Skip to main content
PeakCam

Park City Mountain

As of 8:09 a.m. MT Nov 4, the Park City Mountain SNOTEL station (Thaynes Canyon, 9,260 ft) reports 0 in. of new snow in 24 h, 0 in. in 48 h, base 3 in.

Wasatch Range · UT

Status unknown. As of Nov 4, Park City Mountain has no confirmed operating status; base 3 in. (SNOTEL, 6 h old), 0 in. of new snow in 24 h (SNOTEL).Poor

Description · generated

Park City Mountain is a ski resort in the Wasatch Range of Utah, United States, and is part of the Epic Pass. It covers 7,300 skiable acres with 330 runs served by 41 lifts. The base sits at 6,800 feet and the summit reaches 10,026 feet, giving 3,226 feet of vertical. Average annual snowfall is 355 inches, and the season usually runs from early December to mid-April. Some runs lead down to the historic town of Park City, and Jupiter Peak holds the steeper chutes.

Canyons Village Ski Beach webcam at Park City Mountain

Canyons Village Ski Beach

Powder alerts

Get an email when Park City Mountain gets 6″+

No account. One email per storm day. Unsubscribe in one click.

42°Feels 41°
0"New snow
Wind
83%Precip chance
21
PeakCam Snow Scorepoor2026-11-04

As of Nov 4, Park City Mountain's PeakCam Snow Score is 21 of 100 (poor): snow quality 11.4 of 15, 7-day snow 6.7 of 25, 7-day forecast 1.3 of 20, depth vs normal 1.8 of 30.

Why 21? The five components
  • Depth vs normal1.8 / 30
    base 3 in. (SNOTEL); no station normal to compare with, so 60 in. earns 27 of 30 · SNOTEL
  • New snow, 7 days6.7 / 25
    4 in. of new snow in the last 7 days (SNOTEL) · SNOTEL
  • Forecast, 7 days1.3 / 20
    0.8 in. forecast over the next 7 days (median of 9 models, Open-Meteo) · model
  • Snow quality11.4 / 15
    3 days since the last snow day, 3-day high 38°F (SNOTEL) · derived
  • Operating status0 / 10
    status unknown (nothing on file) · none

Algorithmic, formula score-v1: great ≥ 75, good ≥ 55, fair ≥ 35. How the score works · JSON

Last 30 days
31 scored days from 2026-10-05 to 2026-11-04: 2 to 21, low 1 on 2026-10-10, high 24 on 2026-11-02.
31 scored days from 2026-10-05 to 2026-11-04: 2 to 21, low 1 on 2026-10-10, high 24 on 2026-11-02.
3″
Base Depth
0″
24h New Snow
0″
48h New Snow
0.8″
SWE
62%
% of Normal
↑ Rising
7-Day Trend
—
Trails Open
—
Lifts Open
Standard Conditions
Standard mountain conditions expected today.
More snow expected
Outlook

Updated · Source: snotel

  • Base depthSNOTELrecent 6 h
  • 24 h newSNOTELrecent 6 h
  • TempSNOTELrecent 21 h
  • WindNWS stationlive 2 h
  • Next 48 hmodelestimated 2 h
  • What the tiers mean

5-Day Forecast

NWS Forecast ↗

14-day snow outlook · summit

0.5 in next 7 days · 8.9 in over 14 · peak 3.9 in on Sat, Nov 14

9 models, 0.2–1.3 in today · 9 models in the blend

  1. Today

    4

    ✳✳✳

    0.5"

    30°/23°

    9m

  2. Thu

    5

    –

    34°/20°

    9m

  3. Fri

    6

    –

    33°/20°

    8m

  4. Sat

    7

    –

    39°/20°

    8m

  5. Sun

    8

    –

    44°/25°

    7m

  6. Mon

    9

    –

    47°/25°

    7m

  7. Tue

    10

    –

    42°/24°

    6m

  8. Wed

    11

    –

    42°/21°

    5m

  9. Thu

    12

    ✳✳✳

    –

    40°/22°

    5m

  10. Fri

    13

    ✳✳✳

    1.1"

    36°/24°

    5m

  11. Sat

    14

    ✳✳✳

    3.9"

    31°/29°

    4m

  12. Sun

    15

    ✳✳✳

    1"

    35°/17°

    2m

  13. Mon

    16

    ✳✳✳

    0.5"

    27°/12°

    2m

  14. Tue

    17

    ✳✳✳

    1.9"

    23°/7°

    2m

Median of the models that reach each day; the pale band is the 25th–75th percentile across models. Updated every 6 hours. Weather data by Open-Meteo.com (CC BY 4.0) · every model · how it is verified

Wed
PM✳
40°0.4"
EVE
36°0.1"
Thu
AM
41°
PM
46°
EVE
40°
Fri
AM
42°
PM
43°

Snow amounts: PeakCam blend of 9 models (Open-Meteo, CC BY 4.0) · Narrative, temperature and wind: National Weather Service · Updated hourly

What the instruments say

by elevation band
Latest station observations near Park City Mountain, by elevation band
BandStationDepthNewTempWindRead
SummitThaynes CanyonSNOTEL · 9,260 ft · 3.3 km3″0″32°F–
Mid-mountainPark City Mountain ResortNWS · 8,183 ft · 1.5 km––31.4°F5.2 mph
BasePARK CITY, UT USGHCN-Daily · 6,900 ft · 1.1 km––48°F–

Each row is one sensor at its own elevation, not a mountain average. Daily networks (SNOTEL, GHCN) read once a day; hourly ones (NWS, ECCC, BC ASWS) carry temperature and wind but no depth. Sources: USDA NRCS SNOTEL; NOAA National Weather Service; NOAA NCEI GHCN-Daily.

Live Cams · 7 available

View all on resort site ↗
Crescent Ridge webcam at Park City Mountain

Crescent Ridge

High Meadow webcam at Park City Mountain, 8,700′

High Meadow· 8,700′

Lookout Cabin webcam at Park City Mountain, 9,200′

Lookout Cabin· 9,200′

Mountain Village webcam at Park City Mountain, 6,900′

Mountain Village· 6,900′

Top Crescent webcam at Park City Mountain

Top Crescent

Top OBX webcam at Park City Mountain, 9,400′

Top OBX· 9,400′

Last 24 hCanyons Village Ski Beach

4 frames · every 6 h
  1. Canyons Village Ski Beach still, 0″ new snow in 24 h
    0″24 h
  2. Canyons Village Ski Beach still, 0″ new snow in 24 h
    0″24 h
  3. Canyons Village Ski Beach still, 0″ new snow in 24 h
    0″24 h
  4. Canyons Village Ski Beach still, 0″ new snow in 24 h
    0″24 h

Last 24 h on tapeTop OBX

All clips →
– 83 frames11.9 s

Nearby resorts

Community Conditions

Quick Conditions Vote

Anonymous — no sign-in required.

Snow Quality

Comfort

Powder alerts

Get an email when Park City Mountain gets 6″+

No account. One email per storm day. Unsubscribe in one click.

Detailed Conditions Report

Sign in for a full report with visibility, wind, and trail conditions.

Snow Quality

Visibility

Wind

Trail Conditions

Notes (optional)

No recent reports. Be the first to submit conditions for today!

About Park City Mountain

Park City is the largest lift-served resort in the United States since its merger with Canyons, and it sits closer to a major airport than almost any comparable mountain — Salt Lake City is under an hour away. The terrain skews friendly and rolling rather than fearsome, which, combined with a real town at the base, makes it one of the easiest big-mountain trips to actually pull off.

Park City Mountain is a ski resort in the Wasatch Range, Utah. PeakCam tracks 7 webcams here, plus snow depth from the assigned NRCS station, updated every six hours.

The measured base depth is 3 inches. Sensor history shows the snowpack has been building over the past week.

Frequently Asked

Where is Park City Mountain?
Park City Mountain is a ski resort in the Wasatch Range, Utah. Coordinates: 40.65° N, 111.51° W.
How high is Park City Mountain?
Park City Mountain runs from a base at 6,800 ft to a summit at 10,026 ft, a vertical drop of 3,226 ft.
How big is Park City Mountain?
Park City Mountain has 7,300 acres of skiable terrain, 330 named runs and 41 lifts, as published by the resort.
How much snow does Park City Mountain get in a typical season?
Park City Mountain reports an average of 355 in of snowfall a season (resort-published figure). At the Thaynes Canyon NRCS station (9,260 ft), the 1991–2020 median snow depth peaks at 66 inches around Apr 8; that is depth on the ground at one elevation, not seasonal snowfall.
Which ski pass covers Park City Mountain?
Park City Mountain is on the Epic Pass, per the pass's published resort lists. Blackout days and partner-day limits vary by pass tier; check the pass site before you go.
What is the base depth at Park City Mountain today?
As of 8:09 a.m. MT Nov 4, the SNOTEL sensor at the Thaynes Canyon station (9,260 ft) measures a 3 inches base at Park City Mountain.
Does Park City Mountain have live webcams?
Yes — this page has 7 webcams for Park City Mountain (live video), free and without an account.
Where does Park City Mountain's snow data come from?
From the NRCS snow-telemetry station assigned to Park City Mountain. PeakCam syncs it every six hours and runs range and spike quality checks. When at least two unflagged on-mountain user reports land within 24 hours, they can move the condition rating by one tier — they never change the depth number. Sensor readings can differ from the resort's own report, which usually quotes the upper mountain.
What are the ski conditions at Park City Mountain today?
Standard mountain conditions expected today.

More on how these numbers are measured: www.peakcam.io/methodology