Skip to main content
PeakCam

Brighton Resort

As of 8:08 a.m. MT Nov 4, the Brighton Resort SNOTEL station (Brighton, 8,790 ft) reports 0 in. of new snow in 24 h, 0 in. in 48 h, base 0 in.

Big Cottonwood Canyon · UT

Status unknown. As of Nov 4, Brighton Resort has no confirmed operating status; base 0 in. (SNOTEL, 4 h old), 0 in. of new snow in 24 h (SNOTEL).Poor

Description · generated

Brighton Resort is a ski area at the top of Big Cottonwood Canyon in Utah's Wasatch Range, east of Salt Lake City. The base sits at 8,755 ft and the summit at 10,500 ft, giving 1,875 ft of vertical across 1,050 skiable acres. Eight lifts, six chairlifts and two surface lifts, serve 66 runs, with a mix of beginner, intermediate and advanced terrain. Annual snowfall averages 500 inches, and part of the terrain is lit for night skiing. The resort is on the Ikon Pass.

Cam 1 webcam at Brighton Resort, 8,755′

Cam 1· 8,755′

Powder alerts

Get an email when Brighton Resort gets 6″+

No account. One email per storm day. Unsubscribe in one click.

32°Feels 27°
0"New snow
Wind
71%Precip chance
15
PeakCam Snow Scorepoor2026-11-04

As of Nov 4, Brighton Resort's PeakCam Snow Score is 15 of 100 (poor): snow quality 10.2 of 15, 7-day snow 3.3 of 25, 7-day forecast 1.2 of 20, depth vs normal 0 of 30.

Why 15? The five components
  • Depth vs normal0 / 30
    base 0 in. (SNOTEL); no station normal to compare with, so 60 in. earns 27 of 30 · SNOTEL
  • New snow, 7 days3.3 / 25
    2 in. of new snow in the last 7 days (SNOTEL) · SNOTEL
  • Forecast, 7 days1.2 / 20
    0.7 in. forecast over the next 7 days (median of 9 models, Open-Meteo) · model
  • Snow quality10.2 / 15
    3 days since the last snow day, 3-day high 42°F (SNOTEL) · derived
  • Operating status0 / 10
    status unknown (nothing on file) · none

Algorithmic, formula score-v1: great ≥ 75, good ≥ 55, fair ≥ 35. How the score works · JSON

Last 30 days
31 scored days from 2026-10-05 to 2026-11-04: 2 to 15, low 1 on 2026-10-10, high 21 on 2026-11-02.
31 scored days from 2026-10-05 to 2026-11-04: 2 to 15, low 1 on 2026-10-10, high 21 on 2026-11-02.
0″
Base Depth
0″
24h New Snow
0″
48h New Snow
0.4″
SWE
44%
% of Normal
→ Stable
7-Day Trend
—
Trails Open
—
Lifts Open
Standard Conditions
Standard mountain conditions expected today.
More snow expected
Outlook

Updated · Source: snotel

  • Base depthSNOTELrecent 4 h
  • 24 h newSNOTELrecent 4 h
  • TempNWS stationlive 3 h
  • WindNWS stationlive 3 h
  • Next 48 hmodelestimated 6 h
  • What the tiers mean

5-Day Forecast

NWS Forecast ↗

14-day snow outlook · summit

0.7 in next 7 days · 9.4 in over 14 · peak 3.3 in on Sat, Nov 14

9 models, 0.3–1.6 in today · 9 models in the blend

  1. Today

    4

    ✳✳✳✳✳✳

    0.7"

    28°/21°

    9m

  2. Thu

    5

    –

    33°/19°

    9m

  3. Fri

    6

    ✳✳✳

    –

    31°/20°

    8m

  4. Sat

    7

    –

    37°/20°

    8m

  5. Sun

    8

    –

    42°/24°

    7m

  6. Mon

    9

    –

    44°/24°

    7m

  7. Tue

    10

    –

    41°/26°

    6m

  8. Wed

    11

    –

    40°/23°

    5m

  9. Thu

    12

    ✳✳✳

    –

    37°/22°

    5m

  10. Fri

    13

    ✳✳✳

    0.9"

    31°/23°

    4m

  11. Sat

    14

    ✳✳✳

    3.3"

    29°/22°

    4m

  12. Sun

    15

    ✳✳✳

    2"

    28°/13°

    2m

  13. Mon

    16

    ✳✳✳

    1.2"

    23°/7°

    2m

  14. Tue

    17

    ✳✳✳

    1.3"

    22°/8°

    2m

Median of the models that reach each day; the pale band is the 25th–75th percentile across models. Updated every 6 hours. Weather data by Open-Meteo.com (CC BY 4.0) · every model · how it is verified

Wed
AM✳✳✳
32°0.1"
PM✳✳✳
32°0.4"
EVE
30°0.1"
Thu
AM
35°
PM
36°
EVE
30°
Fri
AM
29°

Snow amounts: PeakCam blend of 9 models (Open-Meteo, CC BY 4.0) · Narrative, temperature and wind: National Weather Service · Updated hourly

What the instruments say

by elevation band
Latest station observations near Brighton Resort, by elevation band
BandStationDepthNewTempWindRead
SummitBRIGHTON GREAT WESTERNNWS · 10,565 ft · 2.0 km––25.9°F2.7 mph
Mid-mountainBRIGHTON CRESTNWS · 9,577 ft · 1.3 km––27.9°F–
BaseBrightonSNOTEL · 8,790 ft · 0.2 km0″0″34°F–

Each row is one sensor at its own elevation, not a mountain average. Daily networks (SNOTEL, GHCN) read once a day; hourly ones (NWS, ECCC, BC ASWS) carry temperature and wind but no depth. Sources: NOAA National Weather Service; USDA NRCS SNOTEL.

Live Cams · 7 available

View all on resort site ↗
Cam 2 webcam at Brighton Resort, 9,000′

Cam 2· 9,000′

Cam 3 webcam at Brighton Resort, 9,500′

Cam 3· 9,500′

Cam 4 webcam at Brighton Resort, 10,000′

Cam 4· 10,000′

Explorer Lift webcam at Brighton Resort

Explorer Lift

Milly Express webcam at Brighton Resort

Milly Express

Molly Green's webcam at Brighton Resort

Molly Green's

Nearby resorts

Community Conditions

Quick Conditions Vote

Anonymous — no sign-in required.

Snow Quality

Comfort

Powder alerts

Get an email when Brighton Resort gets 6″+

No account. One email per storm day. Unsubscribe in one click.

Detailed Conditions Report

Sign in for a full report with visibility, wind, and trail conditions.

Snow Quality

Visibility

Wind

Trail Conditions

Notes (optional)

No recent reports. Be the first to submit conditions for today!

About Brighton Resort

Brighton Resort is a ski resort in Big Cottonwood Canyon, Utah. PeakCam tracks 7 webcams here, plus snow depth from the assigned NRCS station, updated every six hours.

The measured base depth is 0 inches. Sensor history shows the snowpack has held steady over the past week.

Frequently Asked

Where is Brighton Resort?
Brighton Resort is a ski resort in Big Cottonwood Canyon, Utah. Coordinates: 40.60° N, 111.58° W.
How high is Brighton Resort?
Brighton Resort runs from a base at 8,755 ft to a summit at 10,500 ft, a vertical drop of 1,875 ft.
How big is Brighton Resort?
Brighton Resort has 1,050 acres of skiable terrain, 66 named runs and 8 lifts, as published by the resort.
How much snow does Brighton Resort get in a typical season?
Brighton Resort reports an average of 500 in of snowfall a season (resort-published figure). At the Brighton NRCS station (8,790 ft), the 1991–2020 median snow depth peaks at 58 inches around Apr 5; that is depth on the ground at one elevation, not seasonal snowfall.
Which ski pass covers Brighton Resort?
Brighton Resort is on the Ikon Pass, per the pass's published resort lists. Blackout days and partner-day limits vary by pass tier; check the pass site before you go.
What is the base depth at Brighton Resort today?
As of 8:08 a.m. MT Nov 4, the SNOTEL sensor at the Brighton station (8,790 ft) measures a 0 inches base at Brighton Resort.
Does Brighton Resort have live webcams?
Yes — this page has 7 webcams for Brighton Resort (live video), free and without an account.
Where does Brighton Resort's snow data come from?
From the NRCS snow-telemetry station assigned to Brighton Resort. PeakCam syncs it every six hours and runs range and spike quality checks. When at least two unflagged on-mountain user reports land within 24 hours, they can move the condition rating by one tier — they never change the depth number. Sensor readings can differ from the resort's own report, which usually quotes the upper mountain.
What are the ski conditions at Brighton Resort today?
Standard mountain conditions expected today.

More on how these numbers are measured: www.peakcam.io/methodology