Skip to main content
PeakCam

Steamboat Ski Resort

As of 8:08 a.m. MT Nov 4, the Steamboat Ski Resort SNOTEL station (Dry Lake, 8,240 ft) reports 0 in. of new snow in 24 h, 2 in. in 48 h, base 2 in.

Park Range · CO

Status unknown. As of Nov 4, Steamboat Ski Resort has no confirmed operating status; base 2 in. (SNOTEL, 6 h old), 0 in. of new snow in 24 h (SNOTEL).Poor

Description · generated

Steamboat Ski Resort is in the Park Range of northern Colorado, near Steamboat Springs, and is available on the Ikon Pass. The mountain rises from a base elevation of 6,900 ft to a summit of 10,568 ft, giving 3,668 ft of vertical. It covers 3,741 skiable acres with 182 runs served by 23 lifts. The longest run is 3 miles. Annual snowfall averages 314 inches.

Champagne Powder webcam at Steamboat Ski Resort, 10,568′

Champagne Powder· 10,568′

Powder alerts

Get an email when Steamboat Ski Resort gets 6″+

No account. One email per storm day. Unsubscribe in one click.

52°Feels 52°
0"New snow
Wind
9%Precip chance
18
PeakCam Snow Scorepoor2026-11-04

As of Nov 4, Steamboat Ski Resort's PeakCam Snow Score is 18 of 100 (poor): snow quality 12.1 of 15, 7-day snow 5 of 25, depth vs normal 1.2 of 30, 7-day forecast 0 of 20.

Why 18? The five components
  • Depth vs normal1.2 / 30
    base 2 in. (SNOTEL); no station normal to compare with, so 60 in. earns 27 of 30 · SNOTEL
  • New snow, 7 days5 / 25
    3 in. of new snow in the last 7 days (SNOTEL) · SNOTEL
  • Forecast, 7 days0 / 20
    0 in. forecast over the next 7 days (median of 9 models, Open-Meteo) · model
  • Snow quality12.1 / 15
    2 days since the last snow day, 3-day high 39°F (SNOTEL) · derived
  • Operating status0 / 10
    status unknown (nothing on file) · none

Algorithmic, formula score-v1: great ≥ 75, good ≥ 55, fair ≥ 35. How the score works · JSON

Last 30 days
31 scored days from 2026-10-05 to 2026-11-04: 2 to 18, low 2 on 2026-10-05, high 18 on 2026-11-04.
31 scored days from 2026-10-05 to 2026-11-04: 2 to 18, low 2 on 2026-10-05, high 18 on 2026-11-04.
2″
Base Depth
0″
24h New Snow
2″
48h New Snow
0.4″
SWE
33%
% of Normal
→ Stable
7-Day Trend
—
Trails Open
—
Lifts Open
Standard Conditions
Standard mountain conditions expected today.
Warming trend
Outlook

Updated · Source: snotel

  • Base depthSNOTELrecent 6 h
  • 24 h newSNOTELrecent 6 h
  • TempSNOTELrecent 21 h
  • WindNWS stationlive 1 h
  • Next 48 hmodelestimated 2 h
  • What the tiers mean

5-Day Forecast

NWS Forecast ↗

14-day snow outlook · summit

0 in next 7 days · 5.7 in over 14 · peak 2.6 in on Tue, Nov 17

9 models agree today · 9 models in the blend

  1. Today

    4

    –

    36°/20°

    9m

  2. Thu

    5

    –

    38°/18°

    9m

  3. Fri

    6

    –

    34°/21°

    8m

  4. Sat

    7

    –

    36°/18°

    8m

  5. Sun

    8

    –

    40°/19°

    7m

  6. Mon

    9

    –

    43°/23°

    7m

  7. Tue

    10

    –

    40°/23°

    6m

  8. Wed

    11

    –

    40°/21°

    5m

  9. Thu

    12

    –

    37°/19°

    5m

  10. Fri

    13

    ✳✳✳

    –

    37°/21°

    5m

  11. Sat

    14

    ✳✳✳✳✳✳

    1"

    37°/20°

    4m

  12. Sun

    15

    ✳✳✳✳✳✳

    1"

    38°/17°

    2m

  13. Mon

    16

    ✳✳✳

    1.1"

    29°/13°

    2m

  14. Tue

    17

    ✳✳✳✳✳✳

    2.6"

    21°/11°

    2m

Median of the models that reach each day; the pale band is the 25th–75th percentile across models. Updated every 6 hours. Weather data by Open-Meteo.com (CC BY 4.0) · every model · how it is verified

Wed
PM
48°
EVE
39°
Thu
AM
44°
PM
51°
EVE
38°
Fri
AM✳✳✳
44°
PM✳
48°

Snow amounts: PeakCam blend of 9 models (Open-Meteo, CC BY 4.0) · Narrative, temperature and wind: National Weather Service · Updated hourly

What the instruments say

by elevation band
Latest station observations near Steamboat Ski Resort, by elevation band
BandStationDepthNewTempWindRead
Mid-mountainDry LakeSNOTEL · 8,240 ft · 8.7 km2″0″26.4°F–
BaseSTEAMBOAT SPRINGS 2.0 ESE, CO USGHCN-Daily · 7,475 ft · 1.7 km0″0″––
Base040W13445RWS1RHS at Mt Werner RdNWS · 6,782 ft · 1.6 km––52.9°F3.1 mph

Each row is one sensor at its own elevation, not a mountain average. Daily networks (SNOTEL, GHCN) read once a day; hourly ones (NWS, ECCC, BC ASWS) carry temperature and wind but no depth. Sources: USDA NRCS SNOTEL; NOAA NCEI GHCN-Daily; NOAA National Weather Service.

Live Cams · 9 available

View all on resort site ↗
Champagne Powder Snow Cam webcam at Steamboat Ski Resort, 10,384′

Champagne Powder Snow Cam· 10,384′

Christie Peak webcam at Steamboat Ski Resort, 9,080′

Christie Peak· 9,080′

Christie Peak Express & Wild Blue Gondola Cam webcam at Steamboat Ski Resort, 6,900′

Christie Peak Express & Wild Blue Gondola Cam· 6,900′

Four Points Cam webcam at Steamboat Ski Resort, 9,716′

Four Points Cam· 9,716′

Mid-Mountain Snow Stake Cam webcam at Steamboat Ski Resort, 9,080′

Mid-Mountain Snow Stake Cam· 9,080′

Steamboat Gondola Cam webcam at Steamboat Ski Resort, 6,900′

Steamboat Gondola Cam· 6,900′

Steamboat Square Cam webcam at Steamboat Ski Resort, 6,900′

Steamboat Square Cam· 6,900′

Thunderhead webcam at Steamboat Ski Resort, 9,080′

Thunderhead· 9,080′

Nearby resorts

Community Conditions

Quick Conditions Vote

Anonymous — no sign-in required.

Snow Quality

Comfort

Powder alerts

Get an email when Steamboat Ski Resort gets 6″+

No account. One email per storm day. Unsubscribe in one click.

Detailed Conditions Report

Sign in for a full report with visibility, wind, and trail conditions.

Snow Quality

Visibility

Wind

Trail Conditions

Notes (optional)

No recent reports. Be the first to submit conditions for today!

About Steamboat Ski Resort

Steamboat trademarked the term 'Champagne Powder' for the light, dry snow that stacks up in its aspen glades — tree skiing is the mountain's calling card more than steeps. The town below is a ranching community that predates the resort, and it has produced more winter Olympians than any other town in North America.

Steamboat Ski Resort is a ski resort in the Park Range, Colorado. PeakCam tracks 9 webcams here, plus snow depth from the assigned NRCS station, updated every six hours.

The measured base depth is 2 inches. Sensor history shows the snowpack has held steady over the past week.

Frequently Asked

Where is Steamboat Ski Resort?
Steamboat Ski Resort is a ski resort in the Park Range, Colorado. Coordinates: 40.46° N, 106.80° W.
How high is Steamboat Ski Resort?
Steamboat Ski Resort runs from a base at 6,900 ft to a summit at 10,568 ft, a vertical drop of 3,668 ft.
How big is Steamboat Ski Resort?
Steamboat Ski Resort has 3,741 acres of skiable terrain, 182 named runs and 23 lifts, as published by the resort. The longest run is 3 mi.
How much snow does Steamboat Ski Resort get in a typical season?
Steamboat Ski Resort reports an average of 314 in of snowfall a season (resort-published figure). At the Dry Lake NRCS station (8,240 ft), the 1991–2020 median snow depth peaks at 63 inches around Feb 23; that is depth on the ground at one elevation, not seasonal snowfall.
Which ski pass covers Steamboat Ski Resort?
Steamboat Ski Resort is on the Ikon Pass, per the pass's published resort lists. Blackout days and partner-day limits vary by pass tier; check the pass site before you go.
What is the base depth at Steamboat Ski Resort today?
As of 8:08 a.m. MT Nov 4, the SNOTEL sensor at the Dry Lake station (8,240 ft) measures a 2 inches base at Steamboat Ski Resort.
Does Steamboat Ski Resort have live webcams?
Yes — this page has 9 webcams for Steamboat Ski Resort (live video), free and without an account.
Where does Steamboat Ski Resort's snow data come from?
From the NRCS snow-telemetry station assigned to Steamboat Ski Resort. PeakCam syncs it every six hours and runs range and spike quality checks. When at least two unflagged on-mountain user reports land within 24 hours, they can move the condition rating by one tier — they never change the depth number. Sensor readings can differ from the resort's own report, which usually quotes the upper mountain.
What are the ski conditions at Steamboat Ski Resort today?
Standard mountain conditions expected today.

More on how these numbers are measured: www.peakcam.io/methodology