wasatch Range, Utah. Coordinates: 40.64° N, 111.48° W.
How high is Deer Valley Resort?
Deer Valley Resort runs from a base at 6,450 ft to a summit at 9,570 ft, a vertical drop of 3,120 ft.
How big is Deer Valley Resort?
Deer Valley Resort has 4,500 acres of skiable terrain, 209 named runs and 32 lifts, as published by the resort. The longest run is 4.8 mi.
How much snow does Deer Valley Resort get in a typical season?
Deer Valley Resort reports an average of 300 in of snowfall a season (resort-published figure). At the Thaynes Canyon NRCS station (9,260 ft), the 1991–2020 median snow depth peaks at 66 inches around Apr 8; that is depth on the ground at one elevation, not seasonal snowfall.
Which ski pass covers Deer Valley Resort?
Deer Valley Resort is on the Ikon Pass, per the pass's published resort lists. Blackout days and partner-day limits vary by pass tier; check the pass site before you go.
What is the base depth at Deer Valley Resort today?
As of 8:08 a.m. MT Nov 4, the SNOTEL sensor at the Thaynes Canyon station (9,260 ft) measures a 3 inches base at Deer Valley Resort.
Does Deer Valley Resort have live webcams?
Yes — this page has 10 webcams for Deer Valley Resort (a mix of live video and refreshing stills), free and without an account.
Where does Deer Valley Resort's snow data come from?
From the NRCS snow-telemetry station assigned to Deer Valley Resort. PeakCam syncs it every six hours and runs range and spike quality checks. When at least two unflagged on-mountain user reports land within 24 hours, they can move the condition rating by one tier — they never change the depth number. Sensor readings can differ from the resort's own report, which usually quotes the upper mountain.
What are the ski conditions at Deer Valley Resort today?
Standard mountain conditions expected today.

More on how these numbers are measured: www.peakcam.io/methodology